Romeo Ends Regular Season on a High Note!

Bulldogs are Saline Champs! 

On Saturday, January 28 the Bulldogs traveled to Saline High School for the 6th Annual Ryan Estrada Super Duals.  The Bulldogs won pool play including tough duals against Belleville and Jackson Northwest after a first round win over the Bandit team.  In the first crossover Romeo beat the always tough Brighton before taking on state-ranked Lake Fenton.  The Bulldogs prevailed to win the championship and leave Saline on a high note!  Romeo improves to 28-6 overall.

Here are a rundown of the of the dual meets:

The JV team also competed on Saturday, January 28.  The team traveled to Fenton for an individual tournament.  Here are the JV results:

Fenton JV Invitational Results for Romeo HS

High School 111-119  Vito Hofer’s place is 5th and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Giovanni Donnarumma (Lakeland HS) won by fall over Vito Hofer (Romeo HS) (Fall 0:42)
  • Round 2 – Blake Schroeder (Roosevelt) won by fall over Vito Hofer (Romeo HS) (Fall 0:35)
  • Round 4 – John Chau (Detroit Catholic Central) won by fall over Vito Hofer (Romeo HS) (Fall 3:00)
  • Round 5 – Chase Bentley (Stoney Creek HS) won by fall over Vito Hofer (Romeo HS) (Fall 1:50)

High School 112-114  Seamus Murphy’s place is 1st and has scored 16.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Seamus Murphy (Romeo HS) won by decision over Matthew Caudill (Roosevelt) (Dec 8-1)
  • Round 3 – Seamus Murphy (Romeo HS) won by fall over Owen Oliver (Stoney Creek HS) (Fall 3:22)
  • Round 4 – Seamus Murphy (Romeo HS) won by fall over Star Johnson (Monroe Jefferson HS) (Fall 0:21)
  • Round 5 – Seamus Murphy (Romeo HS) won by fall over Parker Chittle (Swartz Creek HS) (Fall 0:37)

High School 116-120  Lukas Transki’s place is 4th and has scored 3.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Calvin Cagle (Salem HS) won by fall over Lukas Transki (Romeo HS) (Fall 3:39)
  • Round 3 – Lukas Transki (Romeo HS) won by fall over Kellen Romano (Lakeland HS) (Fall 0:42)
  • Round 4 – Johnny Emory (Roosevelt) won by fall over Lukas Transki (Romeo HS) (Fall 2:59)
  • Round 5 – Brandon Edwards (Grand Blanc HS) won by fall over Lukas Transki (Romeo HS) (Fall 2:47)

High School 117-119  Colton Oleskie’s place is 3rd and has scored 5.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Colton Oleskie (Romeo HS) won by fall over Lylian Raymor (Brighton HS) (Fall 0:23)
  • Round 2 – Caleb Andzelik (Roosevelt) won by fall over Colton Oleskie (Romeo HS) (Fall 1:29)
  • Round 3 – Colton Oleskie (Romeo HS) won by decision over Morgan Simota (Monroe Jefferson HS) (Dec 3-1)
  • Round 4 – Sawyer Scott (Hartland HS) won by fall over Colton Oleskie (Romeo HS) (Fall 1:25)

High School 120-125  Giovanni Eliakis’s place is 2nd and has scored 12.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Brenden Benschoter (Clinton HS) won by major dec over Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo HS) (Maj 12-0)
  • Round 2 – Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo HS) won by fall over Issac Fandakly (Stoney Creek HS) (Fall 0:39)
  • Round 4 – Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo HS) won by fall over Jacob Green (Lakeland HS) (Fall 2:22)
  • Round 5 – Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo HS) won by fall over Anthony Benedict (Fenton) (Fall 1:09)

High School 122-126  Paul Randazzo’s place is 4th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Matthew Henkel (Salem HS) won by fall over Paul Randazzo (Romeo HS) (Fall 1:12)
  • Round 2 – Paul Randazzo (Romeo HS) won by decision over Ian Beverly (Fenton) (Dec 4-3)
  • Round 3 – Ethan Johnson (Roosevelt) won by fall over Paul Randazzo (Romeo HS) (Fall 1:28)
  • Round 5 – Patrick Marx (Hartland HS) won by fall over Paul Randazzo (Romeo HS) (Fall 1:36)

High School 126-126  Jonathan Tormeno’s place is 4th and has scored 3.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Corbin Collins (Grand Blanc HS) won by fall over Jonathan Tormeno (Romeo HS) (Fall 0:40)
  • Round 3 – Jonathan Tormeno (Romeo HS) won by fall over Mason Jones (Salem HS) (Fall 1:39)
  • Round 4 – Karson Petit (Monroe Jefferson HS) won by fall over Jonathan Tormeno (Romeo HS) (Fall 0:50)
  • Round 5 – Jordan Brooke (Lakeland HS) won by fall over Jonathan Tormeno (Romeo HS) (Fall 2:44)

High School 142-143  Joel Ciarmataro’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Joseph Ramirez (Detroit Catholic Central) won by fall over Joel Ciarmataro (Romeo HS) (Fall 0:27)
  • Round 2 – Jeremiah Gilbert (Mt Morris (EAJ) HS) won by fall over Joel Ciarmataro (Romeo HS) (Fall 1:45)
  • Round 3 – Joel Ciarmataro (Romeo HS) won by fall over Owen Putman (Stoney Creek HS) (Fall 2:21)
  • Round 4 – Joel Ciarmataro (Romeo HS) won by fall over Devon Early (Monroe Jefferson HS) (Fall 2:45)

High School 151-156  Sawyer Klatt’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Sawyer Klatt (Romeo HS) won by fall over Liam White (Grand Blanc HS) (Fall 0:36)
  • Round 2 – Sawyer Klatt (Romeo HS) won by fall over Chad Meade (Roosevelt) (Fall 0:26)
  • Round 4 – Alvarado Roberto (Detroit Catholic Central) won by fall over Sawyer Klatt (Romeo HS) (Fall 1:41)
  • Round 5 – Tegan Cleveland (Stoney Creek HS) won by fall over Sawyer Klatt (Romeo HS) (Fall 1:04)

High School 163-165  Dominic Pericak’s place is 1st and has scored 14.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Dominic Pericak (Romeo HS) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jaden Harper (Fenton) (SV-1 6-4)
  • Round 2 – Dominic Pericak (Romeo HS) won by fall over James Tobin (Hartland HS) (Fall 1:35)
  • Round 3 – Dominic Pericak (Romeo HS) won by decision over Noah Bates (Midland HS) (Dec 8-2)
  • Round 4 – Dominic Pericak (Romeo HS) won by fall over Griffin Lawson (Brighton HS) (Fall 1:32)

High School 183-188  Nathan Phelps’s place is 4th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Luke Whitehorse (Hartland HS) won by fall over Nathan Phelps (Romeo HS) (Fall 0:22)
  • Round 3 – Nathan Phelps (Romeo HS) won by decision over Gabriel Villarruel (Stoney Creek HS) (Dec 5-4)
  • Round 4 – Will Rossow (Roosevelt) won by decision over Nathan Phelps (Romeo HS) (Dec 6-2)
  • Round 5 – James Womac (Detroit Catholic Central) won by fall over Nathan Phelps (Romeo HS) (Fall 2:36)

MAC Red Season Comes to an End

Romeo takes 2nd in MAC Red Duals 

On Thursday, January 26 the Bulldogs traveled to Dakota for a chance to take the MAC Red Dual Meet title.  It was all Dakota for the first seven matches before Romeo got on the board.  The Bulldogs made a valiant effort, but came up short.  Romeo ends up 4-1 in the MAC Red.

