Romeo adds 2 Girls to Individual State Finals!

2 Romeo Girls to Advance to Ford Field

On Sunday, February 20 three Romeo wrestlers competed at Howell High School in the Girls Regional.  The top four place winners will advance to the Girls Individual State Finals held at Ford Field.  

It is the first time in state wrestling history that all 4 boys divisions and the girls will compete at the same site at the same time!

Romeo entered 3 girls at regionals and 2 will advance to Ford Field.  

MHSAA Girls Regional Results for Romeo HS

145  Mishell Rebisch (7-0) placed 1st 

  • Champ. Round 1 – Mishell Rebisch (Romeo HS) 7-0 won over Shelby Honeycutt (Bangor HS) 1-3 (Fall 0:41)
  • Quarterfinal – Mishell Rebisch (Romeo) 7-0 won over Joseline Leon-Magna (Three Rivers HS) 2-15 (Fall 0:32)
  • Semifinal – Mishell Rebisch (Romeo) 7-0 won in sudden victory over Lydia Roope (St Charles) 18-7 (SV-1 4-2)
  • 1st Place Match – Mishell Rebisch (Romeo) 7-0 won by fall over Teairah Elsemann (Saline HS) 3-4 (Fall 1:18)

155  Amarisa Manuel (6-0) placed 1st

  • Quarterfinal – Amarisa Manuel (Romeo HS) 6-0 won by fall over Kali Reed (Lawrence HS) 6-7 (Fall 0:31)
  • Semifinal – Amarisa Manuel (Romeo HS) 6-0 won by fall over Rihanna Venegas (Riverview) 15-6 (Fall 1:21)
  • 1st Place Match – Amarisa Manuel (Romeo HS) 6-0 won by fall over Brynn Green (Howell HS) 23-3 (Fall 5:24)

120  Mina Bowman (1-11) place is unknown 

  • Champ. Round 2 – Mina Bowman (Romeo) 1-11 won by decision over Abby Dyer (Montague) 9-14 (Dec 6-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Morgan Irwin (John Glenn) 25-9 won by fall over Mina Bowman (Romeo HS) 1-11 (Fall 0:11)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Hannah Lameris (Grand Haven) 8-7 won by fall over Mina Bowman (Romeo) 1-11 (Fall 1:53)

State Finals Here We Come!

6 Romeo Wrestlers Advance to Ford Field

On Saturday, February 19 the eleven remaining Bulldog wrestlers competed at Midland Dow High School for a regional medal and a chance to compete at Ford Field for the Individual State Finals.

The Romeo wrestlers did themselves proud!  All 11 wrestlers wrestled with heart, toughness and courage.  Nobody can hang their head.  

Many wrestlers set a goal of earning a state medal.  None of that happens unless you qualify.  The Individual Regional Tournament is the last step to qualify for the state finals.  It is an exciting day of wrestling, but, it certainly has its challenges.  

It just so happens that our regional was the toughest in the state.  It has it’s good and bad parts about that.  The hard part is it is tough to place, but, if you do place, you have a great chance to place at Ford Field.

The six wrestlers still alive will have a couple weeks to prepare for the state finals.  We will continue to improve and are confident all six will once again represent with class and pride!

MHSAA Regional 1-1 Results for Romeo

160  Brayden Mirjavadi (38-3) placed 3rd 

  • Quarterfinal – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) 38-3 won over John Lalonde (Trav. City Central) 19-21 (Fall 1:32)
  • Semifinal – Jack Smith (Oxford) 38-5 won in ultimate tie breaker over Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) 38-3 (7-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) 38-3 won by dec over Aiden Dale (Macomb Dakota) 28-13 (Dec 5-0)
  • 3rd Place Match – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) 38-3 won over Zach Hagar (Stoney Creek) 28-12 (MD 9-1)

160  Tyler Pressel (25-16) place is unknown 

  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Pressel (Romeo) 25-16 won by fall over Micah Wellbaum (Lake Orion) 28-14 (Fall 4:00)
  • Semifinal – Kyle White (Davison) 25-4 won by decision over Tyler Pressel (Romeo) 25-16 (Dec 1-0)
  • Cons. Semi – Zach Hagar (Stoney Creek) 28-12 won in sudden victory over Tyler Pressel (Romeo) 25-16 (7-5)

