Bulldogs Place 3rd at MAC Red/White

Saturday, February 8, 2020

The Romeo wrestling team competed in the Macomb Area Conference Red/White Tournament on Saturday to close out the regular season.  The MAC Tournament is one of the toughest league tournaments in Michigan. Twelve of the best teams from Macomb County are entered.  Romeo had 12 Varsity and 7 JV wrestlers earn medals! The team now moves on to Team District and Individual District this week.  

Here are the varsity team results:

2020 MAC Red/White Championships Results for Romeo

Varsity 125

Rylan Watson’s place is unknown and has scored 2.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Rylan Watson (Romeo) won by decision over Aiden Critser (Dakota) (Dec 6-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Kyle Ferrier (Marysville) won by fall over Rylan Watson (Romeo) (Fall 2:45)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Aydin Wagner (L`anse Creuse) won by decision over Rylan Watson (Romeo) (Dec 13-10)

Varsity 125

Josh McMillan’s place is unknown and has scored 2.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Josh McMillan (Romeo) won by decision over Kanon Gracey (Marysville) (Dec 11-8)
  • Quarterfinal – Ryan Lee (Chippewa Valley) won by major decision over Josh McMillan (Romeo) (Maj 10-0)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Aiden Critser (Dakota) won by decision over Josh McMillan (Romeo) (Dec 1-0)

Varsity 130

Alex Angelo’s place is 6th and has scored 7.5 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Hayden Willing (Utica Eisenhower) won by decision over Alex Angelo (Romeo) (Dec 8-4)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Alex Angelo (Romeo) won by decision over Leo Meatte (Fraser) (Dec 5-1)
  • Cons. Semi – Alex Angelo (Romeo) won by tech fall over Hristijon (Kiko) Stankoski (L`anse Creuse) (TF 19-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Hayden Willing (Utica Eisenhower) won by decision over Alex Angelo (Romeo) (Dec 6-1)

Varsity 130

James Rivers’s place is 1st and has scored 28.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – James Rivers (Romeo) won by fall over Hristijon (Kiko) Stankoski (L`anse Creuse) (Fall 1:32)
  • Semifinal – James Rivers (Romeo) won by fall over Ron Mutschler (Lamphere) (Fall 1:28)
  • 1st Place Match – James Rivers (Romeo) won by decision over Brad Weiand (Dakota) (Dec 5-2)

Varsity 135

Connor Kohl’s place is unknown and has scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Dru Wilson (Warren Woods Tower) won by tech fall over Connor Kohl (Romeo) (TF 19-4)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Connor Kohl (Romeo) won by fall over Julius Humes (Anchor Bay) (Fall 2:31)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Jacob Clifton (Romeo) won by decision over Connor Kohl (Romeo) (Dec 7-0)

Varsity 135

Jacob Clifton’s place is 5th and has scored 14.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jacob Clifton (Romeo) won by fall over Colt Melton (Marysville) (Fall 0:20)
  • Quarterfinal – Mathew Booth (Warren Woods Tower) won by decision over Jacob Clifton (Romeo) (Dec 6-0)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Jacob Clifton (Romeo) won by decision over Connor Kohl (Romeo) (Dec 7-0)
  • Cons. Semi – Jacob Clifton (Romeo) won by fall over Kazi Knowlin (Anchor Bay) (Fall 2:22)
  • 5th Place Match – Jacob Clifton (Romeo) won by major dec over Giovanni Pierfelice (Chipp Valley) ( 14-2)

Varsity 140

Marcus Donovan’s place is 6th and has scored 8.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Justin Varcally (Anchor Bay) won by fall over Marcus Donovan (Romeo) (Fall 5:26)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Marcus Donovan (Romeo) won by major dec over Joshua Crawford (Roseville) (Maj 18-7)
  • Cons. Semi – Marcus Donovan (Romeo) won by decision over Zachary Connor (Utica Ford II) (Dec 7-5)
  • 5th Place Match – Eddie Williams (Fraser) won by fall over Marcus Donovan (Romeo) (Fall 4:39)

Varsity 140

Christian Robbins’s place is 4th and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Christian Robbins (Romeo) won by fall over Zachary Connor (Utica Ford II) (Fall 5:22)
  • Semifinal – Matthew Mallory (Fraser) won by decision over Christian Robbins (Romeo) (Dec 7-0)
  • 3rd Place Match – Sal Tundis (Dakota) won by decision over Christian Robbins (Romeo) (Dec 10-8)

Varsity 145

Carson Kohl’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Kyle Dwyer (Anchor Bay) won by fall over Carson Kohl (Romeo) (Fall 5:02)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Kaydan Munn (Romeo) won by decision over Carson Kohl (Romeo) (Dec 9-8)

