Bulldogs Earn Their “Black on Red” at MAC!

It was a great day to be a Bulldog!

On Friday and Saturday, February 4th and 5th, 2022 the Romeo wrestling team traveled to Warren Woods Tower for the MAC Red/White Individual Championships.  The JV wrestled on Friday and the varsity wrestled on Saturday.  It was a fantastic weekend of wrestling and a great showing for the Bulldogs.

The coaches saw improvement in a few things we have been working on.  It was exciting to see our wrestlers “keeping their opponent in trouble” after a takedown and earning back points or a pin.  We also saw many times where we kept our composure and finished matches like champs!

The Romeo wrestling team has a tradition of wearing varsity letter sweaters.  Wrestlers can dress them up by earning patches for team championships and stripes for individual honors.  The color stripe for placing in the top 6 at the MAC Tournament is black on red.  Many Bulldogs earned their Black on Red!

Teams can enter up to 18 varsity wrestlers.  Romeo entered 15 varsity wrestlers and all 15 earned a medal.  It was an outstanding performance!

Here are the TEAM SCORES:

  1. Dakota 285.0
  2. Romeo 261.5
  3. WWT 128.0
  4. Anchor Bay 120.5
  5. Fraser 110.0
  6. Warren Mott 99.5
  7. Lamphere 99.0
  8. Henry Ford II 68.0
  9. Utica 46.0
  10. L’Anse Creuse 41.5
  11. Chippewa Valley 39.5
  12. Marysville 18.0

2022 MAC Red/White Championships Results for Romeo

140 Marcus Donovan (10-4) placed 1st 

  • Champ. Round 1 – Marcus Donovan (Romeo) 10-4 won over Logan Day (L`anse Creuse) 18-20 (Fall 1:29)
  • Quarterfinal – Marcus Donovan (Romeo) 10-4 won by major dec over Max Jones (Dakota) 15-12 (MD 17-4)
  • Semifinal – Marcus Donovan (Romeo) 10-4 won by decision over Jake Ferguson (Dakota) 17-10 (Dec 8-1)
  • 1st Place Match – Marcus Donovan (Romeo) 10-4 won in sudden victory over Leo Meatte (Fraser) 34-4 (6-4)

145  James Rivers (31-4) placed 2nd 

  • Quarterfinal – James Rivers (Romeo) 31-4 won by fall over Paul Khemo (Warren Mott) 14-16 (Fall 2:14)
  • Semifinal – James Rivers (Romeo) 31-4 won by decision over Austin Alkazir (Dakota) 27-5 (Dec 4-2)
  • 1st Place Match – Josh Howey (WWT) 17-1 won by major decision over James Rivers (Romeo) 31-4 (MD 8-0)

160  Nathan Miller (13-12) placed 5th 

  • Champ. Round 1 – Nathan Miller (Romeo) 13-12 won by fall over Dexter Yu (Lamphere) 9-15 (Fall 5:11)
  • Quarterfinal – Dayne Gaskell (Chipp Valley) 21-4 won over Nathan Miller (Romeo) 13-12 (TF-1.5 6:00 (22-6))
  • Cons. Round 2 – Nathan Miller (Romeo) 13-12 won by fall over Samuel Broadwell (Mott) 10-15 (Fall 0:29)
  • Cons. Semi – Nathan Miller (Romeo) 13-12 won over Logan VanHollebeke (Chippewa Valley) 22-12 (Fall 2:10)
  • 5th Place Match – Nathan Miller (Romeo) 13-12 won by dec over Julius Humes (Anchor Bay) 22-11 (Dec 3-2)

160  Tyler Pressel (20-13) placed 1st 

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tyler Pressel (Romeo) 20-13 won  over Logan VanHollebeke (Chipp Valley) 22-12 (Fall 2:52)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Pressel (Romeo) 20-13 won by fall over Julius Humes (Anchor Bay) 22-11 (Fall 4:21)
  • Semifinal – Tyler Pressel (Romeo) 20-13 won by decision over Aiden Dale (Dakota) 22-9 (Dec 7-3)
  • 1st Place Match – Tyler Pressel (Romeo) 20-13 won by fall over Dayne Gaskell (Chipp Valley) 21-4 (Fall 3:43)

