Menu

Bulldogs Place 3rd at MAC Red/White

February 2, 2019

The MAC Red/White tournament hosted by Utica Ford High School combines 12 of the top teams from Macomb County.  The Bulldogs were well-represented with 13 of the 18 varsity wrestlers earning top 6 places and 10 out of 10 JV wrestlers earning medals.  It was a good ending to the regular season. Now the attention turns to moving on as a team and as individuals to the state tournaments.


Here are the Varsity Team Scores:

1. Dakota  224.5
2. Warren Woods Tower  205.5
3. Romeo  146.0
4. Utica Ford II  144.5
5. L`anse Creuse  132.0
6. Lamphere  112.0
7. Marysville  105.5
8. Anchor Bay  100.5
9. Eisenhower  66.0
10. Roseville  41.0
11. Fraser  39.0
12. Chippewa Valley   37.0



The individual Varsity and JV results are as follows:
MAC Red/White Tournament Results for Romeo

Varsity 103  Michael Merritt's place is unknown and has scored 5.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Michael Merritt (Romeo) won by decision over Cade Dunn (L`anse Creuse) (Dec 6-2)

  • Quarterfinal - Drew Kolodge (Anchor Bay) won by decision over Michael Merritt (Romeo) (Dec 6-0)

  • Cons. Round 2 - Michael Merritt (Romeo) won by fall over Noah Clements (Roseville) (Fall 1:35)

  • Cons. Semi - Austin Matheney (Lamphere) won by decision over Michael Merritt (Romeo) (Dec 6-3)

 

Varsity 103  Rylan Watson's place is 4th and has scored 13.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Rylan Watson (Romeo) won by fall over Noah Clements (Roseville) (Fall 1:37)

  • Quarterfinal - Rylan Watson (Romeo) won by decision over Tyler Daniel (Warren Woods Tower) (Dec 9-4)

  • Semifinal - Reese Willing (Eisenhower) won in sudden victory - 1 over Rylan Watson (Romeo) (SV-1 10-8)

  • 3rd Place Match - Kyle Ferrier (Marysville) won by major decision over Rylan Watson (Romeo) (Maj 12-1)

Varsity 112  Caleb Youngblood's place is 3rd and has scored 19.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Caleb Youngblood (Romeo) won by fall over Elijah Stevens (Warren Woods Tower) (Fall 0:26)

  • Semifinal - Cole Dunn (L`anse Creuse) won by decision over Caleb Youngblood (Romeo) (Dec 4-0)

  • 3rd Place Match - Caleb Youngblood (Romeo) won by fall over Tamin Machart (Utica Ford II) (Fall 2:34)

Varsity 112  Lance Garrisi's place is 6th and has scored 9.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Cole Dunn (L`anse Creuse) won by major decision over Lance Garrisi (Romeo) (Maj 9-0)

  • Cons. Round 2 - Lance Garrisi (Romeo) won by fall over Alex Jury (Anchor Bay) (Fall 0:19)

  • Cons. Semi - Lance Garrisi (Romeo) won by fall over Elijah Stevens (Warren Woods Tower) (Fall 0:37)

  • 5th Place Match - Josh Howey (Warren Woods Tower) won by fall over Lance Garrisi (Romeo) (Fall 1:36)

Varsity 119  Jacob Clifton's place is 6th and has scored 10.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Gavin Shoobridge (Tower) won by major decision over Jacob Clifton (Romeo) (Maj 12-3)

  • Cons. Round 2 - Jacob Clifton (Romeo) won by fall over Luke Sirois (Anchor Bay) (Fall 4:14)

  • Cons. Semi - Jacob Clifton (Romeo) won by decision over Brett Hudson (Marysville) (Dec 8-2)

  • 5th Place Match - Conner Canter (Anchor Bay) won by decision over Jacob Clifton (Romeo) (Dec 7-1)

Varsity 130  Dominic Todaro's place is 2nd and has scored 23.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Dominic Todaro (Romeo) won by fall over Bryce Choranziak (Anchor Bay) (Fall 1:00)

  • Semifinal - Dominic Todaro (Romeo) won by major decision over Michael Hazelton (L`anse Creuse) (Maj 12-1)

  • 1st Place Match - Chaise Mayer (Tower) won by tech fall over Dominic Todaro (Romeo) (TF 21-6)

 

 

Varsity 130  Christian Robbins's place is unknown and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Chaise Mayer (Tower) won by fall over Christian Robbins (Romeo) (Fall 2:52)

  • Cons. Round 2 - Christian Robbins (Romeo) won by fall over Bryce Choranziak (Anchor Bay) (Fall 4:33)

  • Cons. Semi - Ryan Charles (Roseville) won by decision over Christian Robbins (Romeo) (Dec 2-1)