189  Brenton Wehrley (15-9) place is unknown 

  • Quarterfinal – Ethan Ramsey (Traverse City Central) 37-8 won over Brenton Wehrley (Romeo) 15-9 (Dec 7-0)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Brenton Wehrley (Romeo) 15-9 won over Ben Norrito (Utica Ford) 23-14 (Dec 8-1)
  • Cons. Semi – Adam Bazzi (Stoney Creek) 39-10 won by dec over Brenton Wehrley (Romeo) 15-9 (Dec 5-3)

215  Ian Antonelli (21-14) place is unknown 

  • Quarterfinal – Matthew Bollman (Lapeer) 37-7 won by fall over Ian Antonelli (Romeo) 21-14 (Fall 3:04)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Ian Antonelli (Romeo) 21-14 won by dec over Darien Gumm (Saginaw Heritage) 30-18 ( 7-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Jaxson Hicks (Flushing) 31-5 won by decision over Ian Antonelli (Romeo) 21-14 (Dec 4-1)

112  Owen Youngblood (31-10) placed 4th 

  • Quarterfinal – Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 31-10 won by fall over Elliot Kozel (Midland Dow) 34-11 (Fall 3:35)
  • Semifinal – Orion Wilson (Macomb Dakota) 10-2 won by dec over Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 31-10 (Dec 3-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 31-10 won over Victor Canales (Saginaw Arthur Hill) 31-7 (Dec 7-0)
  • 3rd Place Match – Zack Gittens (Stoney Creek) 34-8 won over Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 31-10 (Dec 3-1)

125  Jake Turley (24-14) place is unknown 

  • Quarterfinal – Caden Horwath (Davison) 23-0 won by fall over Jake Turley (Romeo) 24-14 (Fall 1:12)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Hunter Berend Anchor Bay) 28-14 won by fall over Jake Turley (Romeo) 24-14 (Fall 3:59)

130  Alex Angelo (30-14) placed 4th 

  • Quarterfinal – Alex Angelo (Romeo) 30-14 won by major decision over Lukas Smith (Oxford) 29-12 (MD 9-1)
  • Semifinal – Dutch Ballan (Traverse City Central) 33-2 won over Alex Angelo (Romeo) 30-14 (MD 10-0)
  • Cons. Semi – Alex Angelo (Romeo) 30-14 won over Oliver Youngman (Rochester Adams) 23-12 (Dec 3-0)
  • 3rd Place Match – Brendan Maybee (Davison) 23-9 won by decision over Alex Angelo (Romeo) 30-14 (Dec 5-2)

130  Rylan Watson (25-14) place is unknown 

  • Quarterfinal – Dutch Ballan (Traverse City Central) 33-2 won by fall over Rylan Watson (Romeo) 25-14 (0:39)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Rylan Watson (Romeo) 25-14 won by decision over Lukas Smith (Oxford) 29-12 (Dec 4-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Brendan Maybee (Davison) 23-9 won by major dec over Rylan Watson (Romeo) 25-14 (MD 10-1)

135  Caleb Youngblood (23-3) placed 1st

  • Quarterfinal – Caleb Youngblood (Romeo) 23-3 won by fall over Noah Ellis (Flushing) 19-9 (Fall 0:18)
  • Semifinal – Caleb Youngblood (Romeo) 23-3 won by fall over Luke Johnson (Oxford) 32-10 (Fall 0:49)
  • 1st Place Match – Caleb Youngblood (Romeo) 23-3 won by fall over Cameron Freeman (Davison) 19-7 (2:35)

140  Marcus Donovan (16-7) placed 4th

  • Quarterfinal – Marcus Donovan (Romeo) 16-7 won by decision over Eli Tabert (Oxford) 21-22 (Dec 8-4)
  • Semifinal – Evan Herriman (Davison) 15-2 won by fall over Marcus Donovan (Romeo) 16-7 (Fall 1:38)
  • Cons. Semi – Marcus Donovan (Romeo) 16-7 won in sudden victory over Austen Murphy (Lapeer) 37-9 (8-6)
  • 3rd Place Match – Austin Alkazir (Dakota) 38-6 won by injury default over Marcus Donovan (Romeo) 16-7

145  James Rivers (37-5) placed 3rd 

  • Quarterfinal – James Rivers (Romeo) 37-5 won by fall over Jacob Boudreau (Flushing) 18-11 (Fall 0:17)
  • Semifinal – Cole Schelb (Midland) 37-3 won by tech fall over James Rivers (Romeo) 37-5 (TF-1.5 5:17 (15-0))
  • Cons. Semi – James Rivers (Romeo) 37-5 won by fall over Nicholas Wojtal (L`Anse Creuse) 31-16 (Fall 1:00)
  • 3rd Place Match – James Rivers (Romeo) 37-5 won by major over Kazi Knowlin (Anchor Bay) 33-9 (MD 8-0)

Bulldog Wrestlers Lose a Tough One

Romeo Bows Out at Team Regional

On Wednesday, February 16 Romeo traveled to Stoney Creek High School for the Team Regional and a chance to compete in the Team Finals in Kalamazoo.  In round one the Bulldogs took care of Stoney Creek while Dakota was shutting out Anchor Bay. 