171  Brayden Mirjavadi (29-2) placed 1st

  • Semifinal – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) 29-2 won by decision over Logan Criteser (Dakota) 27-5 (Dec 7-1)
  • 1st Place Match – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) 29-2 won by dec over Aiden Criteser (Dakota) 26-6 (Dec 3-1)

215  Ian Antonelli (15-11) placed 2nd

  • Quarterfinal – Ian Antonelli (Romeo) 15-11 won by fall over Kyle Daniel (Warren Woods Tower) 9-13 (Fall 1:26)
  • Semifinal – Ian Antonelli (Romeo) 15-11 won by decision over Brad Haver (Dakota) 20-6 (Dec 8-3)
  • 1st Place Match – Anthony Coleman (Dakota) 24-6 won by fall over Ian Antonelli (Romeo) 15-11 (Fall 3:57)

215  Austin Finley (12-13) placed 5th

  • Champ. Round 1 – Austin Finley (Romeo) 12-13 won by fall over Patrick Baranski (Mott) 15-14 (Fall 0:35)
  • Quarterfinal – Anthony Coleman (Dakota) 24-6 won by fall over Austin Finley (Romeo) 12-13 (Fall 1:37)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Austin Finley (Romeo) 12-13 won by fall over Zachary Kurtz (L`anse Creuse) 10-13 (Fall 0:51)
  • Cons. Semi – Austin Finley (Romeo) 12-13 won by fall over Kamren Dean (L`anse Creuse) 19-7 (Fall 1:48)
  • 5th Place Match – Austin Finley (Romeo) 12-13 won by fall over Bryce Warner (Fraser) 20-14 (Fall 1:21)

285  Jake Murray (3-7) placed 6th

  • Quarterfinal – Larry Dubay (Fraser) 27-11 won by fall over Jake Murray (Romeo) 3-7 (Fall 3:20)
  • Cons. Semi – Jake Murray (Romeo) 3-7 won by forfeit over Antwon Lynn (Warren Woods Tower) 5-7 (For.)
  • 5th Place Match – Iban Contreras (Romeo) 6-13 won by fall over Jake Murray (Romeo) 3-7 (Fall 1:56)

285  Iban Contreras (6-13) placed 5th

  • Quarterfinal – Trent Jackson (Lamphere) 33-1 won by fall over Iban Contreras (Romeo) 6-13 (Fall 1:24)
  • Cons. Semi – Iban Contreras (Romeo) 6-13 won by fall over Alex Deroche (Anchor Bay) 14-14 (Fall 0:45)
  • 5th Place Match – Iban Contreras (Romeo) 6-13 won by fall over Jake Murray (Romeo) 3-7 (Fall 1:56)

112  Drake Garrisi (21-14) placed 4th 

  • Quarterfinal – Drake Garrisi (Romeo) 21-14 won by fall over Robert Guzynski (Lamphere) 8-5 (Fall 1:17)
  • Semifinal – Jake Gawlowski (Dakota) 18-11 won by decision over Drake Garrisi (Romeo) 21-14 (Dec 6-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Colin Choranziak (Anchor Bay) 26-12 won over Drake Garrisi (Romeo) 21-14 (Dec 7-3)

119  Owen Youngblood (24-6) placed 2nd 

  • Quarterfinal – Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 24-6 won by fall over Keaton Godfryd (Mott) 18-14 (Fall 3:42)
  • Semifinal – Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 24-6 won by decision over Drew Astorga (Dakota) 21-7 (Dec 7-5)
  • 1st Place Match – Orion Wilson (Dakota) 2-0 won by decision over Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 24-6 (Dec 3-1)