A Great Weekend for Romeo Wrestlers!!

Romeo Wrestlers Do Themselves Proud!

On Saturday, January 21 Romeo sent two teams out to wrestle varsity competition.  The Varsity A team went to Holt for and overnight trip and the Varsity B team traveled to Imlay City.  The A-Team took first place in their pool by beating Battle Creek Central, Gull Lake, Oxford, and Holt.  In the championship match vs 2nd ranked Hartland the Bulldogs wrestled tough, but came up short.  It was a great dual meet and a terrific tournament by Romeo!  The B-Team ended up going 3-2 on the day.  There was some great competition and the Bulldogs were up to the task.

Here are the dual meet results from Holt:

Here are the dual meet results from Imlay City:

Romeo B vs Imlay City B

Romeo B vs Oxford B

Romeo takes care of business on Parents’ Night

Bulldogs Keep Rolling in MAC Red Duals

On Thursday, January 19 Romeo hosted Anchor Bay, Eisenhower, and Warren Woods Tower on Parents’ Night.  It was a great night of wrestling and a chance to acknowledge the hard work and dedication of our parents.  The Bulldogs came out against WWT and traded matches before going on a 9-0 run to close the dual.  In round 2 it was Romeo against Eisenhower.  The Eagles never got on track as the Bulldogs took 13 out of 14 matches.

Here are the box scores from Parents’ Night:

Another Great Week of Wrestling is in the Books!

MAC Red Dual Meet Season Starts!

Bulldog Wrestlers Keep Improving!

On Saturday, January 14 the Varsity A team wrestled in the Clarkston Duals.  There were some quality teams there and some great individual matches all day!  Romeo started the day against Lake Fenton who is always tough and came out on top.  The second match was against 9th ranked Clarkston.  Romeo got in an early hole and was not able to climb out.  After the tough loss, the Bulldogs face the 6th ranked Bedford Kicking Mules.  Romeo stepped up and wrestled a great match.  In the last round the Bulldogs finishe the day on a high note beating Grandville.  The Bulldogs improved to 16-4 overall and 1-0 in the MAC Red.

On Wednesday, January 11 the Varsity and JV wrestlers traveled to Anchor Bay for the first MAC Red dual of the season.  Anchor Bay has been one of the top wrestling programs in Macomb County for many years, but, the Bulldogs were up to the task.  

The Varsity B team also had a great day at the Chippewa Valley Duals.  The team placed 4th overall.  Here are the team scores:

Romeo  70  Dearborn Heights Annapolis  11
Romeo  53  Chippewa Valley  27
Romeo  16  New Boston Huron  63
Romeo  45  Lamphere  33
Romeo  21  Warren Mott  57

Top Individual Performances on the day:

Ryan Relyea went 5-0
Sam Thompson  4-1
John Jaynes  4-1

The JV team competed at Lapeer High School on Friday, January 13.  The team did very well and wrestled tough all day.  Here are the individual place winners:Colton Oleskie 2nd
Jonathan Tormeno  4th
Paul Randazzo  3rd
Nick Miller 1st
Alexander Gietzen  4th
Dominic Pericak  2nd
Lucas Russell  4th

All Varsity and JV Compete to Start the New Year!

On Saturday, January 7, 2023 all Varsity and JV wrestlers competed.  The team was spread out over 3 different sites.  The Varsity A team was at the Catholic Central Invitational.  The Varsity B team was at Fitzgerald High School for the Spartan Classic and the JV team was at Lake Orion.  

They say variety is the spice of life and we had some variety this weekend.  Catholic Central is the toughest individual tournament in the state.  Most weights at CC are tougher than the state tournament because all the divisions are represented at CC.  Fitzgerald is a quality varsity tournament with over 20 teams and Lake Orion has JV wrestlers from all over Oakland and Macomb Counties.  

It is great experience for ALL our wrestlers!!

Detroit Catholic Central Invitational Results for Romeo HS

113  Bryce Holt (17-5) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Bohdan Abbey (Hartland) 13-3 won by decision over Bryce Holt (Romeo HS) 17-5 (Dec 9-4)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Bryce Holt (Romeo) 17-5 won by fall over Reece Schulz (Traverse City Central) 5-5 (Fall 0:50)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Dale Gant (Catholic Central (GR)) 10-4 won by dec over Bryce Holt (Romeo) 17-5 (Dec 4-2)

120  Owen Perry (5-5) place is unknown and scored 1.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Caleb Weiand (Dakota HS) 17-0 won by fall over Owen Perry (Romeo HS) 5-5 (Fall 1:44)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Owen Perry (Romeo) 5-5 won by dec over Michael Cannon (Catholic Central) 12-9 (Dec 2-1)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Dallas Korponic (Hartland) 13-3 won by fall over Owen Perry (Romeo) 5-5 (Fall 0:00)

126  Owen Youngblood (13-5) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 13-5 won over Aidan Lupisella (John Glenn) 11-7 (Dec 6-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Drew Astorga (Dakota) 13-4 won in sudden victory over Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 13-5 ( 2-1)
  • Cons. Round 2 – James Diel (Rockford) 16-3 won by decision over Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 13-5 (Dec 2-1)

138  Alex Angelo (15-4) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Alex Angelo (Romeo) 15-4 won by  dec over Austin Solis (Gladstone HS) 18-3 (MD 14-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Evan Herriman (Davison HS) 18-4 won by decision over Alex Angelo (Romeo HS) 15-4 (Dec 3-1)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Alex Angelo (Romeo HS) 15-4 won by decision over Lukas Smith (Oxford HS) 13-6 (Dec 8-1)
  • Cons. Semi – Augusta Anderson (Clarkston) 13-1 won in sudden victory over Alex Angelo (Romeo) 15-4 ( 6-4)

144  Marcus Donovan (17-8) placed 6th and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Marcus Donovan (Romeo) 17-8 won by dec over Liam Wiitanen (Hartland) 9-5 (Dec 6-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Jak Keller (Rockford) 20-1 won by major dec over Marcus Donovan (Romeo HS) 17-8 (MD 11-3)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Marcus Donovan (Romeo) 17-8 won by decision over Luke Haney (Linden HS) 8-5 (Dec 3-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Marcus Donovan (Romeo) 17-8 won by decision over Jake Ferguson (Dakota HS) 13-4 (Dec 4-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Coy Perry (Hudson) 13-3 won by injury def over Marcus Donovan (Romeo) 17-8 (Inj. 1:28)

157  James Rivers (13-4) place is unknown and scored 5.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Luke Conway (ST XAVIER) 9-7 won by dec over James Rivers (Romeo HS) 13-4 (Dec 7-4)
  • Cons. Round 1 – James Rivers (Romeo) 13-4 won by fall over Logan Hammingh (Rockford HS) 16-4 (Fall 0:41)
  • Cons. Round 2 – James Rivers (Romeo) 13-4 won by dec over Lee Braun (Catholic Central (GR)) 9-5 (MD 13-4)
  • Cons. Semi – Zak Knapp (Brighton HS) 5-2 won by decision over James Rivers (Romeo HS) 13-4 (Dec 6-2)