In the final dual meet of the night, wrestling started at 215 pounds.  Dakota got off to a great start by winning seven straight matches.  There were a few toss up matches that could have gone the other way, but, the Bulldogs found themselves in a 25-0 hole before they got a win at 135 pounds.  The dual meet still wasn’t out of reach.  Romeo eventually won 6 of the last 7 matches, but, came up short in the end.

It was the end of a great run by the Bulldog wrestling team.  The team came together in the end and fought hard.  There was some great strides made by individuals as well as the overall team showing tremendous growth.  It made for fun practices and a very enjoyable season.  The team finished 23-10 overall.

On to Individual Regionals where Romeo’s 11 regional qualifiers will fight to earn an individual bid to the Individual State Finals at Ford Field March 4th and 5th

Results for Romeo 68  Stoney Creek  12

Results for Romeo 23  Dakota  31

Wrestlers set school record!

11 Bulldogs Move on to Individual Regionals

On Saturday, February 12 the Romeo wrestling team traveled to Rochester High School to compete in the Individual District Tournament.  It was a great day of competition between some fantastic teams from Oakland and Macomb Counties, not to mention, some terrific individual wrestlers also!  Romeo sent a school record 11 wrestlers to the Individual Regional Tournament!  The regionals will be held at Midland Dow High School on Saturday, February 19.  

Here are the individual results:

MHSAA District 2-1 Results for Romeo

112  Drake Garrisi (25-16) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Drake Garrisi (Romeo) 25-16 won over Ian Guisinger (Utica Eisenhower) 21-11 (Fall 0:30)
  • Quarterfinal – Caleb Weiand (Macomb Dakota) 39-0 won over Drake Garrisi (Romeo) 25-16 (MD 20-6)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Drake Garrisi (Romeo) 25-16 won over Benito Tinaj (Stoney Creek) 24-8 (Fall 0:49)
  • Cons. Semi – Zack Gittens (Stoney Creek) 31-7 won over Drake Garrisi (Romeo) 25-16 (Dec 7-0)

112  Owen Youngblood (29-8) placed 4th and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 29-8 won over Gavin Shattuck (Port Huron) 8-15 (Fall 1:41)
  • Quarterfinal – Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 29-8 won by fall over Benito Tinaj (Stoney Creek) 24-8 (Fall 1:52)
  • Semifinal – Caleb Weiand (Dakota) 39-0 won over Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 29-8 (MD 10-1)
  • Cons. Semi – Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 29-8 won over Colin Choranziak (Anchor Bay) 28-14 (Fall 0:42)
  • 3rd Place Match – Zack Gittens (Stoney Creek) 31-7 won over Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 29-8 (Dec 6-2)

125  Jake Turley (24-12) placed 4th and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jake Turley (Romeo) 24-12 won over Alex MacLean (Port Huron Northern) 17-11 (Fall 1:45)
  • Semifinal – Fritz Mueller (Macomb Dakota) 34-5 won by fall over Jake Turley (Romeo) 24-12 (Fall 2:51)
  • Cons. Semi – Jake Turley (Romeo) 24-12 won over Harrison Fletcher (Port Huron Northern) 26-16 (MD 9-0)
  • 3rd Place Match – Dakota Quinlan (Adams) 35-9 won by decision over Jake Turley (Romeo) 24-12 (Dec 5-0)

130  Alex Angelo (28-12) placed 2nd and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Alex Angelo (Romeo) 28-12 won by fall over Dario Tempest (Utica) 12-10 (Fall 3:33)
  • Semifinal – Alex Angelo (Romeo) 28-12 won by decision over Oliver Youngman (Adams) 23-10 (Dec 6-0)
  • 1st Place Match – Sam Agnello (Eisenhower) 30-4 won by decision over Alex Angelo (Romeo) 28-12 (Dec 7-4)