Varsity 135  Elijah Grubb's place is 6th and has scored 3.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Alejandro Tlatelpa (Dakota) won in sudden victory - 1 over Elijah Grubb (Romeo) (SV-1 11-0)

  • 5th Place Match - Sal Tundis (Dakota) won by tech fall over Elijah Grubb (Romeo) (TF 16-1)

Varsity 140  William Gaborek's place is 4th and has scored 11.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - William Gaborek (Romeo) won by decision over Joey Papas (Dakota) (Dec 5-4)

  • Semifinal - Matthew Mallory (Fraser) won by injury default over William Gaborek (Romeo) (Inj. 5:35)

  • 3rd Place Match - Gary Nilson (Utica Ford II) won by injury default over William Gaborek (Romeo) (Inj. 0:00)

Varsity 145  Carson Kohl's place is 6th and has scored 3.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Nicholas Wallanse (L`anse Creuse) won by fall over Carson Kohl (Romeo) (Fall 5:01)

  • 5th Place Match - Robbie Dameron (Dakota) won by major decision over Carson Kohl (Romeo) (Maj 10-0)

Varsity 152  Lucas Gaborek's place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Nicolas Backus (Chippewa Valley) won by decision over Lucas Gaborek (Romeo) (Dec 8-2)

  • Cons. Semi - DeMarko Richardson (Roseville) won by major decision over Lucas Gaborek (Romeo) (Maj 10-1)

Varsity 160  Connor VerBurg's place is 5th and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Connor VerBurg (Romeo) won by fall over Tim Lewis (Warren Woods Tower) (Fall 1:44)

  • Quarterfinal - Noah Bright (Utica Ford II) won by tech fall over Connor VerBurg (Romeo) (TF 18-3)

  • Cons. Round 2 - Connor VerBurg (Romeo) won by fall over Andrew Stamper (Utica Eisenhower) (Fall 4:28)

  • Cons. Semi - Connor VerBurg (Romeo) won by decision over Vaughn Petty (Chippewa Valley) (Dec 3-2)

  • 5th Place Match - Connor VerBurg (Romeo) won by fall over Nich Bates (Lamphere) (Fall 4:31)

 

Varsity 160  Joe Hauler's place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Eli Andary (Dakota) won by tech fall over Joe Hauler (Romeo) (TF 23-8)

  • Cons. Round 1 - Xavier McCowan-Harris (Fraser) won by decision over Joe Hauler (Romeo) (Dec 12-11)

Varsity 171  Corey Allison's place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Dustin Solomon (Dakota) won by tech fall over Corey Allison (Romeo) (TF 22-7)

  • Cons. Semi - Callahan Quinn (Anchor Bay) won by decision over Corey Allison (Romeo) (Dec 4-0)

Varsity 189  Zef Djurasevic's place is 5th and has scored 9.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Ricky Odum (Chippewa Valley) won by fall over Zef Djurasevic (Romeo) (Fall 3:43)

  • Cons. Semi - Zef Djurasevic (Romeo) won by decision over Ryan Embry (Fraser) (Dec 7-2)

  • 5th Place Match - Zef Djurasevic (Romeo) won by fall over Andrew Rose (L`anse Creuse) (Fall 0:22)

Varsity 215  Alex Lukowski's place is 4th and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Alex Lukowski (Romeo) won by fall over Carson Bassi (Fraser) (Fall 5:49)

  • Semifinal - Lucas Cook (Marysville) won by decision over Alex Lukowski (Romeo) (Dec 3-0)

  • 3rd Place Match - Robert Brandon (Roseville) won by decision over Alex Lukowski (Romeo) (Dec 3-1)

Varsity 285  Jonathon LaFave's place is 3rd and has scored 19.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Jonathon LaFave (Romeo) won by fall over Blake Bauer (Anchor Bay) (Fall 1:52)

  • Semifinal - Angel Espinoza (Romeo) won by decision over Jonathon LaFave (Romeo) (Dec 3-1)

  • 3rd Place Match - Jonathon LaFave (Romeo) won by fall over Carson Roodbeen (Dakota) (Fall 2:08)

Varsity 285  Angel Espinoza's place is 2nd and has scored 18.0 team points.