125  Jake Turley (19-10) placed 5th.

  • Quarterfinal – Conner Pallazolo (Dakota) 23-9 won by decision over Jake Turley (Romeo) 19-10 (Dec 5-0)
  • Cons. Semi – Jake Turley (Romeo) 19-10 won by fall over Justin Pinks (Warren Woods Tower) 9-14 (Fall 1:42)
  • 5th Place Match – Jake Turley (Romeo) 19-10 won by fall over Chet Staniszewski (WWT) 6-8 (Fall 3:43)

130  Rylan Watson (21-9) placed 2nd

  • Quarterfinal – Rylan Watson (Romeo) 21-9 won by fall over Joseph Scoggins (Chipp Valley) 18-16 (Fall 2:50)
  • Semifinal – Rylan Watson (Romeo) 21-9 won over Andrew Kovach (Ford II) 16-18 (TF-1.5 5:05 (18-2))
  • 1st Place Match – Austin Matheney (Lamphere) 28-1 won by major over Rylan Watson (Romeo) 21-9 (MD 10-2)

135  Alex Angelo (25-11) placed 2nd 

  • Quarterfinal – Alex Angelo (Romeo) 25-11 won by fall over Aidan Ede (Warren Woods Tower) 15-8 (Fall 3:14)
  • Semifinal – Alex Angelo (Romeo) 25-11 won by decision over Bryce Choranziak (Anchor Bay) 30-6 (Dec 6-5)
  • 1st Place Match – Jack Zehnder (Romeo) 13-1 won by decision over Alex Angelo (Romeo) 25-11 (Dec 4-2)

135  Jack Zehnder (13-1) placed 1st 

  • Quarterfinal – Jack Zehnder (Romeo) 13-1 won by decision over Dom demesa (Dakota) 21-11 (Dec 6-1)
  • Semifinal – Jack Zehnder (Romeo) 13-1 won by decision over Tyler Daniel (WWT) 22-7 (Dec 7-1)
  • 1st Place Match – Jack Zehnder (Romeo) 13-1 won by decision over Alex Angelo (Romeo) 25-11 (Dec 4-2)

JV 103  Sean Williams (4-4) placed 2nd.

  • Round 2 – Vinny Demesa (Dakota) 2-0 won by fall over Sean Williams (Romeo) 4-4 (Fall 3:19)
  • Round 3 – Sean Williams (Romeo) 4-4 won by fall over Ryan Ahearn (Anchor Bay) 0-2 (Fall 0:45)

JV 119  Mina Bowman (0-9) place is unknown.

  • Quarterfinal – Landon Smith (Dakota) 3-1 won by fall over Mina Bowman (Romeo) 0-9 (Fall 1:12)
  • Cons. Semi – Jeffrey Damschroder (Romeo) 6-6 won by decision over Mina Bowman (Romeo) 0-9 (Dec 4-0)

JV 119  Paul Randazzo (1-7) place is unknown.

  • Quarterfinal – Justin Railey (WWT) 2-1 won by decision over Paul Randazzo (Romeo) 1-7 (Dec 7-3)
  • Cons. Semi – Landon Smith (Dakota) 3-1 won by fall over Paul Randazzo (Romeo) 1-7 (Fall 3:21)

JV 119  Jeffrey Damschroder (6-6) placed 4th.

  • Semifinal – Justin Railey (WWT) 2-1 won by decision over Jeffrey Damschroder (Romeo) 6-6 (Dec 8-1)
  • Cons. Semi – Jeffrey Damschroder (Romeo) 6-6 won by decision over Mina Bowman (Romeo) 0-9 (Dec 4-0)
  • 3rd Place Match – Landon Smith (Dakota) 3-1 won by dec over Jeffrey Damschroder (Romeo) 6-6 (Dec 7-0)

JV 125  Landin Sylaj (3-8) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ryan Tucker (Dakota) 2-2 won over Landin Sylaj (Romeo) 3-8 (TF-1.5 3:34 (17-2))
  • Cons. Round 2 – Landin Sylaj (Romeo) 3-8 won by fall over Vince Chirco (Dakota) 1-2 (Fall 0:51)
  • Cons. Semi – Blake James (Warren Woods Tower) 8-10 won by fall over Landin Sylaj (Romeo) 3-8 (Fall 1:53)

JV 125  Caleb Vanhoy (0-2) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – John Plevinski (Henry Ford II) 11-12 won by fall over Caleb Vanhoy (Romeo) 0-2 (Fall 1:30)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Blake James (WWT) 8-10 won by fall over Caleb Vanhoy (Romeo) 0-2 (Fall 3:51)

JV 125  Alexander Cvetanovski (10-8) placed 1st.

  • Quarterfinal – Alexander Cvetanovski (Romeo) 10-8 won by fall over Blake James (WWT) 8-10 (Fall 0:31)
  • Semifinal – Alexander Cvetanovski (Romeo) 10-8 won over Connor McCallum (Warren Mott) 14-7 (Fall 1:01)
  • 1st Place Match – Alexander Cvetanovski (Romeo) 10-8 won over Collin Howitt (Fraser) 20-13 (Fall 1:13)

JV 130  Noah Williams (10-3) placed 2nd.

  • Quarterfinal – Noah Williams (Romeo) 10-3 won by fall over Devin Nierzwick (Anchor Bay) 4-1 (Fall 2:55)
  • Semifinal – Noah Williams (Romeo) 10-3 won by decision over Matt Mullins (WWT) 1-2 (Dec 6-0)
  • 1st Place Match – Chase de Stafano (Dakota) 3-0 won over Noah Williams (Romeo) 10-3 (MD 8-0)

JV 140  Carter DiMercurio (1-8) placed 3rd.

  • Round 1 – Carter DiMercurio (Romeo) 1-8 won by fall over Lukas Wenzel (Utica) 3-16 (Fall 1:19)
  • Round 2 – Mason Cieplik (Fraser) 2-1 won by forfeit over Carter DiMercurio (Romeo) 1-8 (For.)
  • Round 3 – Jack Ketelhut (L`anse Creuse) 10-6 won by fall over Carter DiMercurio (Romeo) 1-8 (Fall 1:49)

JV 145  Trevor McCartney (5-6) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Nicholai Trimceski (Utica) 8-12 won by dec over Trevor McCartney (Romeo) 5-6 (Dec 12-10)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Brad Flores (Dakota) 3-1 won by fall over Trevor McCartney (Romeo) 5-6 (Fall 0:51)

JV 152  Marcello Ioco (8-4) placed 3rd.

  • Quarterfinal – John Jaynes (Romeo) 7-6 won by decision over Marcello Ioco (Romeo) 8-4 (Dec 5-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Marcello Ioco (Romeo) 8-4 won by fall over Xavier Brooks (Warren Woods Tower) 0-2 (Fall 2:55)
  • 3rd Place Match – Marcello Ioco (Romeo) 8-4 won by decision over Owen Grant (Marysville) 1-2 (Dec 7-6)

JV 152  John Jaynes (7-6) placed 2nd.

  • Quarterfinal – John Jaynes (Romeo) 7-6 won by decision over Marcello Ioco (Romeo) 8-4 (Dec 5-2)
  • Semifinal – John Jaynes (Romeo) 7-6 won by fall over Owen Grant (Marysville) 1-2 (Fall 0:57)
  • 1st Place Match – Tim Fussell (Dakota) 2-0 won by major decision over John Jaynes (Romeo) 7-6 (MD 13-3)

JV 160  Chris Rexford (6-8) placed 3rd.

  • Round 1 – Brady Hamby (Dakota) 3-0 won by fall over Chris Rexford (Romeo) 6-8 (Fall 1:47)
  • Round 2 – Chris Rexford (Romeo) 6-8 won by fall over Jack Beick (Marysville) 0-4 (Fall 0:59)
  • Round 3 – Ryan Prowse (Anchor Bay) 2-1 won by fall over Chris Rexford (Romeo) 6-8 (Fall 1:25)