130  Rylan Watson (24-12) placed 4th and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Rylan Watson (Romeo) 24-12 won by fall over Jack Karl (Port Huron) 4-16 (Fall 0:38)
  • Quarterfinal – Rylan Watson (Romeo) 24-12 won by fall over Andrew Kovach (Utica Ford) 22-21 (Fall 0:33)
  • Semifinal – Sam Agnello (Eisenhower) 30-4 won over Rylan Watson (Romeo) 24-12 (MD 14-3)
  • Cons. Semi – Rylan Watson (Romeo) 24-12 won by decision over Collin Oliver (Stoney Creek) 28-17 (Dec 6-5)
  • 3rd Place Match – Oliver Youngman (Adams) 23-10 won by fall over Rylan Watson (Romeo) 24-12 (Fall 4:57)

135  Jack Zehnder (17-3) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jack Zehnder (Romeo) 17-3 won Benjamin Howison (Port Huron Northern) 22-20 (Fall 1:18)
  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Thomson (Utica) 14-7 won by decision over Jack Zehnder (Romeo) 17-3 (Dec 10-5)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Jack Zehnder (Romeo) 17-3 won by decision over Elia Thomas (Adams) 21-19 (Dec 9-3)
  • Cons. Semi – Bryce Choranziak (Anchor Bay) 36-7 won over Jack Zehnder (Romeo) 17-3 (Dec 9-2)

135  Caleb Youngblood (20-3) placed 1st and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Caleb Youngblood (Romeo) 20-3 won by fall over Greg Isler (Stoney Creek) 14-13 (Fall 0:37)
  • Semifinal – Caleb Youngblood (Romeo) 20-3 won by fall over Bryce Choranziak (Anchor Bay) 36-7 (Fall 0:42)
  • 1st Place Match – Caleb Youngblood (Romeo) 20-3 won over Reese WIlling (Eisenhower) 32-2 (TF 4:00 (16-0))

140  Marcus Donovan (14-5) placed 2nd and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Marcus Donovan (Romeo) 14-5 won by fall over Hunter Carr (Anchor Bay) 20-19 (Fall 5:56)
  • Quarterfinal – Marcus Donovan (Romeo) 14-5 won over Nathan marah (L`Anse Creuse) 14-9 (MD 16-6)
  • Semifinal – Marcus Donovan (Romeo) 14-5 won by decision over Jake Ferguson (Dakota) 27-11 (Dec 3-1)
  • 1st Place Match – Austin Alkazir (Dakota) 35-5 won by decision over Marcus Donovan (Romeo) 14-5 (Dec 2-1)

145  James Rivers (34-4) placed 1st and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Semifinal – James Rivers (Romeo) 34-4 won over Benjamin Kekhoua (Adams) 18-15 (TF-1.5 2:30 (16-0))
  • 1st Place Match – James Rivers (Romeo) 34-4 won over Nicholas Wojtal (L`Anse Creuse) 30-14 (TF16-0)

152  Nathan Miller (15-15) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Miles Curtis (Utica) 24-10 won by decision over Nathan Miller (Romeo) 15-15 (Dec 6-3)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Nathan Miller (Romeo) 15-15 won by fall over Kaiden Bayer (Utica Eisenhower) 6-8 (Fall 0:48)
  • Cons. Semi – Michael Ackerman (Adams) 11-4 won by decision over Nathan Miller (Romeo) 15-15 (Dec 7-4)

160  Brayden Mirjavadi (35-2) placed 1st and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) 35-2 won by fall over David Cartee (Port Huron) 11-8 (Fall 0:42)
  • Quarterfinal – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) 35-2 won over Tristen Arnold (Anchor Bay) 26-18 (TF (18-2))
  • Semifinal – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) 35-2 won over Dayne Gaskell (Chippewa Valley) 26-6 (TF (18-2))
  • 1st Place Match – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) 35-2 won by fall over Tyler Pressel (Romeo) 24-14 (Fall 1:47)

160  Tyler Pressel (24-14) placed 2nd and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Tyler Pressel (Romeo) 24-14 won by fall over Skylar Latvis (Anchor Bay) 14-22 (Fall 1:03)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Pressel (Romeo) 24-14 won over Thaddeus Kustarz (Utica) 30-14 (MD 19-7)
  • Semifinal – Tyler Pressel (Romeo) 24-14 won by decision over Zach Hagar (Stoney Creek) 26-10 (Dec 9-5)
  • 1st Place Match – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) 35-2 won by fall over Tyler Pressel (Romeo) 24-14 (Fall 1:47)

189  Brenton Wehrley (14-7) placed 2nd and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Brenton Wehrley (Romeo) 14-7 won by fall over Liam Fleming (Rochester) 15-11 (Fall 1:59)
  • Semifinal – Brenton Wehrley (Romeo) 14-7 won over Ben Norrito (Utica Ford) 23-12 (MD 12-4)
  • 1st Place Match – Adam Bazzi (Stoney Creek) 37-8 won over Brenton Wehrley (Romeo) 14-7 (Dec 8-2)

215  Ian Antonelli (20-12) placed 3rd and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Ian Antonelli (Romeo) 20-12 won by fall over Jacob Vermeesch (Anchor Bay) 23-11 (Fall 1:56)
  • Semifinal – Brad Haver (Macomb Dakota) 22-7 won by fall over Ian Antonelli (Romeo) 20-12 (Fall 3:58)
  • Cons. Semi – Ian Antonelli (Romeo) 20-12 won over Matthew Chapdelaine (Port Huron) 7-5 (Dec 11-4)
  • 3rd Place Match – Ian Antonelli (Romeo) 20-12 won over Jacob Vermeesch ( Anchor Bay) 23-11 (Inj. 0:00)

Bulldogs Move On!

Romeo Advances in Dominating Fashion

On Thursday, February 10 the Bulldogs hosted Utica, Eisenhower, and Ford II in the Team Districts.  In round one Romeo defeated Ford 69-10 and Utica beat Eisenhower 36-33.  In the district final Romeo defeated Utica 81-0 to advance to the team regional tournament held at Stoney Creek High School on Wednesday, February 16.  Wrestling starts at 5:30.  In round one it will be Romeo vs Stoney Creek and Dakota vs. Anchor Bay.  The finals will start 10 minutes after the conclusion of round 1.  

Results for Romeo vs. Ford II

Results for Romeo vs. Utica

Bulldogs Earn Their “Black on Red” at MAC!

It was a great day to be a Bulldog!

On Friday and Saturday, February 4th and 5th, 2022 the Romeo wrestling team traveled to Warren Woods Tower for the MAC Red/White Individual Championships.  The JV wrestled on Friday and the varsity wrestled on Saturday.  It was a fantastic weekend of wrestling and a great showing for the Bulldogs.

The coaches saw improvement in a few things we have been working on.  It was exciting to see our wrestlers “keeping their opponent in trouble” after a takedown and earning back points or a pin.  We also saw many times where we kept our composure and finished matches like champs!

The Romeo wrestling team has a tradition of wearing varsity letter sweaters.  Wrestlers can dress them up by earning patches for team championships and stripes for individual honors.  The color stripe for placing in the top 6 at the MAC Tournament is black on red.  Many Bulldogs earned their Black on Red!

Teams can enter up to 18 varsity wrestlers.  Romeo entered 15 varsity wrestlers and all 15 earned a medal.  It was an outstanding performance!

Here are the TEAM SCORES:

  1. Dakota 285.0
  2. Romeo 261.5
  3. WWT 128.0
  4. Anchor Bay 120.5
  5. Fraser 110.0
  6. Warren Mott 99.5
  7. Lamphere 99.0
  8. Henry Ford II 68.0
  9. Utica 46.0
  10. L’Anse Creuse 41.5
  11. Chippewa Valley 39.5
  12. Marysville 18.0

2022 MAC Red/White Championships Results for Romeo

140 Marcus Donovan (10-4) placed 1st 

  • Champ. Round 1 – Marcus Donovan (Romeo) 10-4 won over Logan Day (L`anse Creuse) 18-20 (Fall 1:29)
  • Quarterfinal – Marcus Donovan (Romeo) 10-4 won by major dec over Max Jones (Dakota) 15-12 (MD 17-4)
  • Semifinal – Marcus Donovan (Romeo) 10-4 won by decision over Jake Ferguson (Dakota) 17-10 (Dec 8-1)
  • 1st Place Match – Marcus Donovan (Romeo) 10-4 won in sudden victory over Leo Meatte (Fraser) 34-4 (6-4)

145  James Rivers (31-4) placed 2nd 

  • Quarterfinal – James Rivers (Romeo) 31-4 won by fall over Paul Khemo (Warren Mott) 14-16 (Fall 2:14)
  • Semifinal – James Rivers (Romeo) 31-4 won by decision over Austin Alkazir (Dakota) 27-5 (Dec 4-2)
  • 1st Place Match – Josh Howey (WWT) 17-1 won by major decision over James Rivers (Romeo) 31-4 (MD 8-0)

160  Nathan Miller (13-12) placed 5th 

  • Champ. Round 1 – Nathan Miller (Romeo) 13-12 won by fall over Dexter Yu (Lamphere) 9-15 (Fall 5:11)
  • Quarterfinal – Dayne Gaskell (Chipp Valley) 21-4 won over Nathan Miller (Romeo) 13-12 (TF-1.5 6:00 (22-6))
  • Cons. Round 2 – Nathan Miller (Romeo) 13-12 won by fall over Samuel Broadwell (Mott) 10-15 (Fall 0:29)
  • Cons. Semi – Nathan Miller (Romeo) 13-12 won over Logan VanHollebeke (Chippewa Valley) 22-12 (Fall 2:10)
  • 5th Place Match – Nathan Miller (Romeo) 13-12 won by dec over Julius Humes (Anchor Bay) 22-11 (Dec 3-2)

160  Tyler Pressel (20-13) placed 1st 

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tyler Pressel (Romeo) 20-13 won  over Logan VanHollebeke (Chipp Valley) 22-12 (Fall 2:52)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Pressel (Romeo) 20-13 won by fall over Julius Humes (Anchor Bay) 22-11 (Fall 4:21)
  • Semifinal – Tyler Pressel (Romeo) 20-13 won by decision over Aiden Dale (Dakota) 22-9 (Dec 7-3)
  • 1st Place Match – Tyler Pressel (Romeo) 20-13 won by fall over Dayne Gaskell (Chipp Valley) 21-4 (Fall 3:43)

171  Brayden Mirjavadi (29-2) placed 1st

  • Semifinal – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) 29-2 won by decision over Logan Criteser (Dakota) 27-5 (Dec 7-1)
  • 1st Place Match – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) 29-2 won by dec over Aiden Criteser (Dakota) 26-6 (Dec 3-1)

215  Ian Antonelli (15-11) placed 2nd

  • Quarterfinal – Ian Antonelli (Romeo) 15-11 won by fall over Kyle Daniel (Warren Woods Tower) 9-13 (Fall 1:26)
  • Semifinal – Ian Antonelli (Romeo) 15-11 won by decision over Brad Haver (Dakota) 20-6 (Dec 8-3)
  • 1st Place Match – Anthony Coleman (Dakota) 24-6 won by fall over Ian Antonelli (Romeo) 15-11 (Fall 3:57)

215  Austin Finley (12-13) placed 5th

  • Champ. Round 1 – Austin Finley (Romeo) 12-13 won by fall over Patrick Baranski (Mott) 15-14 (Fall 0:35)
  • Quarterfinal – Anthony Coleman (Dakota) 24-6 won by fall over Austin Finley (Romeo) 12-13 (Fall 1:37)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Austin Finley (Romeo) 12-13 won by fall over Zachary Kurtz (L`anse Creuse) 10-13 (Fall 0:51)
  • Cons. Semi – Austin Finley (Romeo) 12-13 won by fall over Kamren Dean (L`anse Creuse) 19-7 (Fall 1:48)
  • 5th Place Match – Austin Finley (Romeo) 12-13 won by fall over Bryce Warner (Fraser) 20-14 (Fall 1:21)

285  Jake Murray (3-7) placed 6th

  • Quarterfinal – Larry Dubay (Fraser) 27-11 won by fall over Jake Murray (Romeo) 3-7 (Fall 3:20)
  • Cons. Semi – Jake Murray (Romeo) 3-7 won by forfeit over Antwon Lynn (Warren Woods Tower) 5-7 (For.)
  • 5th Place Match – Iban Contreras (Romeo) 6-13 won by fall over Jake Murray (Romeo) 3-7 (Fall 1:56)

285  Iban Contreras (6-13) placed 5th

  • Quarterfinal – Trent Jackson (Lamphere) 33-1 won by fall over Iban Contreras (Romeo) 6-13 (Fall 1:24)
  • Cons. Semi – Iban Contreras (Romeo) 6-13 won by fall over Alex Deroche (Anchor Bay) 14-14 (Fall 0:45)
  • 5th Place Match – Iban Contreras (Romeo) 6-13 won by fall over Jake Murray (Romeo) 3-7 (Fall 1:56)