Varsity 145

Kaydan Munn’s place is 6th and has scored 5.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Antonino Parrinello (Utica Eisenhower) won by fall over Kaydan Munn (Romeo) (Fall 4:24)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Kaydan Munn (Romeo) won by decision over Carson Kohl (Romeo) (Dec 9-8)
  • Cons. Semi – Kaydan Munn (Romeo) won by decision over Ethan Thompson (Chippewa Valley) (Dec 2-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Max Jones (Dakota) won in sudden victory – 1 over Kaydan Munn (Romeo) (SV-1 6-4)

Varsity 160

Corey Allison’s place is 3rd and has scored 17.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Corey Allison (Romeo) won by fall over Justin Labon (Utica Eisenhower) (Fall 4:31)
  • Semifinal – Nino Tranchida (Anchor Bay) won by fall over Corey Allison (Romeo) (Fall 4:54)
  • 3rd Place Match – Corey Allison (Romeo) won by decision over Joshua Walter (L`anse Creuse) (Dec 3-1)

Varsity 189

Brenton Wehrley’s place is 3rd and has scored 13.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Brenton Wehrley (Romeo) won in tie breaker – 1 over Kevoy Walker (Lamphere) (TB-1 2-1)
  • Semifinal – Logan Gregersen (Warren Woods Tower) won by fall over Brenton Wehrley (Romeo) (Fall 5:08)
  • 3rd Place Match – Brenton Wehrley (Romeo) won by dec over Tyler Golema (Warren Woods Tower) (Dec 3-2)

Varsity 215

Alex Lukowski’s place is 2nd and has scored 22.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Alex Lukowski (Romeo) won by fall over Ben Johnson (Lamphere) (Fall 1:53)
  • Semifinal – Alex Lukowski (Romeo) won by decision over Pj Chabi (Fraser) (Dec 12-7)
  • 1st Place Match – Josh Stokes (Dakota) won by decision over Alex Lukowski (Romeo) (Dec 8-3)

Varsity 285

Jonathon LaFave’s place is 1st and has scored 28.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jonathon LaFave (Romeo) won by fall over James Kearney (Utica Eisenhower) (Fall 1:38)
  • Semifinal – Jonathon LaFave (Romeo) won by fall over Lucas Cook (Marysville) (Fall 3:34)
  • 1st Place Match – Jonathon LaFave (Romeo) won by decision over Ian Allison (Lamphere) (Dec 4-1)

Varsity 112

Noah Watson’s place is unknown and has scored 2.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Orion Wilson (Dakota) won by fall over Noah Watson (Romeo) (Fall 0:33)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Noah Watson (Romeo) won by major decision over Jayden Salzar (Roseville) (Maj 14-1)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Michael Merritt (Romeo) won by fall over Noah Watson (Romeo) (Fall 2:07)

Varsity 112

Michael Merritt’s place is 6th and has scored 9.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Austin Matheney (Lamphere) won by decision over Michael Merritt (Romeo) (Dec 8-7)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Michael Merritt (Romeo) won by fall over Noah Watson (Romeo) (Fall 2:07)
  • Cons. Semi – Michael Merritt (Romeo) won by fall over Hunter Berend (Anchor Bay) (Fall 2:19)
  • 5th Place Match – Reese Willing (Utica Eisenhower) won by decision over Michael Merritt (Romeo) (Dec 7-1)

Varsity 119

Brayden Mirjavadi’s place is 3rd and has scored 17.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) won by fall over Joseph Scoggins (Chipp Valley) (Fall 3:41)
  • Quarterfinal – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) won by fall over Donte Lane (Dakota) (Fall 3:20)
  • Semifinal – Brendan Ferretti (Dakota) won by fall over Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) (Fall 4:40)
  • 3rd Place Match – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) won by decision over Lance Garrisi (Romeo) (Dec 7-3)

Varsity 119

Lance Garrisi’s place is 4th and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Lance Garrisi (Romeo) won by fall over Billy Pfeffer (Fraser) (Fall 1:12)
  • Semifinal – Tyler Saferian (Anchor Bay) won by fall over Lance Garrisi (Romeo) (Fall 0:49)
  • 3rd Place Match – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) won by decision over Lance Garrisi (Romeo) (Dec 7-3)

Junior Varsity 125

Jackson LaForge’s place is 3rd and has scored 17.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jackson LaForge (Romeo) won by forfeit over Antonio Hakim (Dakota) (FF)
  • Quarterfinal – Jackson LaForge (Romeo) won by major dec over Darren Adkins (L`anse Creuse) (Maj 11-1)
  • Semifinal – Vern LaBrake (Warren Woods Tower) won by fall over Jackson LaForge (Romeo) (Fall 3:40)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jackson LaForge (Romeo) won by major dec over Jack Tyburski (Anchor Bay) (Maj 15-4)