165  Tyler Pressel (15-7) place is unknown and scored 5.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tyler Pressel (Romeo) 15-7 won dec over Louis Bosscher (Rockford) 14-5 (MD 13-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Connor Owens (Powers Catholic) 8-1 won by major dec over Tyler Pressel (Romeo) 15-7 (17-6)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Tyler Pressel (Romeo) 15-7 won by major dec over Giovanni DiCarlo (ST XAVIER) 10-6 ( 11-1)
  • Cons. Semi – Jacob Fenbert (Dundee) 14-6 won by major decision over Tyler Pressel (Romeo) 15-7 (MD 8-0)

175  Nathan Miller (8-8) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Brady Benson (Goodrich) 18-1 won by major dec over Nathan Miller (Romeo) 8-8 (MD 12-4)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Ethan Collins (Dundee HS) 9-6 won by decision over Nathan Miller (Romeo HS) 8-8 (Dec 6-3)

190  Brayden Mirjavadi (20-3) placed 3rd and scored 16.5 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) 20-3 won over Aiden Massingill (Dundee) 3-9 (24-8)
  • Quarterfinal – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) 20-3 won by fall over Logan Demarest (John Glenn) 14-4 (Fall 5:33)
  • Semifinal – Ryan Ahern (Rockford 20-1 won in sudden victory over Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) 20-3 (3-1)
  • 3rd Place Match – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) 20-3 won in tie breaker over Easton Phipps (Goodric) 16-3 ( 3-1)

215  Ian Antonelli (10-6) placed 6th and scored 9.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ian Antonelli (Romeo) 10-6 won by dec over Jackson Vrable (John Glenn) 11-7 (Dec 7-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Chase Kern (Hartland HS) 11-3 won by fall over Ian Antonelli (Romeo HS) 10-6 (Fall 1:39)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Ian Antonelli (Romeo) 10-6 won Owen Brown (Detroit Catholic Central) 11-11 (Fall 4:39)
  • Cons. Semi – Ian Antonelli (Romeo) 10-6 won by decision over Chance Carlson (Goodrich HS) 16-3 (Dec 3-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Remington Soper (Traverse City Central) 12-2 won over Ian Antonelli (Romeo) 10-6 (4-0)

Spartan Classic Results for Romeo

113  Seamus Murphy (9-8) place is unknown and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Seamus Murphy (Romeo) 9-8 won over Julian LaClair (Sterling Heights) 3-4 (Fall 0:36)
  • Quarterfinal – Cameron Leone (Warren Mott) 17-5 won by dec over Seamus Murphy (Romeo) 9-8 (Dec 6-1)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Seamus Murphy (Romeo) 9-8 won by forfeit over Talon Randall (Chippewa Valley) 6-8 (For.)
  • Cons. Semi – Michael Coleman (Ferndale) 10-5 won by major dec over Seamus Murphy (Romeo) 9-8 (10-1)

120  Sam Thompson (12-4) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Hunter Skatzka (Milford) 4-8 won by major dec over Sam Thompson (Romeo) 12-4 (12-1)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Sam Thompson (Romeo) 12-4 won by fall over Ethan Green (Chippewa Valley) 2-8 (Fall 2:06)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Andrew Merriman (Ferndale) 9-3 won by dec over Sam Thompson (Romeo) 12-4 (Dec 3-0)

126  Giovanni Eliakis (9-5) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Kadharrie Nickson (Lincoln) 2-2 won by fall over Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) 9-5 (Fall 1:00)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Desmond Briggs (Roseville) 9-10 won by fall over Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) 9-5 (Fall 2:25)

132  Edgar Martinez (3-9) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Kiet Tran (Warren Mott) 13-3 won by tech fall over Edgar Martinez (Romeo) 3-9 (16-1)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Zach Barno (Berkley) 10-8 won by major decision over Edgar Martinez (Romeo) 3-9 (11-2)

132  Anthony Yuquilima (15-6) placed 4th and scored 13.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Anthony Yuquilima (Romeo) 15-6 won over Jerrell Lawson (Center Line) 0-2 (Fall 3:02)
  • Quarterfinal – Anthony Yuquilima (Romeo) 15-6 won by dec over John Kaminski (Warren Mott) 10-8 (Dec 7-6)
  • Semifinal – Preston Auld (Grosse Pointe North) 15-5 won over Anthony Yuquilima (Romeo) 15-6 (Fall 3:15)
  • 3rd Place Match – Landon Shamoun (Troy) 12-7 won by fall over Anthony Yuquilima (Romeo) 15-6 (Fall 2:45)

150  Landin Sylaj (9-5) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Landin Sylaj (Romeo) 9-5 won by fall over Nathan Goodson (Hazel Park) 0-9 (Fall 0:43)
  • Quarterfinal – Michael Salvador (Grosse Pointe North) 15-5 won over Landin Sylaj (Romeo) 9-5 (Fall 5:00)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Trevor Nash (Chippewa Valley) 10-4 won by fall over Landin Sylaj (Romeo) 9-5 (Fall 3:44)

165  John Jaynes (11-4) placed 3rd and scored 19.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – John Jaynes (Romeo) 11-4 won by fall over Andrew Mills (Ferndale) 0-2 (Fall 1:57)
  • Quarterfinal – John Jaynes (Romeo) 11-4 won by fall over Kameryn Hunter (Fitzgerald) 8-7 (Fall 1:18)
  • Semifinal – Logan VanHollebeke (Chippewa Valley) 12-3 won by fall over John Jaynes (Romeo) 11-4 (Fall 1:23)
  • 3rd Place Match – John Jaynes (Romeo) 11-4 won by fall over Alex Papadopolous (Berkley) 8-3 (Fall 1:41)

175  Thomas Jaynes (10-4) place is unknown and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) 10-4 won over Stephen Phillips (Tower) 4-1 (Fall 4:20)
  • Quarterfinal – Blaise Armstead (Warren Mott) 12-11 won by dec over Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) 10-4 (Dec 3-0)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) 10-4 won over Leonard Humphreys (Roseville) 1-2 (Fall 2:29)
  • Cons. Semi – Marquiece Williams (Fitzgerald) 6-10 won by dec over Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) 10-4 (Dec 11-9)

190  Ryan Relyea (6-6) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ethan Connert (Bishop Foley) 12-6 won by fall over Ryan Relyea (Romeo) 6-6 (Fall 3:25)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Ryan Relyea (Romeo) 6-6 won by fall over Stephen May (Fitzgerald) 0-7 (Fall 3:34)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Carter Pittman (New Haven) 12-9 won by fall over Ryan Relyea (Romeo) 6-6 (Fall 4:22)

285  Daniel Albert (5-4) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Daniel Albert (Romeo) 5-4 won by fall over Javier Madril (Brighton) 5-7 (Fall 1:59)
  • Quarterfinal – Kyle Scofield (Milford) 12-2 won by fall over Daniel Albert (Romeo) 5-4 (Fall 1:44)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Cole Pannell (New Haven) 14-10 won by decision over Daniel Albert (Romeo) 5-4 (Dec 4-3)

Results from Lake Orion JV Tournament

Medalists at Lake Orion (Top 2 in their weight group)

Justin Rizzo (Champion)

Paul Randazzo 

Colton Oleskie

Jonathan Tormeno

Nicolas Miller (Champion)

Carter DiMercurio

Alexander Gietzen

Nathan Phelps

Lucas Russell

Macomb County 2022

Wrestlers Compete in Macomb County Invitational

On Tuesday, December 20 and Wednesday, December 21 the Varsity and JV wrestlers competed in the Macomb County Invitational at Macomb Community College.  With over 30 teams competing our wrestlers represented Romeo like champs!  Both Varsity and JV did very well with many earning medals.  We had 4 freshmen on the varsity with 3 of them earning medals.  We also had 5 of our seniors earn medals with 2 being crowned champions!