112  Drake Garrisi (21-14) placed 4th 

  • Quarterfinal – Drake Garrisi (Romeo) 21-14 won by fall over Robert Guzynski (Lamphere) 8-5 (Fall 1:17)
  • Semifinal – Jake Gawlowski (Dakota) 18-11 won by decision over Drake Garrisi (Romeo) 21-14 (Dec 6-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Colin Choranziak (Anchor Bay) 26-12 won over Drake Garrisi (Romeo) 21-14 (Dec 7-3)

119  Owen Youngblood (24-6) placed 2nd 

  • Quarterfinal – Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 24-6 won by fall over Keaton Godfryd (Mott) 18-14 (Fall 3:42)
  • Semifinal – Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 24-6 won by decision over Drew Astorga (Dakota) 21-7 (Dec 7-5)
  • 1st Place Match – Orion Wilson (Dakota) 2-0 won by decision over Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 24-6 (Dec 3-1)

125  Jake Turley (19-10) placed 5th.

  • Quarterfinal – Conner Pallazolo (Dakota) 23-9 won by decision over Jake Turley (Romeo) 19-10 (Dec 5-0)
  • Cons. Semi – Jake Turley (Romeo) 19-10 won by fall over Justin Pinks (Warren Woods Tower) 9-14 (Fall 1:42)
  • 5th Place Match – Jake Turley (Romeo) 19-10 won by fall over Chet Staniszewski (WWT) 6-8 (Fall 3:43)

130  Rylan Watson (21-9) placed 2nd

  • Quarterfinal – Rylan Watson (Romeo) 21-9 won by fall over Joseph Scoggins (Chipp Valley) 18-16 (Fall 2:50)
  • Semifinal – Rylan Watson (Romeo) 21-9 won over Andrew Kovach (Ford II) 16-18 (TF-1.5 5:05 (18-2))
  • 1st Place Match – Austin Matheney (Lamphere) 28-1 won by major over Rylan Watson (Romeo) 21-9 (MD 10-2)

135  Alex Angelo (25-11) placed 2nd 

  • Quarterfinal – Alex Angelo (Romeo) 25-11 won by fall over Aidan Ede (Warren Woods Tower) 15-8 (Fall 3:14)
  • Semifinal – Alex Angelo (Romeo) 25-11 won by decision over Bryce Choranziak (Anchor Bay) 30-6 (Dec 6-5)
  • 1st Place Match – Jack Zehnder (Romeo) 13-1 won by decision over Alex Angelo (Romeo) 25-11 (Dec 4-2)

135  Jack Zehnder (13-1) placed 1st 

  • Quarterfinal – Jack Zehnder (Romeo) 13-1 won by decision over Dom demesa (Dakota) 21-11 (Dec 6-1)
  • Semifinal – Jack Zehnder (Romeo) 13-1 won by decision over Tyler Daniel (WWT) 22-7 (Dec 7-1)
  • 1st Place Match – Jack Zehnder (Romeo) 13-1 won by decision over Alex Angelo (Romeo) 25-11 (Dec 4-2)

JV 103  Sean Williams (4-4) placed 2nd.

  • Round 2 – Vinny Demesa (Dakota) 2-0 won by fall over Sean Williams (Romeo) 4-4 (Fall 3:19)
  • Round 3 – Sean Williams (Romeo) 4-4 won by fall over Ryan Ahearn (Anchor Bay) 0-2 (Fall 0:45)

JV 119  Mina Bowman (0-9) place is unknown.

  • Quarterfinal – Landon Smith (Dakota) 3-1 won by fall over Mina Bowman (Romeo) 0-9 (Fall 1:12)
  • Cons. Semi – Jeffrey Damschroder (Romeo) 6-6 won by decision over Mina Bowman (Romeo) 0-9 (Dec 4-0)

JV 119  Paul Randazzo (1-7) place is unknown.

  • Quarterfinal – Justin Railey (WWT) 2-1 won by decision over Paul Randazzo (Romeo) 1-7 (Dec 7-3)
  • Cons. Semi – Landon Smith (Dakota) 3-1 won by fall over Paul Randazzo (Romeo) 1-7 (Fall 3:21)

JV 119  Jeffrey Damschroder (6-6) placed 4th.