  • Semifinal - Angel Espinoza (Romeo) won by decision over Jonathon LaFave (Romeo) (Dec 3-1)

  • 1st Place Match - Joel Radvansky (Tower) won by fall over Angel Espinoza (Romeo) (Fall 1:01)

 

 

Junior Varsity 103  Drake Garrisi's place is 3rd and has scored 14.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Drake Garrisi (Romeo) won by decision over Ignacio Santos (Dakota) (Dec 10-6)

  • Semifinal - Billy Pfeffer (Fraser) won by major decision over Drake Garrisi (Romeo) (Maj 11-2)

  • 3rd Place Match - Drake Garrisi (Romeo) won by decision over Jackson LaForge (Romeo) (Dec 8-6)

Junior Varsity 103  Jackson LaForge's place is 4th and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Semifinal - Ethan Miller (Utica Ford II) won by fall over Jackson LaForge (Romeo) (Fall 2:31)

  • Cons. Semi - Jackson LaForge (Romeo) won by fall over Ignacio Santos (Dakota) (Fall 3:53)

  • 3rd Place Match - Drake Garrisi (Romeo) won by decision over Jackson LaForge (Romeo) (Dec 8-6)

Junior Varsity 119  Connor Kohl's place is 1st and has scored 28.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Connor Kohl (Romeo) won by fall over Paige Dunham (Fraser) (Fall 2:01)

  • Semifinal - Connor Kohl (Romeo) won by major decision over Salvatore Taormina (Utica Ford II) (Maj 13-1)

  • 1st Place Match - Connor Kohl (Romeo) won by major decision over Cameron Lyon (Lamphere) (Maj 11-2)

Junior Varsity 140  Will Frank's place is 3rd and has scored 12.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Kenneth Crutchfield (Dakota) won by decision over Will Frank (Romeo) (Dec 9-2)

  • Cons. Semi - Will Frank (Romeo) won by decision over Zachary Connor (Utica Ford II) (Dec 8-6)

  • 3rd Place Match - Will Frank (Romeo) won by decision over Nolan Abbott (Lamphere) (Dec 4-0)

Junior Varsity 145  Kaydan Munn's place is 1st and has scored 28.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Kaydan Munn (Romeo) won by fall over Dominic Costakes (Utica Ford II) (Fall 2:47)

  • Semifinal - Kaydan Munn (Romeo) won by fall over Anthony Accetta (Dakota) (Fall 2:11)

  • 1st Place Match - Kaydan Munn (Romeo) won by decision over Devon Smith (Utica Ford II) (Dec 3-1)

Junior Varsity 152  Jalen Ervin's place is 4th and has scored 10.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Shawn Dale (Dakota) won by fall over Jalen Ervin (Romeo) (Fall 0:41)

  • Cons. Round 3 - Jalen Ervin (Romeo) won by decision over Jacob Radley (Lamphere) (Dec 6-0)

  • Cons. Semi - Jalen Ervin (Romeo) won by decision over Alex McDonald (Romeo) (Dec 4-0)

  • 3rd Place Match - Garett Hill (Fraser) won by decision over Jalen Ervin (Romeo) (Dec 3-2)

Junior Varsity 152  Alex McDonald's place is 6th and has scored 10.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Alex McDonald (Romeo) won by fall over Tiffany Ingram (Fraser) (Fall 0:49)

  • Quarterfinal - Alex McDonald (Romeo) won by major decision over Cody Wojatal (L`anse Creuse) (Maj 15-7)

  • Semifinal - Landen McLenore-Peterman (Utica Ford II) won by fall over Alex McDonald (Romeo) (Fall 2:15)

  • Cons. Semi - Jalen Ervin (Romeo) won by decision over Alex McDonald (Romeo) (Dec 4-0)

  • 5th Place Match - Cody Wojatal (L`anse Creuse) won by forfeit over Alex McDonald (Romeo) (FF)

Junior Varsity 171  Nathan Kavanaugh's place is 3rd and scored 17.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Nathan Kavanaugh (Romeo) won by forfeit over Kyle Kulick (Warren Woods Tower) (FF)

  • Semifinal - James Minowa (Lamphere) won by fall over Nathan Kavanaugh (Romeo) (Fall 3:39)

  • 3rd Place Match - Nathan Kavanaugh (Romeo) won by dec over Nicholas Sariol (L`anse Creuse) (Dec 9-7)

Junior Varsity 215  Brenton Wehrley's place is 1st and scored 27.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Brenton Wehrley (Romeo) won by fall over Nate Marks (Fraser) (Fall 0:22)

  • Semifinal - Brenton Wehrley (Romeo) won by major decision over Jacob Vermeesch (Anchor Bay) (Maj 8-0)

  • 1st Place Match - Brenton Wehrley (Romeo) won by decision over Joseph Colin (Romeo) (Dec 10-3)

Junior Varsity 215  Joseph Colin's place is 2nd and has scored 24.0 team points.

  • Semifinal - Joseph Colin (Romeo) won by fall over Glenn Dixon (L`anse Creuse) (Fall 2:49)

  • 1st Place Match - Brenton Wehrley (Romeo) won by decision over Joseph Colin (Romeo) (Dec 10-3)