Here are the final Team Standings:

 TeamAbbrScore
1DakotaDak348.0
2AlgonacALG234.0
3RomeoRome207.0
4DeLaSalle CollegiateDLS156.5
5Anchor BayAb151.5
6UticaUtic147.5
7ArmadaARMA144.0
8St. ClairStC123.5
9Warren Woods TowerWWT115.0
10Warren MottMott95.5
11Grosse Pointe NorthGPN95.0
12Utica Eisenhower HSIKE85.0
13Henry Ford IIHF284.5
14Center LineCL84.0
15Chippewa ValleyChip75.0
16CousinoCous75.0
17RosevilleRVL69.0
18LamphereLamp61.0
19Lutheran North (Macomb)LN55.0
20New HavenNH50.0
21Port Huron HSPH44.0
22Lakeview (St. Clair Shores)Lake43.0
23FitzgeraldFitz33.5
24Lake Shore (St. Clair Shores)LS30.0
25Port Huron NorthernPHN28.0
26FraserFras26.0
27L`Anse CreuseLans21.0
28MarysvilleMary19.0
29L`anse Creuse NorthLCN17.5
30Sterling HeightsStHt5.0
31Lincoln (Warren)WL4.0
32Eastpointe HSEAST0.0

2022 Macomb County Invitational Classic Results for Romeo

Varsity 120  Owen Perry’s place is 3rd and has scored 20.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Owen Perry (Romeo) won by decision over Ian Guisinger (Utica Eisenhower HS) (Dec 6-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Owen Perry (Romeo) won by forfeit over Tylan King (Center Line) (FF)
  • Semifinal – Lucky Gartin (Algonac) won by major decision over Owen Perry (Romeo) (Maj 13-0)
  • Cons. Semi – Owen Perry (Romeo) won by fall over Jacob Tunich (Marysville) (Fall 0:38)
  • 3rd Place Match – Owen Perry (Romeo) won by decision over Colin Choranziak (Anchor Bay) (Dec 7-2)

Varsity 132  Anthony Yuquilima’s place is 8th and has scored 8.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Anthony Yuquilima (Romeo) won by decision over Chris Larson (Marysville) (Dec 6-5)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Andrew Kovach (Henry Ford II) won by fall over Anthony Yuquilima (Romeo) (Fall 0:28)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Anthony Yuquilima (Romeo) won by fall over Kadin Addy (Fraser) (Fall 2:25)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Anthony Yuquilima (Romeo) won by decision over Isaac Cyphers (St. Clair) (Dec 6-1)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Anthony Yuquilima (Romeo) won by decision over Austin Smith (Roseville) (Dec 3-2)
  • Cons. Round 5 – Andrew Kovach (Henry Ford II) won by major deci over Anthony Yuquilima (Romeo) (10-2)
  • 7th Place Match – Jack Wiegand (St. Clair) won by decision over Anthony Yuquilima (Romeo) (Dec 5-1)

Varsity 138  Edgar Martinez’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Garrett Schihl (Lutheran North) won by fall over Edgar Martinez (Romeo) (Fall 0:28)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Jude Kaptur (Warren Mott) won by decision over Edgar Martinez (Romeo) (Dec 10-3)

Varsity 150  Marcus Donovan’s place is 4th and has scored 18.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Marcus Donovan (Romeo) won by tech fall over Caleb Kuretich (St. Clair) (TF 26-11)
  • Quarterfinal – Julian Walker (Algonac) won by decision over Marcus Donovan (Romeo) (Dec 4-3)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Marcus Donovan (Romeo) won by major dec over Alex Ware (Warren Woods Tower) (16-3)
  • Cons. Round 5 – Marcus Donovan (Romeo) won by decision over Nathan Guty (Utica) (Dec 3-1)
  • Cons. Semi – Marcus Donovan (Romeo) won by decision over Matteos Mitropetros (Chippewa Valley) (5-3)
  • 3rd Place Match – Julian Walker (Algonac) won by decision over Marcus Donovan (Romeo) (Dec 7-3)

Varsity 157  James Rivers’s place is 1st and has scored 34.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – James Rivers (Romeo) won by fall over Kameryn Hunter (Fitzgerald) (Fall 0:24)
  • Quarterfinal – James Rivers (Romeo) won by fall over Jack Sumners (Lutheran North (Macomb)) (Fall 0:35)
  • Semifinal – James Rivers (Romeo) won by medical forfeit over Joseph Montilla (DeLaSalle Collegiate) (MFF)
  • 1st Place Match – James Rivers (Romeo) won by fall over Nathan O`Donnell (DeLaSalle Collegiate) (Fall 2:16)

Varsity 165  John Jaynes’s place is unknown and has scored 7.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – John Jaynes (Romeo) won by fall over Andi Majeed (Center Line) (Fall 2:35)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Trave`air Barbour (Cousino) won by fall over John Jaynes (Romeo) (Fall 0:59)
  • Cons. Round 2 – John Jaynes (Romeo) won by fall over Trevor Cole (Armada) (Fall 0:53)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Hunter Carr (Anchor Bay) won by fall over John Jaynes (Romeo) (Fall 2:27)

Varsity 165  Tyler Pressel’s place is 4th and has scored 22.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Tyler Pressel (Romeo) won by fall over Caden Azzinaro (St. Clair) (Fall 3:17)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Pressel (Romeo) won by fall over Antonio Walters (L`Anse Creuse) (Fall 0:43)
  • Semifinal – Jack Nilson (Henry Ford II) won by decision over Tyler Pressel (Romeo) (Dec 5-3)
  • Cons. Semi – Tyler Pressel (Romeo) won by fall over Logan VanHollebeke (Chippewa Valley) (Fall 1:19)
  • 3rd Place Match – Trave`air Barbour (Cousino) won by major decision over Tyler Pressel (Romeo) (Maj 10-2)

Varsity 175  Thomas Jaynes’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Cody Heller (New Haven) won by fall over Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) (Fall 5:45)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Marquis Mitchell (Fitzgerald) won by major dec over Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) (18-10)

Varsity 190  Brayden Mirjavadi’s place is 1st and has scored 32.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) won by fall over Avery Taylor (Center Line) (Fall 3:37)
  • Quarterfinal – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) won by fall over Tristan Lietz (Armada) (Fall 2:25)
  • Semifinal – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) won by major decision over Logan Criteser (Dakota) (Maj 15-2)
  • 1st Place Match – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo) won by major decision over Reid Hiltunen (Algonac) (Maj 9-1)

Varsity 190  Ryan Relyea’s place is unknown and has scored 8.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ryan Relyea (Romeo) won by fall over Gavin Robbins (Port Huron Northern) (Fall 0:56)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Logan Criteser (Dakota) won by major decision over Ryan Relyea (Romeo) (Maj 8-0)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Ryan Relyea (Romeo) won by fall over David Alley (St. Clair) (Fall 1:46)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Ryan Relyea (Romeo) won by decision over Xander Berger (L`Anse Creuse) (Dec 9-8)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Tristan Lietz (Armada) won by major decision over Ryan Relyea (Romeo) (Maj 8-0)

Varsity 215  Ian Antonelli’s place is 3rd and has scored 20.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Ian Antonelli (Romeo) won by fall over George Teal (Center Line) (Fall 1:04)
  • Quarterfinal – Ian Antonelli (Romeo) won by decision over Casey Beleshi (DeLaSalle Collegiate) (Dec 7-3)
  • Semifinal – Anthony Coleman (Dakota) won by decision over Ian Antonelli (Romeo) (Dec 3-1)
  • Cons. Semi – Ian Antonelli (Romeo) won by decision over Cody Beleshi (DeLaSalle Collegiate) (Dec 3-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Ian Antonelli (Romeo) won by dec over Andrew Dupree (Grosse Pointe North) (Dec 6-2)

Varsity 285  Daniel Albert’s place is unknown and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Daniel Albert (Romeo) won by fall over Dayten Louvet (St. Clair) (Fall 2:27)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Seth Fulton (Center Line) won by fall over Daniel Albert (Romeo) (Fall 3:06)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Stevie Nieman (St. Clair) won by decision over Daniel Albert (Romeo) (Dec 9-6)

Varsity 106  Sean Williams’s place is unknown and has scored 8.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Sean Williams (Romeo) won by fall over Connor Wilson (Fraser) (Fall 0:43)
  • Quarterfinal – Mathias (Joe) Hupfer (Warren Mott) won by fall over Sean Williams (Romeo) (Fall 1:27)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Calvin Slewa (Center Line) won by fall over Sean Williams (Romeo) (Fall 2:02)

Varsity 113  Bryce Holt’s place is 2nd and has scored 26.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Bryce Holt (Romeo) won by fall over Tracy Alexander (Roseville) (Fall 0:47)
  • Quarterfinal – Bryce Holt (Romeo) won by fall over Kenny Thomas (Port Huron Northern) (Fall 3:14)
  • Semifinal – Bryce Holt (Romeo) won in sudden victory – 1 over Chris Campbell (Algonac) (SV-1 5-0)
  • 1st Place Match – Orion Wilson (Dakota) won by fall over Bryce Holt (Romeo) (Fall 2:50)

JV 120  Vito Hofer’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Griffin Degowske (Algonac) won by fall over Vito Hofer (Romeo) (Fall 0:44)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Ryu Her (Armada) won by decision over Vito Hofer (Romeo) (Dec 15-12)

JV 120  Lukas Transki’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Sam Thompson (Romeo) won by major decision over Lukas Transki (Romeo) (Maj 11-2)

JV 120  Sam Thompson’s place is 4th and has scored 19.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Sam Thompson (Romeo) won by major decision over Lukas Transki (Romeo) (Maj 11-2)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Dominic Damon (Port Huron Northern) won by dec over Sam Thompson (Romeo) (10-6)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Sam Thompson (Romeo) won by decision over John Smith (Fraser) (Dec 6-1)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Sam Thompson (Romeo) won by fall over Robert Duncan (Roseville) (Fall 0:24)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Sam Thompson (Romeo) won by decision over James Judkins (Eisenhower HS) (Dec 6-5)
  • Cons. Round 5 – Sam Thompson (Romeo) won by decision over Brandon Gump (Lutheran North) (Dec 6-1)
  • Cons. Semi – Sam Thompson (Romeo) won by fall over Calvin Furman (L`anse Creuse North) (Fall 0:32)
  • 3rd Place Match – Emmanuel Lenkiewicz (Algonac) won by decision over Sam Thompson (Romeo) (Dec 7-5)

JV 126  Giovanni Eliakis’s place is 7th and has scored 13.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) won by fall over Mohammed Al Tameemi (Lamphere) (Fall 0:58)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) won by fall over Myles Wakula (L`anse Creuse North) (Fall 3:46)
  • Quarterfinal – Logan Glazer (Warren Mott) won by fall over Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) (Fall 1:32)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) won by decision over Anthony Alvarez (Armada) (Dec 7-3)
  • Cons. Round 5 – Gavin Bennett (Algonac) won by fall over Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) (Fall 1:13)
  • 7th Place Match – Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) won by fall over Trenton Russell (Armada) (Fall 2:53)

JV 126  Colton Oleskie’s place is unknown and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Kadharrie Nickson (Lincoln (Warren)) won by fall over Colton Oleskie (Romeo) (Fall 1:12)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Colton Oleskie (Romeo) won by decision over Vince Chirco (Dakota) (Dec 9-6)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Paul Randazzo (Romeo) won by fall over Colton Oleskie (Romeo) (Fall 2:52)

JV 126  Paul Randazzo’s place is unknown and has scored 7.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Paul Randazzo (Romeo) won by fall over Xzavier Sheena (Chippewa Valley) (Fall 3:00)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Ian Ambrose (Utica) won by fall over Paul Randazzo (Romeo) (Fall 0:29)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Paul Randazzo (Romeo) won by fall over Colton Oleskie (Romeo) (Fall 2:52)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Evan O`Brien (Lutheran North (Macomb)) won by decision over Paul Randazzo (Romeo) (Dec 2-1)

JV 138  Caleb VanHoy’s place is 4th and has scored 18.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Oliver Koepp (Lakeview) won by fall over Caleb VanHoy (Romeo) (Fall 2:20)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Caleb VanHoy (Romeo) won by decision over Raad Saleh (Fitzgerald) (Dec 3-2)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Caleb VanHoy (Romeo) won by injury default over Anthony Le (Utica) (Inj. 1:00)
  • Cons. Round 5 – Caleb VanHoy (Romeo) won by fall over Nick Vitale (St. Clair) (Fall 2:22)
  • Cons. Semi – Caleb VanHoy (Romeo) won by decision over Wyatt Smith (Lake Shore) (Dec 5-0)
  • 3rd Place Match – Oliver Koepp (Lakeview) won by decision over Caleb VanHoy (Romeo) (Dec 9-3)

JV 150  Landin Sylaj’s place is unknown and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Landin Sylaj (Romeo) won by fall over Luke Purdue (Fraser) (Fall 0:20)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Kuhmari Black (Warren Mott) won by injury default over Landin Sylaj (Romeo) (Inj. 0:53)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Carter DiMercurio (Romeo) won by injury default over Landin Sylaj (Romeo) (Inj. 1:00)

JV 150  Carter DiMercurio’s place is unknown and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Isiah Jones (Lakeview) won by fall over Carter DiMercurio (Romeo) (Fall 2:47)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Carter DiMercurio (Romeo) won by fall over Aiden Poston (Center Line) (Fall 2:40)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Carter DiMercurio (Romeo) won by injury default over Landin Sylaj (Romeo) (Inj. 1:00)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Ryan Kruckeberg (Utica) won by fall over Carter DiMercurio (Romeo) (Fall 0:55)

JV 165  Sawyer Klatt’s place is unknown and has scored 2.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Sawyer Klatt (Romeo) won by decision over Shafayet Muntasir (Warren Mott) (Dec 9-8)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Elon Taylor (Fraser) won by decision over Sawyer Klatt (Romeo) (Dec 8-4)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Tucker Jones (Marysville) won by forfeit over Sawyer Klatt (Romeo) (FF)

JV 175  Alexander Gietzen’s place is 6th and has scored 11.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Alexander Gietzen (Romeo) won in sudden victory over Jacob Board (Lamphere) (6-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Alexander Gietzen (Romeo) won by fall over Sabastian Bowen (Fraser) (Fall 1:53)
  • Semifinal – Ryan Prowse (Anchor Bay) won by fall over Alexander Gietzen (Romeo) (Fall 3:00)
  • Cons. Semi – Ethan Drozdowski (Warren Mott) won by fall over Alexander Gietzen (Romeo) (Fall 2:16)
  • 5th Place Match – Matt Kelly (Eisenhower HS) won by decision over Alexander Gietzen (Romeo) (Dec 6-0)

JV 175  Alex Huston’s place is unknown and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Alex Huston (Romeo) won in sudden victory over Luca Busignani (Eisenhower) (6-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Nick Wojciechowski (Utica) won by fall over Alex Huston (Romeo) (Fall 1:06)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Joshua Crowe (Lamphere) won by fall over Alex Huston (Romeo) (Fall 1:30)

JV 190  Nathan Phelps’s place is unknown and has scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Michael Belmonte (Dakota) won by fall over Nathan Phelps (Romeo) (Fall 0:58)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Nathan Phelps (Romeo) won by fall over Pachi Iglesias (Anchor Bay) (Fall 2:41)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Jackson Hundrieser (Dakota) won by fall over Nathan Phelps (Romeo) (Fall 2:39)

JV 285  Lucas Russell’s place is 3rd and has scored 26.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Lucas Russell (Romeo) won by fall over Colton Sturgeon (Chippewa Valley) (Fall 0:51)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Lucas Russell (Romeo) won by fall over Ryan Abbote (L`anse Creuse North) (Fall 2:00)
  • Quarterfinal – Travis El-Mokdad (Lamphere) won by fall over Lucas Russell (Romeo) (Fall 3:56)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Lucas Russell (Romeo) won by fall over Blake Tomasek (Warren Mott) (Fall 0:45)
  • Cons. Round 5 – Lucas Russell (Romeo) won by fall over Ryan Abbote (L`anse Creuse North) (Fall 0:46)
  • Cons. Semi – Lucas Russell (Romeo) won by forfeit over Nick Battaglia (Dakota) (FF)
  • 3rd Place Match – Lucas Russell (Romeo) won by decision over Jason Fair (Fraser) (Dec 4-1)

JV 106  Justin Rizzo’s place is 2nd and has scored 28.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Justin Rizzo (Romeo) won by fall over Rachel Abbatt-McCune (L`anse Creuse North) (1:13)
  • Quarterfinal – Justin Rizzo (Romeo) won by fall over Sajid Pena (Port Huron Northern) (Fall 2:49)
  • Semifinal – Justin Rizzo (Romeo) won by injury default over Oliver Alef (Lutheran North (Macomb)) (Inj. 0:00)
  • 1st Place Match – Foley Kedzior (Warren Woods Tower) won by decision over Justin Rizzo (Romeo) (Dec 8-2)

JV 106  Wyatt Youngblood’s place is 8th and has scored 12.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Wyatt Youngblood (Romeo) won by fall over Demir Landino (Utica) (Fall 2:27)
  • Quarterfinal – Oliver Alef (Lutheran North (Macomb)) won by fall over Wyatt Youngblood (Romeo) (Fall 3:57)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Wyatt Youngblood (Romeo) won by fall over Karl Monasterski (Lakeview) (Fall 0:54)
  • Cons. Round 5 – Sajid Pena (Port Huron Northern) won by dec over Wyatt Youngblood (Romeo) (Dec 7-2)
  • 7th Place Match – August Osterbeck (L`anse Creuse North) won by forfeit over Wyatt Youngblood (Romeo) 

JV 113  Seamus Murphy’s place is 4th and has scored 22.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Vincent DeMasa (Dakota) won by fall over Seamus Murphy (Romeo) (Fall 1:51)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Seamus Murphy (Romeo) won by fall over David Nelson (Fitzgerald) (Fall 0:49)
  • Cons. Round 5 – Seamus Murphy (Romeo) won by fall over Zach Sodegren (Lutheran North) (Fall 0:55)
  • Cons. Semi – Seamus Murphy (Romeo) won by fall over Jaleal Dortch (Lakeview (St. Clair Shores)) (Fall 0:39)
  • 3rd Place Match – Ryan Doebler (Lakeview) won by decision over Seamus Murphy (Romeo) (Dec 4-0)

JV travels to Port Huron

JV Wrestlers Compete in Port Huron

On Friday, December 16 the Romeo JV wrestling team traveled to Port Huron to get some valuable mat time.  The Bulldogs had some exciting matches from come from behind victories to gutting it out in overtime!

Here are the Romeo JV Results from Port Huron:

Sam Thompson 4-0

Tommy Jaynes 4-0

Lucas Russell 2-1

Caleb Vanhoy 2-2

Anthony Yuquilima 5-0

Seamus Murphy 2-3

Paul Randazzo 2-3

Trevor McCartney 1-2

Jonathan Gebhard 0-3

Alex Huston 4-0

Nathan Phelps 0-5

Colton Oleskie 2-2

Carter DiMercurio 1-3

Edgar Martinez 1-3

Danny Albert 3-0

Lukas Transki 2-2

Jonathan Tormeno 1-4

Giovanni Eliakis 4-1

Nick Miller 2-2

Landin Sylaj 4-0

Justin Rizzo 2-2

Alexander Gietzen 2-1

John Jaynes 4-0

Dominic Pericak 2-1

Fricker’s Duals Results

Wrestlers travel to Ohio

On Friday, December 16 and Saturday, December 17 the Romeo varsity wrestling team traveled to Defiance College in Ohio to compete in the Fricker’s Duals which is one of the top tournaments in the area.  There were 18 schools from Ohio and 4 schools from Michigan.  All in all there were 8 top ranked schools and over 100 individually ranked wrestlers.

The Bulldogs wrestled tough all tournament overcoming voids, sickness and injury.  A couple of late scratches from sickness put Romeo at a disadvantage coming into the tournament.  During the tournament a few other wrestlers started feeling a little under the weather.  There were others who helped the training staff earn their money throughout the tournament!  All in all it was a gutsy performance as the Romeo wrestlers persevered Friday and Saturday and did themselves proud!

The two-day tournament starts with pool place and the top two teams cross over to determine the champion.  Romeo was 8-1 in pool play losing to eventual champion Perrysburg in the final match.  

Here are the team results:

Romeo HS defeated Mechanicsburg 49-18

Romeo HS defeated Pleasant 39-37

Romeo HS defeated Miami Trace 44-21

Romeo HS defeated Clay 58-18

Romeo HS defeated Wauseon 40-21

Romeo HS defeated Mechanicsburg 53-6

Romeo HS defeated Richmond 43-27

Romeo HS defeated Ayersville 50-21

Perrysburg defeated Romeo HS 53-12

Individual Results from Fricker’s Duals:

106 Results Sean Williams of Romeo HS went 3-7

  • 113 – Elijiah McGinnis (Pleasant) over Sean Williams (Romeo HS) Fall 2:59
  • 106 – Sean Williams (Romeo HS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Joshua Medina (Clay) over Sean Williams (Romeo HS) Fall 1:45
  • 106 – Ayden Dodd (Perrysburg) over Sean Williams (Romeo HS) Fall 1:25
  • 106 – Nolan Fraley (Mechanicsburg) over Sean Williams (Romeo HS) Fall 1:02
  • 106 – Sean Williams (Romeo HS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Carter Stuckey (Wauseon) over Sean Williams (Romeo HS) Fall 2:58
  • 106 – Joey Jarvis (Richmond ) over Sean Williams (Romeo HS) Fall 3:39
  • 106 – Will Enoch (Miami Trace) over Sean Williams (Romeo HS) Fall 3:58
  • 106 – Sean Williams (Romeo HS) over Lars Soles (Archbold HS) Fall 3:47

113 Results Bryce Holt of Romeo HS went 8-1

  • 120 – Bryce Holt (Romeo HS) over Sean Murphy (Pleasant) Fall 0:56
  • 113 – Bryce Holt (Romeo HS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Bryce Holt (Romeo HS) over Candio Deluna (Clay) TB-1 3-1
  • 113 – Alex Denkins (Perrysburg) over Bryce Holt (Romeo HS) Dec 6-0
  • 113 – Bryce Holt (Romeo HS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Bryce Holt (Romeo HS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Bryce Holt (Romeo HS) over Joseph Lugabihl (Wauseon) SV-1 4-2
  • 113 – Bryce Holt (Romeo HS) over Cooper Horold (Richmond ) Fall 0:28
  • 113 – Bryce Holt (Romeo HS) over LYRIC DICKERSON (Miami Trace) Dec 4-2

126 Results Owen Youngblood of Romeo HS went 6-2

  • 126 – Owen Youngblood (Romeo HS) over Mykale Schneider (Wauseon) Fall 1:39
  • 126 – Owen Youngblood (Romeo HS) over Wade Naff (Mechanicsburg) Maj 11-0
  • 126 – Noah Harris (Richmond ) over Owen Youngblood (Romeo HS) Dec 3-2
  • 126 – Owen Youngblood (Romeo HS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Owen Youngblood (Romeo HS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Owen Youngblood (Romeo HS) over BRICE PERKINS (Miami Trace) Fall 1:01
  • 126 – Marcus Blaze (Perrysburg) over Owen Youngblood (Romeo HS) TF 20-5
  • 126 – Owen Youngblood (Romeo HS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 Results Jake Turley of Romeo HS went 3-1

  • 132 – Jake Turley (Romeo HS) over Hagen Philips (Mechanicsburg) Fall 1:00
  • 132 – Jaden Griffith (Pleasant) over Jake Turley (Romeo HS) Inj 4:44
  • 132 – Jake Turley (Romeo HS) over Noah Balcerzak (Richmond ) Fall 1:13
  • 132 – Jake Turley (Romeo HS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

138 Results Alex Angelo of Romeo HS went 8-1

  • 138 – Alex Angelo (Romeo HS) over Ryan Johnson (Ayersville) TF 17-2
  • 138 – Alex Angelo (Romeo HS) over Brendan Baker (Clay) Fall 1:48
  • 138 – Alex Angelo (Romeo HS) over Brody Bauman (Perrysburg) Dec 7-1
  • 138 – Alex Angelo (Romeo HS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 138 – Alex Angelo (Romeo HS) over Michael Walz (Defiance) Fall 1:32
  • 138 – Alex Angelo (Romeo HS) over Antonio Torres (Wauseon) Dec 8-3
  • 138 – Alex Angelo (Romeo HS) over Skyler Wolf (Pleasant) Maj 12-4
  • 138 – Alex Angelo (Romeo HS) over Brian Nichol III (Richmond ) Fall 4:46
  • 138 – Aiden Johnson (Miami Trace) over Alex Angelo (Romeo HS) TB-1 6-4

144 Results Jack Zehnder of Romeo HS went 5-1

  • 150 – Wynton Denkins (Perrysburg) over Jack Zehnder (Romeo HS) Dec 7-2
  • 150 – Jack Zehnder (Romeo HS) over Manny Gante (Wauseon) Maj 8-0
  • 150 – Jack Zehnder (Romeo HS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 144 – Jack Zehnder (Romeo HS) over Riston LeBeau (Miami Trace) Maj 10-2
  • 144 – Jack Zehnder (Romeo HS) over Joey Polio (Richmond ) Maj 11-3
  • 144 – Jack Zehnder (Romeo HS) over Quinn Rockenbaugh (Mechanicsburg) Fall 0:44

150 Results Marcus Donovan of Romeo HS went 6-2

  • 150 – Marcus Donovan (Romeo HS) over Conner Bergeon (Richmond ) Dec 7-5
  • 150 – Marcus Donovan (Romeo HS) over Asher LeBeau (Miami Trace) Dec 11-8
  • 144 – Marcus Donovan (Romeo HS) over Beckett Walters (Perrysburg) Dec 5-1
  • 144 – Marcus Donovan (Romeo HS) over Trevor Tressler (Defiance) Fall 1:42
  • 144 – Benicio Torres (Wauseon) over Marcus Donovan (Romeo HS) Dec 8-3
  • 144 – Daxton Chase (Pleasant) over Marcus Donovan (Romeo HS) Dec 3-1
  • 144 – Marcus Donovan (Romeo HS) over Shannon Hohenberger (Ayersville) Fall 2:58
  • 144 – Marcus Donovan (Romeo HS) over Austin Ganues (Clay) Maj 18-4

157 Results Joshua McMillan of Romeo HS went 7-0

  • 157 – Joshua McMillan (Romeo HS) over Wyatt Peters (Richmond ) Dec 6-4
  • 157 – Joshua McMillan (Romeo HS) over TYLER STEVENS (Miami Trace) Maj 16-6
  • 157 – Joshua McMillan (Romeo HS) over Lucas Frasier (Clay) Dec 6-4
  • 157 – Joshua McMillan (Romeo HS) over Kale Waxler (Wauseon) Dec 10-8
  • 150 – Joshua McMillan (Romeo HS) over Beau Hesselschwardt (Defiance) TF 16-0
  • 150 – Joshua McMillan (Romeo HS) over Harrison Mohr (Pleasant) TF 15-0
  • 150 – Joshua McMillan (Romeo HS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

165 Results James Rivers of Romeo HS went 7-2

  • 165 – Zaidan Kessler (Wauseon) over James Rivers (Romeo HS) Fall 0:22
  • 165 – James Rivers (Romeo HS) over Aiden Bergeon (Richmond ) TF 19-4
  • 165 – James Rivers (Romeo HS) over Keegan Williams (Miami Trace) Fall 0:16
  • 165 – James Rivers (Romeo HS) over Derek Pfeiffer (Clay) Fall 0:16
  • 157 – James Rivers (Romeo HS) over Abel Paxton (Defiance) Fall 0:22
  • 157 – James Rivers (Romeo HS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 157 – James Rivers (Romeo HS) over Levi McConnell (Ayersville) Fall 0:17
  • 157 – Shane Saito (Perrysburg) over James Rivers (Romeo HS) Fall 2:37
  • 157 – James Rivers (Romeo HS) over Colton Walborn (Mechanicsburg) Fall 0:59

175 Results Nathan Miller of Romeo HS went 5-3

  • 175 – Nathan Miller (Romeo HS) over CONOR HARRISON (Miami Trace) Dec 3-1
  • 175 – Nathan Miller (Romeo HS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 175 – Nathan Miller (Romeo HS) over Bailey Nagel (Wauseon) Fall 3:55
  • 165 – Kasen Wellman (Ayersville) over Nathan Miller (Romeo HS) Dec 7-3
  • 165 – Nick Hartzell (Perrysburg) over Nathan Miller (Romeo HS) Maj 9-0
  • 165 – Nathan Miller (Romeo HS) over Brayden Brown (Mechanicsburg) Dec 6-3
  • 165 – Nathan Miller (Romeo HS) over Gavin Miller (Defiance) Dec 5-0
  • 165 – Sam Mentzer (Pleasant) over Nathan Miller (Romeo HS) Fall 2:00

190 ResultsTyler Pressel of Romeo HS went 7-2

  • 190 – Tyler Pressel (Romeo HS) over Austin Kovar (Wauseon) Dec 7-6
  • 190 – Tyler Pressel (Romeo HS) over Stephen Lehr (Miami Trace) Dec 8-7
  • 190 – Tyler Pressel (Romeo HS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 175 – Joey Blaze (Perrysburg) over Tyler Pressel (Romeo HS) TF 25-10
  • 175 – Tyler Pressel (Romeo HS) over Parker Cook (Mechanicsburg) Dec 3-2
  • 175 – Tyler Pressel (Romeo HS) over Spencer Thompson (Defiance) Dec 5-0
  • 175 – Brandon Mulvaine (Pleasant) over Tyler Pressel (Romeo HS) Maj 18-7
  • 175 – Tyler Pressel (Romeo HS) over Lucas Peters (Richmond ) Fall 1:37
  • 175 – Tyler Pressel (Romeo HS) over Wydell McCoy (Ayersville) Fall 0:58

215 Results Brayden Mirjavadi of Romeo HS went 8-1

  • 215 – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo HS) over Justin Duncan (Wauseon) Fall 1:17
  • 215 – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo HS) over JOHN QUEEN (Miami Trace) Fall 3:13
  • 215 – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo HS) over Nick Pfeiffer (Clay) Fall 2:54
  • 190 – Myles Takats (Perrysburg) over Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo HS) Dec 5-1
  • 190 – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo HS) over Ronnie Thomas (Mechanicsburg) Dec 9-3
  • 190 – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo HS) over Luke Walz (Defiance) Fall 1:15
  • 190 – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo HS) over Landon O`Donnell (Pleasant) Fall 2:00
  • 190 – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo HS) over Eddie Olson (Richmond ) Maj 23-12
  • 190 – Brayden Mirjavadi (Romeo HS) over Owen Berner (Ayersville) Dec 10-5

285 Results

Iban Contreras of Romeo HS went 6-2

  • 285 – Matthew Misch (Richmond ) over Iban Contreras (Romeo HS) Fall 1:42
  • 285 – Iban Contreras (Romeo HS) over JOSH MCGRAW (Miami Trace) Fall 0:18
  • 285 – Ethan Courtaway (Ayersville) over Iban Contreras (Romeo HS) Fall 1:44
  • 285 – Iban Contreras (Romeo HS) over Donovan Yeager (Clay) Fall 0:29
  • 285 – Iban Contreras (Romeo HS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Iban Contreras (Romeo HS) over Alex Hinojosa (Defiance) Fall 0:18
  • 285 – Iban Contreras (Romeo HS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Iban Contreras (Romeo HS) over Luke Flinchbaugh (Pleasant) Fall 0:22

2022-23 Season is Under Way!!

Wrestlers kick off the season with home quad!

The Romeo High School wrestling season is off and running!  After practicing for the last three weeks, we have now entered into the competition part of the season!  The Bulldogs hosted Croswell Lexington, Stoney Creek, and Davison (currently ranked #2 in Michigan and also ranked nationally) on Wednesday, December 7, 2022.  In the first round Romeo wrestled Croswell Lexington and beat the Pioneers 66-6.

In the round two of opening night Romeo went back and forth with the Cardinals from Davison winning 6 of the first 13 matches.  The Bulldogs were down 33-35 going into the last match before losing a close one 33-39.  It was a great effort and a terrific start to the season!

Wrestlers Place Second in Romeo Duals!

The Bulldogs hosted Catholic Central (currently ranked #1 in Michigan and also ranked nationally), Dearborn Crestwood, Fenton, Harper Woods, Imlay City  (currently ranked #9 in Michigan D3), and Lake Orion on Saturday, December 10, 2022.  It was an exciting tournament that ended with the 5th ranked Bulldogs against the 1st ranked Shamrocks.  The Bulldogs put up a great fight winning 6 of the 14 weigh classes.  The final team placements:
1.  Catholic Central
2.  Romeo
3.  Imlay City
4.  Fenton
5.  Lake Orion
6.  Crestwood
7.  Harper Woods

Varsity B competes at Toys for Tots

The Romeo B-Team wrestlers went to the 17 team Toys for Tots tournament at Warren Mott High School on Saturday, December 10, 2022.  The Bulldog wrestlers competed hard and came home with some hardware against some tough varsity competitors.  

Here are the results from Toys for Tots:

113  Seamus Murphy placed 5th
132  Anthony Yuguilima placed 5th
132  Edgar Martinez went 2-2
144  Joel Ciarmataro went 0-3
150  Landin Sylaj placed 2nd
157  Trevor McCartney went 1-2
165  Dominic Pericak went 0-2
175  Tommy Jaynes placed 1st

190  Ryan Relyea went 2-2

JV Wrestlers compete at Richmond

The Romeo JV wrestlers went to the Richmond JV tournament on Saturday, December 10, 2022.  The Bulldogs wrestled tough all day even though for many it was their first high school tournament!

Here are the results from Richmond:

106  Wyatt Youngblood  0-2
106  Justin Rizzo  1-2
126  Colton Oleskie placed 3rd
126  Giovanni Eliakis placed 1st
126  Jonathan Tormeno 1-2
126  Paul Randazzo placed 2nd
126  Lucas Transki 1-2
132  Nick Miller placed 5th
150  Carter DiMercurio 0-2
165  Sawyer Klatt placed 5th
175  Jonathan Gebhard 1-2