  • Semifinal – Justin Railey (WWT) 2-1 won by decision over Jeffrey Damschroder (Romeo) 6-6 (Dec 8-1)
  • Cons. Semi – Jeffrey Damschroder (Romeo) 6-6 won by decision over Mina Bowman (Romeo) 0-9 (Dec 4-0)
  • 3rd Place Match – Landon Smith (Dakota) 3-1 won by dec over Jeffrey Damschroder (Romeo) 6-6 (Dec 7-0)

JV 125  Landin Sylaj (3-8) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ryan Tucker (Dakota) 2-2 won over Landin Sylaj (Romeo) 3-8 (TF-1.5 3:34 (17-2))
  • Cons. Round 2 – Landin Sylaj (Romeo) 3-8 won by fall over Vince Chirco (Dakota) 1-2 (Fall 0:51)
  • Cons. Semi – Blake James (Warren Woods Tower) 8-10 won by fall over Landin Sylaj (Romeo) 3-8 (Fall 1:53)

JV 125  Caleb Vanhoy (0-2) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – John Plevinski (Henry Ford II) 11-12 won by fall over Caleb Vanhoy (Romeo) 0-2 (Fall 1:30)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Blake James (WWT) 8-10 won by fall over Caleb Vanhoy (Romeo) 0-2 (Fall 3:51)

JV 125  Alexander Cvetanovski (10-8) placed 1st.

  • Quarterfinal – Alexander Cvetanovski (Romeo) 10-8 won by fall over Blake James (WWT) 8-10 (Fall 0:31)
  • Semifinal – Alexander Cvetanovski (Romeo) 10-8 won over Connor McCallum (Warren Mott) 14-7 (Fall 1:01)
  • 1st Place Match – Alexander Cvetanovski (Romeo) 10-8 won over Collin Howitt (Fraser) 20-13 (Fall 1:13)

JV 130  Noah Williams (10-3) placed 2nd.

  • Quarterfinal – Noah Williams (Romeo) 10-3 won by fall over Devin Nierzwick (Anchor Bay) 4-1 (Fall 2:55)
  • Semifinal – Noah Williams (Romeo) 10-3 won by decision over Matt Mullins (WWT) 1-2 (Dec 6-0)
  • 1st Place Match – Chase de Stafano (Dakota) 3-0 won over Noah Williams (Romeo) 10-3 (MD 8-0)

JV 140  Carter DiMercurio (1-8) placed 3rd.

  • Round 1 – Carter DiMercurio (Romeo) 1-8 won by fall over Lukas Wenzel (Utica) 3-16 (Fall 1:19)
  • Round 2 – Mason Cieplik (Fraser) 2-1 won by forfeit over Carter DiMercurio (Romeo) 1-8 (For.)
  • Round 3 – Jack Ketelhut (L`anse Creuse) 10-6 won by fall over Carter DiMercurio (Romeo) 1-8 (Fall 1:49)

JV 145  Trevor McCartney (5-6) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Nicholai Trimceski (Utica) 8-12 won by dec over Trevor McCartney (Romeo) 5-6 (Dec 12-10)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Brad Flores (Dakota) 3-1 won by fall over Trevor McCartney (Romeo) 5-6 (Fall 0:51)

JV 152  Marcello Ioco (8-4) placed 3rd.

  • Quarterfinal – John Jaynes (Romeo) 7-6 won by decision over Marcello Ioco (Romeo) 8-4 (Dec 5-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Marcello Ioco (Romeo) 8-4 won by fall over Xavier Brooks (Warren Woods Tower) 0-2 (Fall 2:55)
  • 3rd Place Match – Marcello Ioco (Romeo) 8-4 won by decision over Owen Grant (Marysville) 1-2 (Dec 7-6)

JV 152  John Jaynes (7-6) placed 2nd.

  • Quarterfinal – John Jaynes (Romeo) 7-6 won by decision over Marcello Ioco (Romeo) 8-4 (Dec 5-2)
  • Semifinal – John Jaynes (Romeo) 7-6 won by fall over Owen Grant (Marysville) 1-2 (Fall 0:57)
  • 1st Place Match – Tim Fussell (Dakota) 2-0 won by major decision over John Jaynes (Romeo) 7-6 (MD 13-3)

JV 160  Chris Rexford (6-8) placed 3rd.

  • Round 1 – Brady Hamby (Dakota) 3-0 won by fall over Chris Rexford (Romeo) 6-8 (Fall 1:47)
  • Round 2 – Chris Rexford (Romeo) 6-8 won by fall over Jack Beick (Marysville) 0-4 (Fall 0:59)
  • Round 3 – Ryan Prowse (Anchor Bay) 2-1 won by fall over Chris Rexford (Romeo) 6-8 (Fall 1:25)