Junior Varsity 130

Luke Pakan’s place is 2nd and has scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Luke Pakan (Romeo) won by fall over Nathan Marah (L`anse Creuse) (Fall 3:54)
  • Semifinal – Luke Pakan (Romeo) won by fall over Dylan Copeland (Dakota) (Fall 2:37)
  • 1st Place Match – Fritz Mueller (Dakota) won by decision over Luke Pakan (Romeo) (Dec 4-2)

Junior Varsity 135

Chris Rexford’s place is 2nd and has scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Chris Rexford (Romeo) won by fall over Dinell Echols (Fraser) (Fall 2:09)
  • Semifinal – Chris Rexford (Romeo) won by fall over Owen Zysk (Chippewa Valley) (Fall 2:15)
  • 1st Place Match – Jeremiah Mason (Chippewa Valley) won by fall over Chris Rexford (Romeo) (Fall 3:00)

Junior Varsity 140

Anthony Lemire’s place is 4th and has scored 13.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Anthony Lemire (Romeo) won by dec over Andrew Athanassopoulos (Chipp Valley) ( 10-1)
  • Semifinal – Keagan Prieur (Lamphere) won by fall over Anthony Lemire (Romeo) (Fall 4:06)
  • 3rd Place Match – Ruben Meza (Lamphere) won by decision over Anthony Lemire (Romeo) (Dec 6-4)

Junior Varsity 140

Edgar Martinez’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Ignacio Vivas-Abad (Chippewa Valley) won by fall over Edgar Martinez (Romeo) (Fall 1:30)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Tim Fussel (Dakota) won by fall over Edgar Martinez (Romeo) (Fall 0:57)

Junior Varsity 145

Tyler Pressel’s place is 1st and has scored 28.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Pressel (Romeo) won by fall over James Turner (Warren Woods Tower) (Fall 0:51)
  • Semifinal – Tyler Pressel (Romeo) won by fall over John Mhoder (Utica Ford II) (Fall 2:14)
  • 1st Place Match – Tyler Pressel (Romeo) won by decision over Brayden Miller (Dakota) (Dec 6-3)

Junior Varsity 171

Shivoyne Gandotra’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Nicolas Ballard (Chippewa Valley) won by fall over Shivoyne Gandotra (Romeo) (Fall 1:21)
  • Cons. Semi – Johnathan Blue (Chippewa Valley) won by fall over Shivoyne Gandotra (Romeo) (Fall 0:39)

Junior Varsity 171

Ian Antonelli’s place is 1st and has scored 22.0 team points.

  • Semifinal – Ian Antonelli (Romeo) won by decision over Stephen Phillips (Warren Woods Tower) (Dec 3-0)
  • 1st Place Match – Ian Antonelli (Romeo) won by decision over Anthony Accetta (Dakota) (Dec 5-2)

Junior Varsity 189

Clark Nowicki’s place is 4th and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Clark Nowicki (Romeo) won by fall over Caleb Condon (Chippewa Valley) (Fall 4:20)
  • Semifinal – Ethan Wagner (L`anse Creuse) won by major decision over Clark Nowicki (Romeo) (Maj 14-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Anthony Coleman (Dakota) won by fall over Clark Nowicki (Romeo) (Fall 0:13)

Junior Varsity 103

Blake Barnette’s place is 5th and has scored 13.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Joseph Cole (Anchor Bay) won by decision over Blake Barnette (Romeo) (Dec 10-9)
  • Cons. Semi – Blake Barnette (Romeo) won by fall over Zack Lord (Fraser) (Fall 0:22)
  • 5th Place Match – Blake Barnette (Romeo) won by fall over Nicholas Paul (Chippewa Valley) (Fall 3:44)

Junior Varsity 103

Drake Garrisi’s place is 1st and has scored 30.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Drake Garrisi (Romeo) won by fall over Nicholas Paul (Chippewa Valley) (Fall 2:51)
  • Semifinal – Drake Garrisi (Romeo) won by fall over Aeryn Lang (Lamphere) (Fall 0:42)
  • 1st Place Match – Drake Garrisi (Romeo) won by fall over Joseph Cole (Anchor Bay) (Fall 2:10)

Junior Varsity 119

Joey Lomakoski’s place is 1st and has scored 24.0 team points.

  • Semifinal – Joey Lomakoski (Romeo) won by decision over Salvatore Taormina (Utica Ford II) (Dec 8-5)
  • 1st Place Match – Joey Lomakoski (Romeo) won by fall over Aaron Jeremias (Utica Eisenhower) (Fall 3:24)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *