2023-24 Recap!!

Six Bulldogs Punch Their Tickets to Ford Field

On Saturday, February 17 Chippewa Valley hosted the Individual Regional.  Romeo entered nine individuals for a chance to compete in the Individual State Finals held at Ford Field on March 1 & 2.  The Bulldogs had a great showing with 4 in the finals and 5 in the blood round.  The blood round at regionals is one of the best rounds of wrestling you can see.  For the winners there is joy, excitement and exhilaration.  For the wrestlers who come up short there is a tough, empty feeling.  Romeo had two of the 5 make it through.  The other 3 came super close.  

The Individual Regional Tournament is an emotional roller coaster for wrestlers, parents, and coaches.  The bottom line is that we are super proud of all our wrestlers.  They showed courage, grit, and determination.  Everyone can hold their heads up after such a great day of competition.  

It was great seeing a tremendous amount of wrestlers and parents show up to support our guys.  It was truly awesome to have that kind of support from people that weren’t wrestling.  It says a lot about the future of this group!

MHSAA Regional 4-1 Results for Romeo HS

113  Valentino Adamo (35-14) placed 2nd and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Valentino Adamo (Romeo HS) 35-14 won by forfeit over Ryan Doebler (Lakeview) 26-18 (For.)
  • Semifinal – Valentino Adamo (Romeo) 35-14 won by dec over Cameron Leone (Warren Mott HS) 31-7 (Dec 9-2)
  • 1st Place Match – Carl Nihranz (Dakota) 42-2 won by fall over Valentino Adamo (Romeo HS) 35-14 (Fall 5:13)

120  Bryce Holt (36-6) placed 2nd and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Bryce Holt (Romeo HS) 36-6 won over Terry Daniels Alequin (U of D Jesuit HS) 21-14 (Fall 1:43)
  • Semifinal – Bryce Holt (Romeo HS) 36-6 won by fall over Stanley Anderson (Fraser HS) 39-5 (Fall 3:29)
  • 1st Place Match – Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 24-4 won by decision over Bryce Holt (Romeo) 36-6 (Dec 4-1)

120  Owen Youngblood (24-4) placed 1st and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 24-4 won by fall over Michael Coleman (Ferndale) 24-12 (Fall 1:01)
  • Semifinal – Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 24-4 won by fall over Colin Choranziak (Anchor Bay) 25-11 (Fall 1:14)
  • 1st Place Match – Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 24-4 won by decision over Bryce Holt (Romeo) 36-6 (Dec 4-1)

126  Anthony Zehnder (17-20) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Anthony Zehnder (Romeo) 17-20 won by fall over Gasper Milazzo (Cousino HS) 23-14 (Fall 1:28)
  • Semifinal – Moheib Hussein (Fordson) 31-7 won by decision over Anthony Zehnder (Romeo) 17-20 (Dec 8-7)
  • Cons. Semi – Ethan Miller (Fraser) 29-21 won by decision over Anthony Zehnder (Romeo HS) 17-20 (Dec 8-6)

132  Owen Perry (31-14) placed 2nd and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Owen Perry (Romeo HS) 31-14 won by fall over Logan Tourville (Cousino HS) 32-16 (Fall 3:21)
  • Semifinal – Owen Perry (Romeo HS) 31-14 won by decision over Jake Gawlowski (Dakota HS) 36-7 (Dec 4-2)
  • 1st Place Match – Hunter Thomson (Utica) 41-1 won by major dec over Owen Perry (Romeo) 31-14 (MD 12-2)

157  John Jaynes (27-15) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jay`Den Williams (Roseville) 46-0 won by tech fall over John Jaynes (Romeo) 27-15 (TF-(20-2))
  • Cons. Round 1 – John Jaynes (Romeo) 27-15 won by fall over Skylar Latvis (Anchor Bay HS) 19-13 (Fall 1:40)
  • Cons. Semi – Mattheos Mitropetros (Chipp Valley) 47-5 won in OT over John Jaynes (Romeo) 27-15 (6-4)

165  Landen Fetty (10-7) placed 4th and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Paul Khamo (Warren Mott HS) 39-6 won by fall over Landen Fetty (Romeo HS) 10-7 (Fall 4:39)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Landen Fetty (Romeo) 10-7 won by decision over Troy Weiand (Dakota HS) 20-18 (Dec 6-5)
  • Cons. Semi – Landen Fetty (Romeo) 10-7 won by fall over Nathan Murphy (Chippewa Valley) 35-16 (Fall 3:00)
  • 3rd Place Match – Josh Lemanski (GP South) 37-10 won by fall over Landen Fetty (Romeo) 10-7 (Fall 4:43)

175  Thomas Jaynes (32-22) placed 4th and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Paul Wilson (GP South HS) 37-1 won by fall over Thomas Jaynes (Romeo HS) 32-22 (Fall 1:11)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) 32-22 won by dec over Tristan Mankowski (Ferndale) 34-8 (Dec 8-7)
  • Cons. Semi – Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) 32-22 won by dec over Bryce Ferguson (Ferndale HS) 29-9 (Dec 8-7)
  • 3rd Place Match – Damian Ybarra (Rochester) 32-10 won by dec over Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) 32-22 (Dec 4-0)

106  Eric Miller (31-15) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Eric Miller (Romeo HS) 31-15 won by decision over Connor Wilson (Fraser HS) 34-13 (Dec 4-0)
  • Semifinal – Deacon Morgan (Adams) 23-1 won by tech fall over Eric Miller (Romeo) 31-15 (TF-1.5 5:49 (19-4))
  • Cons. Semi – Nathaniel Barry (Utica Ford) 20-15 won by decision over Eric Miller (Romeo HS) 31-15 (Dec 7-3)

Romeo Falls Short at Team Regional

The Bulldogs wrestled at Chippewa Valley on Valentine’s Day for Team Regional and a chance to qualify for the state quarterfinals.  The atmosphere intense and the matches were phenomenal!  Romeo had a very solid Rochester Adams team the first round and got off to a terrific start.  The Bulldogs were up 41-6 before they cleared the bench and gave some B-Team guys an opportunity to get their feet wet in such a great atmosphere.  

Round two pitted the Bulldogs with a familiar foe in state-ranked Dakota.  Romeo came in as a definite underdog, but, wrestled like champions.  There were some huge matches for both teams.  The crowd was into it.  The wrestlers and coaches on both teams were into it.  When the dust settled the Bulldogs fought valiantly, but, came up just short 38-37.

Nine Bulldog Wrestlers Advance to Individual Regionals

Romeo entered 14 individuals into the Individual District Tournament hosted by Dakota on Saturday, February 10.  Nine of the 14 wrestlers advanced to the Individual Regional Tournament at Chippewa Valley on Saturday, February 17 for a chance to qualify for the Individual State Finals at Ford Field.  It is a great accomplishment and a reward for all the hard work the wrestlers put in.  We are super proud of all our wrestlers.  They came off a Team District championship and wrestled like champs individually!

MHSAA District 7-1 Results for Romeo HS

285  Jacob Burnham (8-22) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Anthony Wright (Chipp Valley) 13-9 won over Jacob Burnham (Romeo) 8-22 (Fall 0:28)

106  Eric Miller (30-13) placed 3rd and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Eric Miller (Romeo) 30-13 won over Hyatt Hoppenworth (Eisenhower HS) 2-8 (Fall 1:43)
  • Quarterfinal – Eric Miller (Romeo) 30-13 won over Colin Whitman (L`Anse Creuse North HS) 26-8 (Dec 7-0)
  • Semifinal – Deacon Morgan (Adams) 20-1 won by fall over Eric Miller (Romeo HS) 30-13 (Fall 1:15)
  • Cons. Semi – Eric Miller (Romeo HS) 30-13 won over Julian Abrishaman (Rochester HS) 16-13 (Fall 1:59)
  • 3rd Place Match – Eric Miller (Romeo) 30-13 won in sudden victory over Merrick Kustarz (Utica HS) 34-10 (4-2)

113  Justin Rizzo (18-7) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Justin Rizzo (Romeo HS) 18-7 won over Gael Cruz Romero (Rochester HS) 10-16 (Fall 0:38)
  • Semifinal – Carl Nihranz (Dakota HS) 39-2 won by fall over Justin Rizzo (Romeo HS) 18-7 (Fall 1:33)
  • Cons. Semi – Robert Foreman (L`Anse Creuse) 12-27 won by dec over Justin Rizzo (Romeo) 18-7 (Dec 6-4)

113  Valentino Adamo (33-13) placed 2nd and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Valentino Adamo (Romeo) 33-13 won by fall over Ryan Pino (Eisenhower HS) 5-14 (Fall 1:25)
  • Semifinal – Valentino Adamo (Romeo) 33-13 won over John David Quinlan (Adams) 33-6 (MD 10-0)
  • 1st Place Match – Carl Nihranz (Dakota) 39-2 won by dec over Valentino Adamo (Romeo HS) 33-13 (Dec 2-1)

120  Bryce Holt (34-5) placed 2nd and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Bryce Holt (Romeo) 34-5 won by fall over Tyzen Sutton (L`Anse Creuse HS) 2-9 (Fall 1:26)
  • Quarterfinal – Bryce Holt (Romeo) 34-5 won by tech fall over Hudson Blake (Rochester) 12-19 (18-3)
  • Semifinal – Bryce Holt (Romeo) 34-5 won over Andrew Maynard (Adams HS (Rochester)) 28-14 (MD 10-0)
  • 1st Place Match – Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 21-4 won in sudden victory over Bryce Holt (Romeo) 34-5 (3-1)

120  Owen Youngblood (21-4) placed 1st and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Owen Youngblood (Romeo HS) 21-4 won by fall over Tate Tomatti (Utica HS) 14-15 (Fall 1:59)
  • Semifinal – Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 21-4 won over Colin Choranziak (Anchor Bay HS) 22-10 (Fall 1:37)
  • 1st Place Match – Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 21-4 won in sudden victory over Bryce Holt (Romeo) 34-5 (3-1)

126  Anthony Zehnder (16-18) placed 2nd and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Anthony Zehnder (Romeo) 16-18 won over Anthony Hosier (Chipp Valley) 18-18 (Fall 5:25)
  • Quarterfinal – Anthony Zehnder (Romeo) 16-18 won in sudden victory over Aidan Marecic (Romeo) 12-12 (9-7)
  • Semifinal – Anthony Zehnder (Romeo HS) 16-18 won by dec over Blake Destefano (Dakota HS) 19-7 (Dec 3-1)
  • 1st Place Match – Jace Morgan (Adams) 36-0 won over Anthony Zehnder (Romeo) 16-18 (TF-1.5 4:36 (17-2))

126  Aidan Marecic (12-12) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Aidan Marecic (Romeo HS) 12-12 won over Braxton Hale (Athens HS (Troy)) 8-17 (Fall 0:35)
  • Quarterfinal – Anthony Zehnder (Romeo) 16-18 won in sudden victory over Aidan Marecic (Romeo) 12-12 (9-7)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Garrett Berend (Anchor Bay) 29-12 won over Aidan Marecic (Romeo HS) 12-12 (Dec 5-0)

132  Owen Perry (29-13) placed 3rd and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Ian Ambrose (Utica HS) 18-8 won by fall over Owen Perry (Romeo HS) 29-13 (Fall 1:51)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Owen Perry (Romeo) 29-13 won by fall over Richard Bennett (Utica Ford II HS) 3-5 (Fall 0:42)
  • Cons. Semi – Owen Perry (Romeo) 29-13 won over Nathon Zydel (L`Anse Creuse North HS) 19-5 (Dec 4-3)
  • 3rd Place Match – Owen Perry (Romeo HS) 29-13 won over George Mayotte (Troy HS) 34-10 (Dec 6-0)

138  Giovanni Eliakis (12-17) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) 12-17 won by fall over Adam Gerrick (Ford II HS) 12-11 (Fall 3:09)
  • Quarterfinal – Sam Agnello (Eisenhower) 32-1 won by tech fall over Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) 12-17 (18-3)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Demetrius Thomas (Adams) 30-12 won over Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) 12-17 (Fall 4:05)

144  Anthony Yuquilima (16-23) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Anthony Yuquilima (Romeo) 16-23 won by dec over Dylan Franks (Ford) 14-20 (Dec 13-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Dom Beccari (Adams) 32-6 won by decision over Anthony Yuquilima (Romeo) 16-23 (Dec 5-2)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Anthony Yuquilima (Romeo) 16-23 won over Arden Dehenau (Anchor Bay) 19-19 (Fall 4:19)
  • Cons. Semi – Sebastian Prisbe (Eisenhower) 12-9 won over Anthony Yuquilima (Romeo) 16-23 (Dec 6-1)

157  John Jaynes (26-13) placed 4th and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – John Jaynes (Romeo HS) 26-13 won by fall over Joseph Kesto (Athens) 12-15 (Fall 1:16)
  • Quarterfinal – John Jaynes (Romeo HS) 26-13 won by fall over Dmytro Lichykaki (Troy HS) 29-12 (Fall 3:50)
  • Semifinal – Mattheos Mitropetros (Chipp Valley) 44-4 won over John Jaynes (Romeo) 26-13 (6-5)
  • Cons. Semi – John Jaynes (Romeo HS) 26-13 won by fall over Gabe Griffith (Utica HS) 13-7 (Fall 1:56)
  • 3rd Place Match – Kike Hernendez (Adams) 27-9 won by dec over John Jaynes (Romeo HS) 26-13 (Dec 5-3)

165  Landen Fetty (8-5) placed 4th and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Landen Fetty (Romeo) 8-5 won by fall over Joseph Hickey (Stoney Creek) 11-11 (Fall 2:57)
  • Quarterfinal – Troy Weiand (Dakota HS) 20-16 won by fall over Landen Fetty (Romeo HS) 8-5 (Fall 5:25)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Landen Fetty (Romeo) 8-5 won over Blake Raymond (L`Anse Creuse North) 27-9 (Dec 6-5)
  • Cons. Semi – Landen Fetty (Romeo HS) 8-5 won over Jackson Shaw (Anchor Bay HS) 23-12 (MD 12-0)
  • 3rd Place Match – Nathan Murphy (Chippewa Valley) 34-14 won over Landen Fetty (Romeo HS) 8-5 (Fall 3:21)

175  Thomas Jaynes (30-20) placed 4th and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) 30-20 won over Daniel Stanley (Stevenson HS) 16-12 ((17-2))
  • Quarterfinal – Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) 30-20 won by fall over Nicholai Trimceski (Utica HS) 21-17 (Fall 3:24)
  • Semifinal – Rico Hart (Adams) 31-6 won by tech fall over Thomas Jaynes (Romeo HS) 30-20 ((19-4))
  • Cons. Semi – Thomas Jaynes (Romeo HS) 30-20 won by dec over Emilio Lynch (Dakota HS) 18-12 (Dec 8-3)
  • 3rd Place Match – Damian Ybarra (Rochester) 29-9 won by fall over Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) 30-20 (Fall 2:23)

Romeo is Victorious at Team District

The Romeo Bulldogs won their 17th Team District title and 4th in a row on Wednesday, February 7 at Stoney Creek High School.  The night started with a win over a gritty Eisenhower team.  Romeo won the first five matches before Ike won the next 3 matches.  The Bulldogs traded the next few matches before winning the last two matches to close the dual meet.  In the district final Romeo faced the Utica Chieftons.  The Bulldogs got on the board first again and wrestled a fantastic match overall!  The team came together for an exciting victory!

Romeo will face Rochester Adams in the first round at Team Regionals.  Dakota and Chippewa Valley will wrestle in the other semifinal.  The winners will square off for the Regional championship.

Bulldogs Compete in MAC Red/White Tournament

The Romeo Varsity and JV finished the regular season at Utica Ford for the MAC Red/White Tournament.  The Bulldogs showed up in a big way with 10 of the 13 varsity wrestlers and 14 of the 21 JV wrestlers earning a medal!  The hard work and dedication are paying off at the right time!  This was the last JV tournament of the season.  The varsity now heads into the state series: districts, regionals and state. 

Here are the TEAM SCORES: 

2024 MAC Red/White Championship Results for Romeo

Varsity 150  Jake Turley’s place is 3rd and has scored 16.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jude Kaptur (Warren Mott) won by fall over Jake Turley (Romeo) (Fall 4:37)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Jake Turley (Romeo) won by fall over Trevor Nash (Chippewa Valley) (Fall 2:49)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Jake Turley (Romeo) won by fall over Kent Harko (Utica) (Fall 1:00)
  • Cons. Semi – Jake Turley (Romeo) won over Connor Briggs (Utica Eisenhower) (11-3)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jake Turley (Romeo) won by decision over Jude Kaptur (Warren Mott) (Dec 10-4)

Varsity 165  Landen Fetty’s place is 4th and has scored 18.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Landen Fetty (Romeo) won by fall over Michell Nash (Fraser) (Fall 1:12)
  • Quarterfinal – Vincent Provo (Warren Woods Tower) won by decision over Landen Fetty (Romeo) (Dec 4-2)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Landen Fetty (Romeo) won by fall over Sawyer Klatt (Romeo) (Fall 0:27)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Landen Fetty (Romeo) won by fall over Daigoro Combs (Fraser) (Fall 0:44)
  • Cons. Semi – Landen Fetty (Romeo) won by dec over Anthony Kazdaglis (Warren Woods Tower) (Dec 6-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Nathan Murphy (Chippewa Valley) won by fall over Landen Fetty (Romeo) (Fall 2:55)

Varsity 165  Sawyer Klatt’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Devin Nierzwick (Anchor Bay) won by fall over Sawyer Klatt (Romeo) (Fall 4:54)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Landen Fetty (Romeo) won by fall over Sawyer Klatt (Romeo) (Fall 0:27)

Varsity 175  Thomas Jaynes’s place is 1st and has scored 30.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) won by fall over Elon Taylor (Fraser) (Fall 0:57)
  • Semifinal – Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) won by fall over Antonio Walters (L`anse Creuse) (Fall 1:40)
  • 1st Place Match – Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) won by fall over Jared Haddad (Utica Eisenhower) (Fall 0:54)

Varsity 285  Jacob Burnham’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Anthony Wright (Chippewa Valley) won by fall over Jacob Burnham (Romeo) (Fall 0:50)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Devin Warnock (Chippewa Valley) won by decision over Jacob Burnham (Romeo) (Dec 3-1)

Varsity 106  Eric Miller’s place is 4th and has scored 14.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Eric Miller (Romeo) won by major decision over Nick Martinek (L`anse Creuse) (Maj 12-2)
  • Semifinal – Daniel Staniszwski (Warren Woods Tower) won by major dec over Eric Miller (Romeo) (Maj 12-3)
  • Cons. Semi – Eric Miller (Romeo) won by decision over Jakari Richardson (Warren Woods Tower) (Dec 8-4)
  • 3rd Place Match – Merrick Kustarz (Utica) won by decision over Eric Miller (Romeo) (Dec 3-0)

Varsity 106  Aaron Moskwa’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Connor Wilson (Fraser) won by fall over Aaron Moskwa (Romeo) (Fall 4:47)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Jakari Richardson (Warren Woods Tower) won by dec over Aaron Moskwa (Romeo) (6-0)

Varsity 113  Valentino Adamo’s place is 3rd and has scored 21.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Valentino Adamo (Romeo) won by fall over Robert Foreman (L`anse Creuse) (Fall 1:13)
  • Semifinal – Carl Nihranz (Dakota) won by decision over Valentino Adamo (Romeo) (Dec 3-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Valentino Adamo (Romeo) won by fall over Vincenzo Martino (Utica) (Fall 1:31)
  • 3rd Place Match – Valentino Adamo (Romeo) won by major dec over Christian Simmons (Lamphere) ( 12-0)

Varsity 120  Seamus Murphy’s place is 5th and has scored 13.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Konrad Bogacz (Fraser) won by fall over Seamus Murphy (Romeo) (Fall 3:55)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Seamus Murphy (Romeo) won by fall over James Judkins (Utica Eisenhower) (Fall 0:52)
  • Cons. Semi – Foley Kedzior (Warren Woods Tower) won by decision over Seamus Murphy (Romeo) (Dec 4-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Seamus Murphy (Romeo) won by fall over Chase Dort (Lamphere) (Fall 2:41)

Varsity 120  Owen Youngblood’s place is 1st and has scored 30.0 team points.

  • Semifinal – Owen Youngblood (Romeo) won by fall over Foley Kedzior (Warren Woods Tower) (Fall 1:01)
  • 1st Place Match – Owen Youngblood (Romeo) won by fall over Colin Choranziak (Anchor Bay) (Fall 1:54)

Varsity 126  Anthony Zehnder’s place is 3rd and has scored 16.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Dominic Gumtow (Warren Woods Tower) won by fall over Anthony Zehnder (Romeo) (Fall 1:39)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Anthony Zehnder (Romeo) won by fall over Jonathon Labon (Utica Eisenhower) (Fall 2:59)
  • Cons. Semi – Anthony Zehnder (Romeo) won by decision over Ethan Miller (Fraser) (Dec 5-1)
  • 3rd Place Match – Anthony Zehnder (Romeo) won by decision over Zachary Scott (Utica) (Dec 6-1)

Varsity 132  Sam Thompson’s place is 6th and has scored 3.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Ryan Tucker (Dakota) won by fall over Sam Thompson (Romeo) (Fall 4:25)
  • Cons. Semi – Ian Ambrose (Utica) won by fall over Sam Thompson (Romeo) (Fall 4:09)
  • 5th Place Match – Matt Mullins (Warren Woods Tower) won by dec over Sam Thompson (Romeo) (Dec 8-4)

Varsity 138  Owen Perry’s place is 2nd and has scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Owen Perry (Romeo) won by major dec over Trebor Baker (Warren Woods Tower) (Maj 12-4)
  • Semifinal – Owen Perry (Romeo) won by decision over Brysen Ealy (Utica) (Dec 8-6)
  • 1st Place Match – Ozia Wilson (Dakota) won by fall over Owen Perry (Romeo) (Fall 2:32)

Junior Varsity 144  Jake Randall’s place is unknown and has scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Marshall May (Utica Eisenhower) won by tech fall over Jake Randall (Romeo) (TF 18-2)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Jake Randall (Romeo) won by fall over William Martinek (L`anse Creuse) (Fall 2:15)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Joey Bastone (Dakota) won by fall over Jake Randall (Romeo) (Fall 1:49)

Junior Varsity 144  Jackson Stanczak’s place is 3rd and has scored 19.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Nick Gager (Warren Woods Tower) won by dec over Jackson Stanczak (Romeo) (Dec 3-2)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Jackson Stanczak (Romeo) won by decision over Jalyn Card (Lamphere) (Dec 9-4)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Jackson Stanczak (Romeo) won by fall over Samuel Bell (Lamphere) (Fall 2:18)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Jackson Stanczak (Romeo) won by fall over Chase Waslowski (Lamphere) (Fall 1:24)
  • Cons. Semi – Jackson Stanczak (Romeo) won by fall over Lucas Younan (Utica) (Fall 1:19)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jackson Stanczak (Romeo) won by decision over Joey Bastone (Dakota) (Dec 3-0)

Junior Varsity 157  Carter DiMercurio’s place is 5th and has scored 8.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Justin Gaber (Utica Eisenhower) won by fall over Carter DiMercurio (Romeo) (Fall 0:24)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Carter DiMercurio (Romeo) won by dec over Dragance Jovanovski (Chippewa Valley) (6-1)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Carter DiMercurio (Romeo) won by decision over Lincoln Rivard (Dakota) (Dec 5-1)
  • Cons. Semi – Antonio Decapua (Lamphere) won by decision over Carter DiMercurio (Romeo) (Dec 3-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Carter DiMercurio (Romeo) won by dec over Alejandro Theut (L`anse Creuse) (Dec 7-4)

Junior Varsity 165  Ethan Green’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Luke Foy (Chippewa Valley) won by fall over Ethan Green (Romeo) (Fall 2:33)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Connor Stewart (Utica) won by fall over Ethan Green (Romeo) (Fall 0:44)

Junior Varsity 165  Leif Waligore’s place is 6th and has scored 9.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Shafayet Muntasir (Warren Mott) won by fall over Leif Waligore (Romeo) (Fall 0:59)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Leif Waligore (Romeo) won by fall over Connor Stewart (Utica) (Fall 0:54)
  • Cons. Semi – Tyson Dutt (Dakota) won by decision over Leif Waligore (Romeo) (Dec 6-4)
  • 5th Place Match – Massimo Lanni (Utica Ford II) won by fall over Leif Waligore (Romeo) (Fall 2:58)

Junior Varsity 175  Marino Gai’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – River Ellis (Dakota) won by decision over Marino Gai (Romeo) (Dec 1-0)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Ashly Ritter (Utica) won by forfeit over Marino Gai (Romeo) (FF)

Junior Varsity 175  Rashaad Hardman’s place is 3rd and has scored 19.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Justin Gibson (Fraser) won by decision over Rashaad Hardman (Romeo) (Dec 7-3)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Rashaad Hardman (Romeo) won by fall over Evan Kies (Utica) (Fall 0:29)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Rashaad Hardman (Romeo) won by decision over River Ellis (Dakota) (Dec 3-1)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Rashaad Hardman (Romeo) won by fall over Chase Slekovich (Warren Woods Tower) (1:43)
  • Cons. Semi – Rashaad Hardman (Romeo) won by fall over Sean Shepherd (Lamphere) (Fall 2:51)
  • 3rd Place Match – Rashaad Hardman (Romeo) won by decision over Jackson Loria (Utica) (Dec 8-4)

Junior Varsity 215  David Guerrero’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jamari McNair (Chippewa Valley) won by fall over David Guerrero (Romeo) (Fall 0:46)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Matthew Arnone (Chippewa Valley) won by fall over David Guerrero (Romeo) (Fall 2:26)

Junior Varsity 106  Brody Asman’s place is 3rd and has scored 14.0 team points.

  • Semifinal – Zack Courtney (Fraser) won by fall over Brody Asman (Romeo) (Fall 1:29)
  • 3rd Place Match – Brody Asman (Romeo) won by fall over Allie Matheny (Lamphere) (Fall 1:42)

Junior Varsity 106  Nathan Pugh’s place is 5th and has scored 5.0 team points.

  • Semifinal – Kia Hayes (Fraser) won by forfeit over Nathan Pugh (Romeo) (FF)
  • Cons. Semi – Allie Matheny (Lamphere) won by forfeit over Nathan Pugh (Romeo) (FF)
  • 5th Place Match – Nathan Pugh (Romeo) received a bye () (Bye)

Junior Varsity 113  Liam Hellebuyck’s place is 5th and has scored 7.0 team points.

  • Semifinal – Justin Rizzo (Romeo) won by fall over Liam Hellebuyck (Romeo) (Fall 1:04)
  • Cons. Semi – Wyatt Youngblood (Romeo) won by fall over Liam Hellebuyck (Romeo) (Fall 2:29)
  • 5th Place Match – Liam Hellebuyck (Romeo) won by fall over Kyle O`Berry (Utica) (Fall 0:39)

Junior Varsity 113  Justin Rizzo’s place is 1st and has scored 30.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Justin Rizzo (Romeo) won by fall over John Smith (Fraser) (Fall 3:37)
  • Semifinal – Justin Rizzo (Romeo) won by fall over Liam Hellebuyck (Romeo) (Fall 1:04)
  • 1st Place Match – Justin Rizzo (Romeo) won by fall over Desmond McCree (Fraser) (Fall 0:31)

Junior Varsity 113  Wyatt Youngblood’s place is 4th and has scored 16.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Desmond McCree (Fraser) won by fall over Wyatt Youngblood (Romeo) (Fall 2:38)
  • Cons. Semi – Wyatt Youngblood (Romeo) won by fall over Liam Hellebuyck (Romeo) (Fall 2:29)
  • 3rd Place Match – John Smith (Fraser) won by decision over Wyatt Youngblood (Romeo) (Dec 7-0)

Junior Varsity 120  David Barragan’s place is 5th and has scored 13.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – David Barragan (Romeo) won by forfeit over Michael Ivezaj (Utica Eisenhower) (FF)
  • Quarterfinal – David Barragan (Romeo) won by decision over Chase Clement (L`anse Creuse) (Dec 6-5)
  • Semifinal – Tyzen Sutton (L`anse Creuse) won by fall over David Barragan (Romeo) (Fall 0:51)
  • Cons. Semi – Carter Clement (L`anse Creuse) won by decision over David Barragan (Romeo) (Dec 5-1)
  • 5th Place Match – David Barragan (Romeo) won by medical forfeit over Colton Oleskie (Romeo) (MFF)

Junior Varsity 120  Colton Oleskie’s place is 6th and has scored 7.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Colton Oleskie (Romeo) won by decision over Jarell Seal (Lamphere) (Dec 6-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Colton Oleskie (Romeo) won by decision over Carter Clement (L`anse Creuse) (Dec 5-2)
  • Semifinal – Brian Finch (Anchor Bay) won in tie breaker – 1 over Colton Oleskie (Romeo) (TB-1 5-1)
  • Cons. Semi – Jarell Seal (Lamphere) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Colton Oleskie (Romeo) (UTB 3-2)
  • 5th Place Match – David Barragan (Romeo) won by medical forfeit over Colton Oleskie (Romeo) (MFF)

Junior Varsity 120  Wes Kandt’s place is unknown and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Wes Kandt (Romeo) won by major dec over Benjamin Browning (L`anse Creuse) (Maj 15-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyzen Sutton (L`anse Creuse) won by fall over Wes Kandt (Romeo) (Fall 0:28)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Wes Kandt (Romeo) won by dec over Nicholas Sieracki (Warren Woods Tower) (Dec 8-4)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Jarell Seal (Lamphere) won by decision over Wes Kandt (Romeo) (Dec 7-0)

Junior Varsity 126  Robert Kleinhardt’s place is unknown and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Robert Kleinhardt (Romeo) won by fall over Gabriel Yaklin (Anchor Bay) (Fall 2:50)
  • Quarterfinal – Bailey Mousseau (Warren Mott) won by major dec over Robert Kleinhardt (Romeo) (Maj 15-2)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Leo Deacon (Dakota) won by decision over Robert Kleinhardt (Romeo) (Dec 6-5)

Junior Varsity 132  Jonathan Tormeno’s place is 5th and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jonathan Tormeno (Romeo) won by fall over Chris Ray (L`anse Creuse) (Fall 0:38)
  • Quarterfinal – Jonathan Tormeno (Romeo) won by fall over Blake Robinson (Anchor Bay) (Fall 0:52)
  • Semifinal – Blake De Stefano (Dakota) won by fall over Jonathan Tormeno (Romeo) (Fall 2:36)
  • Cons. Semi – Shane Duvall (Warren Woods Tower) won by dec over Jonathan Tormeno (Romeo) (Dec 6-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Jonathan Tormeno (Romeo) won by fall over Gage Schuman (Anchor Bay) (Fall 0:46)

Junior Varsity 132  Adrian Farhadi’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Gage Schuman (Anchor Bay) won by fall over Adrian Farhadi (Romeo) (Fall 1:03)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Shane Duvall (Warren Woods Tower) won by fall over Adrian Farhadi (Romeo) (Fall 0:59)

Junior Varsity 132  Tyler Dailey’s place is 2nd and has scored 20.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tyler Dailey (Romeo) won by fall over Hunter Longthorne (Utica Eisenhower) (Fall 1:06)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Dailey (Romeo) won by decision over Mohammed Al Tameemi (Lamphere) (Dec 8-5)
  • Semifinal – Tyler Dailey (Romeo) won by decision over Gage Schuman (Anchor Bay) (Dec 12-5)
  • 1st Place Match – Blake De Stefano (Dakota) won by fall over Tyler Dailey (Romeo) (Fall 2:22)

Junior Varsity 138  Giovanni Eliakis’s place is 3rd and has scored 22.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) won by fall over Carlzell Huffman (Fraser) (Fall 2:41)
  • Quarterfinal – Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) won by major decision over Lucas Collins (Lamphere) (Maj 12-0)
  • Semifinal – Colin Cousineau (Dakota) won by decision over Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) (Dec 4-3)
  • Cons. Semi – Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) won by major decision over Zion Armstead (Warren Mott) (Maj 12-0)
  • 3rd Place Match – Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) won by decision over Carlzell Huffman (Fraser) (Dec 7-0)

Varsity Wrestlers Have a Strong Showing in Saline

The Romeo varsity wrestling team wrestled at Saline on Saturday, January 27.  It was a great mix of teams we don’t usually see along with quality competition.   The Bulldogs were short a few guys and gave up two voids most of the day, but, the team competed well going 4-1 on the day!  The only blemish was a loss to #4 ranked Brighton.  

The whole team (JV and Varsity) is showing some great improvement.  As individuals and as a team things are coming together at the right time.  The MAC Red/White tournament is next weekend and Team District is the following Wednesday.  

Here are the dual meet results:

Fitzgerald JV Results for Romeo

106  Brody Asman (3-6) placed 6th and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – TARIQ YAHYA (Melvindale) 2-2 won by major dec over Brody Asman (Romeo) 3-6 (MD 11-1)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Brody Asman (Romeo) 3-6 won by fall over Dio Brown (Stevenson) 0-2 (Fall 1:22)
  • Cons. Semi – Brody Asman (Romeo) 3-6 won by fall over Connor Hambright (Berkley) 0-4 (Fall 1:16)
  • 5th Place Match – Jeff Hermann (Grosse Pointe South) 7-8 won over Brody Asman (Romeo) 3-6 (Fall 3:19)

106  Aaron Moskwa (12-3) placed 1st and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Aaron Moskwa (Romeo) 12-3 won by fall over Connor Hambright (Berkley) 0-4 (Fall 1:10)
  • Semifinal – Aaron Moskwa (Romeo) 12-3 won by major dec over TARIQ YAHYA (Melvindale) 2-2 (MD 13-0)
  • 1st Place Match – Aaron Moskwa (Romeo) 12-3 won by fall over Nathan Pugh (Romeo) 15-5 (Fall 1:25)

106  Nathan Pugh (15-5) placed 2nd and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Nathan Pugh (Romeo) 15-5 won by fall over Semhia Henderson (Hazel Park) 1-2 (Fall 3:36)
  • Semifinal – Nathan Pugh (Romeo) 15-5 won by fall over Jayden Bowen (Southgate-Anderson) 2-1 (Fall 4:25)
  • 1st Place Match – Aaron Moskwa (Romeo) 12-3 won by fall over Nathan Pugh (Romeo) 15-5 (Fall 1:25)

113  Justin Rizzo (17-5) placed 1st and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Justin Rizzo (Romeo) 17-5 won over Christian Carlson (Southgate-Anderson) 3-1 (Fall 0:29)
  • Semifinal – Justin Rizzo (Romeo) 17-5 won by fall over ABDULFATAH ALI (Melvindale) 13-6 (Fall 1:33)
  • 1st Place Match – Justin Rizzo (Romeo) 17-5 won by fall over Braidyn Horle (Hazel Park) 3-1 (Fall 2:24)

113  Liam Hellebuyck (3-6) placed 6th and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Isiah Bean (Fitzgerald) 1-2 won by fall over Liam Hellebuyck (Romeo) 3-6 (Fall 0:33)
  • Cons. Semi – Liam Hellebuyck (Romeo) 3-6 won by injury over BRENDAN LARGE-AGEE (Melvindale) 12-6 5th Place Match – Christian Carlson (Southgate-Anderson) 3-1 won over Liam Hellebuyck (Romeo) 3-6 (MD 13-5)

113  Wyatt Youngblood (0-2) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – ABDULFATAH ALI (Melvindale) 13-6 won by dec over Wyatt Youngblood (Romeo) 0-2 (Dec 13-7)
  • Cons. Semi – Christian Carlson (Southgate-Anderson) 3-1 won over Wyatt Youngblood (Romeo) 0-2 (Dec 7-0)

120  Wes Kandt (3-4) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Cole Marshall (West Bloomfield) 3-2 won over Wes Kandt (Romeo) 3-4 (TF-1.5 3:17 (19-3))
  • Cons. Round 2 – Wes Kandt (Romeo) 3-4 won over Charles Jackson (Birmingham Groves) 4-9 (Fall 1:13)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Colton Oleskie (Romeo) 8-1 won by fall over Wes Kandt (Romeo) 3-4 (Fall 1:45)

120  David Barragan (1-6) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Nicholas Sieracki (WW Tower) 2-2 won by fall over David Barragan (Romeo) 1-6 (Fall 1:06)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Sean Fox (West Bloomfield) 2-2 won over David Barragan (Romeo) 1-6 (Dec 12-10)

120  Colton Oleskie (8-1) placed 5th and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Mohammed Ahmed (Warren Mott) 18-16 won over Colton Oleskie (Romeo) 8-1 (Dec 7-3)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Colton Oleskie (Romeo) 8-1 won by fall over Milad Botani (Center Line) 0-2 (Fall 0:52)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Colton Oleskie (Romeo) 8-1 won by fall over Wes Kandt (Romeo) 3-4 (Fall 1:45)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Colton Oleskie (Romeo) 8-1 won over Nicholas Sieracki (WW Tower) 2-2 (Fall 0:34)
  • Cons. Semi – Colton Oleskie (Romeo) 8-1 won by major dec over Steven Chapman (Clawson) 3-2 (MD 13-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Colton Oleskie (Romeo) 8-1 won by decision over Cory Battle (Hazel Park) 5-2 (Dec 11-4)

120  Seamus Murphy (18-6) placed 2nd and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Seamus Murphy (Romeo) 18-6 won by fall over Gunnar Gonyea (Clawson) 1-2 (Fall 0:45)
  • Quarterfinal – Seamus Murphy (Romeo) 18-6 won by fall over Cadin Lienau (WW Tower) 1-2 (Fall 0:49)
  • Semifinal – Seamus Murphy (Romeo) 18-6 won by fall over MSHEB MOHAMED (Melvindale) 13-8 (Fall 2:53)
  • 1st Place Match – Mohammed Ahmed (Warren Mott) 18-16 won over Seamus Murphy (Romeo) 18-6 (Dec 8-7)

126  Anthony Zehnder (10-16) placed 1st and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Anthony Zehnder (Romeo) 10-16 won over Dwayne Smith (Wayne Memorial) 0-2 (Fall 1:21)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Anthony Zehnder (Romeo) 10-16 won over Gus Hartzell (Groves) 7-5 (Fall 0:54)
  • Quarterfinal – Anthony Zehnder (Romeo) 10-16 won over Thomas Lada (Lanse Cruse North) 6-8 (Fall 0:30)
  • Semifinal – Anthony Zehnder (Romeo) 10-16 won by dec over Luke Milunovich (WW Tower) 30-7 (Dec 8-2)
  • 1st Place Match – Anthony Zehnder (Romeo) 10-16 won by fall over Simon McNeely (St Clair) 17-6 (Fall 1:07)

126  Robert Kleinhardt (0-6) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Dylan Davidson (Warren Mott) 10-11 won over Robert Kleinhardt (Romeo) 0-6 (Fall 1:32)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Gus Hartzell (Groves) 7-5 won by decision over Robert Kleinhardt (Romeo) 0-6 (Dec 11-10)

132  Adrian Farhadi (3-9) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – John Callin (Lamphere) 5-11 won by fall over Adrian Farhadi (Romeo) 3-9 (Fall 0:24)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Nicolas Lattuca (Cousino) 1-2 won by fall over Adrian Farhadi (Romeo) 3-9 (Fall 1:13)

132  Jonathan Tormeno (13-10) placed 2nd and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jonathan Tormeno (Romeo) 13-10 won by fall over Mick McEvoy (GPSouth) 9-12 (Fall 0:37)
  • Quarterfinal – Jonathan Tormeno (Romeo) 13-10 won over Naszear King (Southgate-Anderson) 1-2 (Fall 0:41)
  • Semifinal – Jonathan Tormeno (Romeo) 13-10 won by decision over John Callin (Lamphere) 5-11 (Dec 10-9)
  • 1st Place Match – Kamari Placide (Avondale) 4-0 won over Jonathan Tormeno (Romeo) 13-10 (Fall 2:47)

132  Tyler Dailey (11-11) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Vishnu Jaliparthi (Troy Athens) 8-15 won by dec over Tyler Dailey (Romeo) 11-11 (Dec 7-5)
  • CCons. Round 2 – Tyler Dailey (Romeo) 11-11 won over Jacob Shaffer (Royal Oak Shrine) 2-10 (Fall 2:59)
  • Cons. Semi – William Eddy (Hazel Park) 3-2 won by fall over Tyler Dailey (Romeo) 11-11 (Fall 2:51)

138  Giovanni Eliakis (9-11) placed 2nd and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) 9-11 won by dec over Joshua Schang (Cousino) 2-2 (Dec 8-1)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) 9-11 won over Jacob McCarty (St Clair) 6-1 (SV-1 8-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) 9-11 won over Sean McDonald (LCN) 1-2 (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-0))
  • Semifinal – Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) 9-11 won by decision over Joseph Aguilar (Warren Mott) 16-8 (Dec 4-1)
  • 1st Place Match – Adil Salam (Warren Mott) 22-10 won over Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) 9-11 (TF-1.5 3:43 (17-2))

144  Jake Randall (6-12) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jake Randall (Romeo) 6-12 won over Connor Wielgat (Royal Oak Shrine) 0-7 (Fall 1:02)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Kennedy Hodgson (Hazel Park) 3-2 won by fall over Jake Randall (Romeo) 6-12 (Fall 0:49)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Samuel Bell (Lamphere) 5-8 won by fall over Jake Randall (Romeo) 6-12 (Fall 1:34)

144  Jackson Stanczak (6-8) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jackson Stanczak (Romeo) 6-8 won by fall over Riley Siegel (Center Line) 0-2 (Fall 1:13)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Jackson Stanczak (Romeo) 6-8 won by fall over Jayden Zawislik (GP South) 4-8 (Fall 1:42)
  • Quarterfinal – Zion Armstead (Warren Mott) 11-5 won over Jackson Stanczak (Romeo) 6-8 (MD 12-3)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Malachi Britz (Southgate-Anderson) 6-1 won over Jackson Stanczak (Romeo) 6-8 (Fall 1:10)

165  Leif Waligore (5-7) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Luke Foy (Chippewa Valley) 4-5 won by decision over Leif Waligore (Romeo) 5-7 (Dec 3-1)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Teauge O`Hara (Grosse Pointe North) 15-19 won over Leif Waligore (Romeo) 5-7 (Fall 1:37)

165  Sawyer Klatt (11-6) placed 1st and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Sawyer Klatt (Romeo) 11-6 won by decision over Kyle Cain (Eastpointe) 4-2 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Sawyer Klatt (Romeo) 11-6 won by fall over Lev Berdy (Berkley) 1-4 (Fall 1:11)
  • Semifinal – Sawyer Klatt (Romeo) 11-6 won by fall over Shafayet Muntasir (Warren Mott) 15-11 (Fall 3:37)
  • 1st Place Match – Sawyer Klatt (Romeo) 11-6 won by fall over Luke Foy (Chippewa Valley) 4-5 (Fall 1:41)

175  Marino Gai (1-8) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Connor Aivto (Clawson) 1-2 won by fall over Marino Gai (Romeo) 1-8 (Fall 2:31)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Marino Gai (Romeo) 1-8 won by decision over Alijah McCray (Troy Athens) 1-4 (Dec 6-5)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Tyler Dalkert (Lamphere) 5-4 won by decision over Marino Gai (Romeo) 1-8 (Dec 6-0)

175  Rashaad Hardman (6-10) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Rashaad Hardman (Romeo) 6-10 won over Chase Slekovich (WW Tower) 0-2 (Fall 1:41)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Quron Porter (Fitzgerald) 1-2 won by fall over Rashaad Hardman (Romeo) 6-10 (Fall 0:47)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Rashaad Hardman (Romeo) 6-10 won by fall over Tanner Peck (Eastpointe) 0-2 (Fall 1:28)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Giuseppe Mongogna (Center Line) 2-3 won over Rashaad Hardman (Romeo) 6-10 (Fall 1:23)

215  David Guerrero (5-7) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Brendan McMeekin (Avondale) 3-2 won by fall over David Guerrero (Romeo) 5-7 (Fall 1:29)
  • Cons. Round 2 – David Guerrero (Romeo) 5-7 won by injury over Richie Malcom (St Clair) 2-4 (Inj. 0:00)
  • Cons. Round 3 – David Guerrero (Romeo) 5-7 won by fall over Zander Brock (Wayne Memorial) 1-2 (Fall 3:49)
  • Cons. Round 4 – REGAN THOMAS (Melvindale) 11-7 won by fall over David Guerrero (Romeo) 5-7 (Fall 1:37)

Bulldogs Finish MAC Red With a Victory

Romeo hosted the Anchor Bar Tars for the final MAC Red dual meet on Parents’ Night.  After all the wrestlers and parents were introduced, wrestling started at 106 pounds.  The Bulldogs jumped out to a 27-6 lead before Anchor Bay fought back to close the gap.  In the end Romeo held off the Tars to finish in a three way tie for 2nd place in the MAC Red with Anchor Bay and Warren Woods Tower.

Romeo Overnights it to Holt

Romeo traveled to Holt for a 16-team dual meet tournament featuring some of the top teams in the state.  It is a chance to have the team and parents have a team dinner at a local restaurant and hang out for a couple days.  The competition is always very good at Holt which is why we do there.  

We competed very well and had a chance for some freshmen and sophomores to experience the level of competition.  Overall we were very proud of our guys as we keep improving!

Match #1 Round 1

Bedford defeated Romeo 46-23

  • 138B – Owen Perry (Romeo) over Lucas Gerber (Bedford) Fall 1:25
  • 144B – Noah Benore (Bedford) over Anthony Yuquilima (Romeo) Fall 1:18
  • 150B – Jake Turley (Romeo) over Camden Lewis (Bedford) Maj 15-2
  • 157B – Connor Hall (Bedford) over Carter DiMercurio (Romeo) Fall 1:28
  • 165B – Zach Miracle (Bedford) over John Jaynes (Romeo) Maj 12-4
  • 175B – Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) over Quinn McCloud (Bedford) Fall 2:46
  • 190B – Branden Bruning (Bedford) over Austin Finley (Romeo) Dec 3-1
  • 215B – Conner Green (Bedford) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285B – Chase Norbury (Bedford) over Jacob Burnham (Romeo) Fall 1:01
  • 106B – Cody Duvendack (Bedford) over Eric Miller (Romeo) Fall 2:44
  • 113B – Tristan King (Bedford) over Valentino Adamo (Romeo) Dec 4-3
  • 120B – Bryce Holt (Romeo) over Vincent Cole (Bedford) Maj 9-1
  • 126B – Owen Youngblood (Romeo) over Nolan King (Bedford) Dec 4-2
  • 132B – Dylan Sevilla (Bedford) over Sam Thompson (Romeo) Fall 2:45

Match #2 Round 2

Romeo defeated Forest Hills Northern 44-27

  • 106B – Eric Miller (Romeo) over Dylan Furlo (Forest Hills Northern) Dec 8-4
  • 113B – Valentino Adamo (Romeo) over Gotti Peralta (Forest Hills Northern) TF 19-2
  • 120B – Philip Chamberlain (Forest Hills Northern) over Aidan Marecic (Romeo) Fall 5:32
  • 126B – Bryce Holt (Romeo) over Grant Louisell (Forest Hills Northern) Fall 4:59
  • 132B – Owen Youngblood (Romeo) over Luke Meyer (Forest Hills Northern) Fall 1:15
  • 138B – Christian Garces (Forest Hills Northern) over Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) Dec 10-3
  • 144B – Anthony Yuquilima (Romeo) over TJ Silvernale (Forest Hills Northern) Fall 1:04
  • 150B – Jake Turley (Romeo) over Andrew Yeh (Forest Hills Northern) Fall 1:30
  • 157B – William Watson (Forest Hills Northern) over Carter DiMercurio (Romeo) Dec 7-2
  • 165B – John Jaynes (Romeo) over Mark Farbarzhevich (Forest Hills Northern) Fall 2:35
  • 175B – Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) over Colton Sawyer (Forest Hills Northern) Fall 1:16
  • 190B – Harrison Bailey (Forest Hills Northern) over Austin Finley (Romeo) Dec 3-0
  • 215B – Levi Silvernale (Forest Hills Northern) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285B – Eli Macauley (Forest Hills Northern) over Jacob Burnham (Romeo) Fall 1:59

Match #3 Round 3

Cedar Springs HS defeated Romeo 36-35

  • 106B – Peyton Farrell (Cedar Springs HS) over Eric Miller (Romeo) Dec 4-2
  • 113B – Valentino Adamo (Romeo) over Caden Troupe (Cedar Springs HS) Maj 17-4
  • 120B – Aidan Marecic (Romeo) over Braden Abbott (Cedar Springs HS) Fall 1:05
  • 126B – Luke Egan (Cedar Springs HS) over Bryce Holt (Romeo) Dec 6-0
  • 132B – Owen Youngblood (Romeo) over Gavin Bravata (Cedar Springs HS) Fall 1:46
  • 138B – Quinten Cassiday (Cedar Springs HS) over Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) Fall 0:53
  • 144B – Owen Perry (Romeo) over Deegan Pike (Cedar Springs HS) Dec 3-0
  • 150B – Tyler Parmeter (Cedar Springs HS) over Anthony Yuquilima (Romeo) Fall 1:27
  • 157B – Hudson Crystal (Cedar Springs HS) over Jake Turley (Romeo) Fall 0:53
  • 165B – John Jaynes (Romeo) over Alex Harroun (Cedar Springs HS) Fall 0:26
  • 175B – Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) over Dakota Winchel (Cedar Springs HS) TF 18-3
  • 190B – Thomas Prins (Cedar Springs HS) over Austin Finley (Romeo) Inj 4:00
  • 215B – David DeWeese (Cedar Springs HS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285B – Jacob Burnham (Romeo) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • Romeo’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for ups 126lbs

Match #4 Consolation Bracket

Romeo defeated Roseville 56-24

  • 106B – Eric Miller (Romeo) over Austin Lane (Roseville) Fall 1:10
  • 113B – Valentino Adamo (Romeo) over Xander Sufnar (Roseville) Fall 0:56
  • 120B – Bryce Holt (Romeo) over Brandon Halsey (Roseville) TF 17-2
  • 126B – Aidan Marecic (Romeo) over Tracy Alexander (Roseville) Fall 0:56
  • 132B – Sam Thompson (Romeo) over Stephen Humphreys (Roseville) Fall 1:58
  • 138B – Owen Perry (Romeo) over Carl McCline (Roseville) Fall 1:49
  • 144B – Anthony Yuquilima (Romeo) over Darren Young (Roseville) Dec 6-1
  • 150B – Jake Turley (Romeo) over Daniel Kesterson (Roseville) Fall 0:36
  • 157B – Jay`Den Williams (Roseville) over Carter DiMercurio (Romeo) Fall 2:34
  • 165B – John Jaynes (Romeo) over Darnel Boyd (Roseville) Fall 1:01
  • 175B – Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) over Nigil Clark (Roseville) Fall 1:35
  • 190B – Leonard Humphreys (Roseville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 215B – Brian Streety (Roseville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285B – Andrew Whitney (Roseville) over Jacob Burnham (Romeo) Fall 0:23

Match #5 9th Place Match

Romeo defeated Holt 45-33

  • 106B – Eric Miller (Romeo) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113B – Valentino Adamo (Romeo) over Gustavo Limas (Holt) Maj 8-0
  • 120B – Bryce Holt (Romeo) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126B – Jacob Harris (Holt) over Aidan Marecic (Romeo) Maj 10-1
  • 132B – Owen Youngblood (Romeo) over Barnet Fink (Holt) Fall 1:59
  • 138B – Owen Perry (Romeo) over David Lepley (Holt) Fall 0:55
  • 144B – Ayden Mosher (Holt) over Anthony Yuquilima (Romeo) TF 16-1
  • 150B – Jake Turley (Romeo) over Ah Rin (Holt) TF 18-0
  • 157B – Aaron Czewski (Holt) over Carter DiMercurio (Romeo) Fall 0:57
  • 165B – John Jaynes (Romeo) over Gavin Alvarez (Holt) Fall 1:05
  • 175B – Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) over Carl Flinton (Holt) Fall 2:18
  • 190B – Cooper Thompkins (Holt) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 215B – Javir Glover (Holt) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285B – Seth Holtry (Holt) over Jacob Burnham (Romeo) Fall 2:25

Bulldogs Continue to Grind Through MAC Red

Romeo traveled to Chippewa Valley for round 2 of the MAC Red dual meets.  The first match of the night was against the 6th ranked Dakota Cougars.  The Bulldogs were a little short-handed missing a few guys, but, still put up a great fight.  The last match Romeo faced the Chippewa Valley Big Reds.  Romeo finished the night with a strong showing.

Bulldogs kick off the MAC Red Season

The Romeo wrestlers started MAC Red competition at Anchor Bay High School on Wednesday, January 10.  The Bulldogs faced Warren Woods Tower in the first of two dual meets.  It was a great dual that went down to the last match.  The Titans ended up getting the win, but, Romeo bounced back in the second dual against Eisenhower.  Here are the box scores:

Romeo JV Wrestlers Compete at Warren Lincoln

After Clarkston cancelled the varsity tournament because of weather the only wrestlers in action for Romeo were the JV team members.  There were teams from all around the Metro Detroit area.  It was great competition and a fantastic opportunity for the young Bulldogs to gain some valuable experience.  

We were super proud of the eight who showed up not only for how they wrestled, but also their commitment to improve!  We had 4 of the eight make the finals and two champs!

Warren Lincoln JV 2024 Results for Romeo

High School 106  Aaron Moskwa’s place is 1st and has scored 30.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Aaron Moskwa (Romeo) won by fall over Austin Lane (Roseville) (Fall 4:24)
  • Semifinal – Aaron Moskwa (Romeo) won by fall over Colin Whitman (L`Anse Creuse North) (Fall 3:34)
  • 1st Place Match – Aaron Moskwa (Romeo) won by fall over Jonathan Grimm (Lutheran North) (Fall 4:33)

High School 113  Justin Rizzo’s place is 1st and has scored 30.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Justin Rizzo (Romeo) won by fall over Isabella Wojnowski (Algonac) (Fall 0:22)
  • Quarterfinal – Justin Rizzo (Romeo) won by fall over John Adamo (De La Salle) (Fall 0:18)
  • Semifinal – Justin Rizzo (Romeo) won by fall over Noah Johnson (Waterford Mott) (Fall 1:24)
  • 1st Place Match – Justin Rizzo (Romeo) won by dec over Jakari Richardson (Warren Woods Tower) (Dec 3-2)

High School 120  Wes Kandt’s place is 8th and has scored 9.5 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Wes Kandt (Romeo) won by fall over Alex Hentowski (Warren Woods Tower) (Fall 1:43)
  • Quarterfinal – Branden Halsey (Roseville) won by fall over Wes Kandt (Romeo) (Fall 0:39)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Wes Kandt (Romeo) won by tech fall over Benjamin Parr (De La Salle) (TF 15-0)
  • Cons. Semi – Cadin Lienau (Warren Woods Tower) won by fall over Wes Kandt (Romeo) (Fall 2:04)
  • 7th Place Match – Nicholas Sieracki (Warren Woods Tower) and Wes Kandt (Romeo) (DFF)

High School 120  David Barragan’s place is unknown and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – John Montes (Lutheran Westland ) won by fall over David Barragan (Romeo) (Fall 2:24)
  • Cons. Round 3 – David Barragan (Romeo) won by fall over Lillian Sarver (Saline) (Fall 3:52)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Tracy Alexander (Roseville) won by fall over David Barragan (Romeo) (Fall 0:28)

High School 120  Seamus Murphy’s place is 2nd and has scored 24.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Seamus Murphy (Romeo) won by fall over Mark Ryklov (Lutheran Westland ) (Fall 0:33)
  • Quarterfinal – Seamus Murphy (Romeo) won by fall over Cadin Lienau (Warren Woods Tower) (Fall 1:28)
  • Semifinal – Seamus Murphy (Romeo) won by decision over Branden Halsey (Roseville) (Dec 7-0)
  • 1st Place Match – Foley Kedzior (WW Tower) won by decision over Seamus Murphy (Romeo) (Dec 13-9)

High School 132  Tyler Dailey’s place is unknown and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Brandon Gump (Lutheran North) won by fall over Tyler Dailey (Romeo) (Fall 5:00)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Tyler Dailey (Romeo) won by forfeit over Cale Douglas (L`Anse Creuse North) (FF)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Michael Barba (Cesar Chavez) won by fall over Tyler Dailey (Romeo) (Fall 5:00)

High School 144  Jackson Stanczak’s place is unknown and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Jackson Stanczak (Romeo) won by fall over Olivia Kemp (Airport) (Fall 0:53)
  • Quarterfinal – Nick Gager (Warren Woods Tower) won by decision over Jackson Stanczak (Romeo) (Dec 3-0)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Lukas Emmons (Fraser) won by fall over Jackson Stanczak (Romeo) (Fall 1:16)

High School 215  David Guerrero’s place is 2nd and has scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – David Guerrero (Romeo) won by fall over Aiden Lockhart (Roseville) (Fall 2:35)
  • Semifinal – David Guerrero (Romeo) won by fall over Aidan Collins (Lutheran Westland ) (Fall 0:13)
  • 1st Place Match – Owen Pecar (Utica Stevenson) won by fall over David Guerrero (Romeo) (Fall 3:02)

Macomb County Invitational

The Romeo High School wrestling team competed in the Macomb County Invitational on Wednesday, December 20 and Thursday, December 21.  This was a varsity, JV and girls tournament and the Bulldogs entered wrestlers in all three tournaments!  Romeo had 7 varsity, 20 JV, and 4 girls competing.  It was fun for everyone to watch all the different wrestlers throughout the two day tournament.  

The Bulldogs competed well!  Four varsity wrestlers, seven JV, and all four girls placed!  

2023 Macomb County Invitational Classic Results for Romeo

Varsity 106  Nathan Pugh’s place is 8th and has scored 10.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Nick Martinek (L`Anse Creuse) won by major dec over Nathan Pugh (Romeo) (Maj 15-1)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Nathan Pugh (Romeo) won by forfeit over Demir Landino (Utica Stevenson HS) (FF)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Nathan Pugh (Romeo) won by fall over Aiden Deguzman (Lakeview) (Fall 2:56)
  • Cons. Round 5 – Nick Martinek (L`Anse Creuse) won by fall over Nathan Pugh (Romeo) (Fall 1:00)
  • 7th Place Match – Tommy Leahy (Lake Shore (St. Clair Shores)) won over Nathan Pugh (Romeo) (Fall 3:34)

Varsity 120  Bryce Holt’s place is 1st and has scored 32.5 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Bryce Holt (Romeo) won by fall over Bailey Mousseau (Warren Mott) (Fall 2:34)
  • Quarterfinal – Bryce Holt (Romeo) won by tech fall over Gavin Bishop (St. Clair) (TF 17-2)
  • Semifinal – Bryce Holt (Romeo) won by fall over Konrad Bogacz (Fraser) (Fall 1:43)
  • 1st Place Match – Bryce Holt (Romeo) won by major decision over Tylan King (Center Line) (Maj 15-2)

Varsity 126  Aidan Marecic’s place is 6th and has scored 10.5 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Aidan Marecic (Romeo) won by decision over Zachary Scott (Utica) (Dec 9-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Aidan Marecic (Romeo) won by tech fall over Garrett Berend (Anchor Bay) (TF 22-7)
  • Semifinal – Dominic Gumtow (Warren Woods Tower) won by fall over Aidan Marecic (Romeo) (Fall 1:36)
  • Cons. Semi – Jayden Stopczynski (Cousino) won by fall over Aidan Marecic (Romeo) (Fall 2:43)
  • 5th Place Match – Garrett Berend (Anchor Bay) won by medical forfeit over Aidan Marecic (Romeo) (MFF)

Varsity 132  Sam Thompson’s place is unknown and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Marcus Abdal (Chippewa Valley) won by major  over Sam Thompson (Romeo) (Maj 16-4)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Logan Tourville (Cousino) won by decision over Sam Thompson (Romeo) (Dec 8-2)

Varsity 138  Giovanni Eliakis’s place is unknown and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) won by fall over Zachary Shaffer (Henry Ford II) (Fall 1:04)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Ozia Wilson (Dakota) won by fall over Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) (Fall 0:59)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Ian Todd (Lutheran North (Macomb)) won by fall over Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) (Fall 2:02)

Varsity 138  Owen Perry’s place is unknown and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Owen Perry (Romeo) won by decision over Carl McCline (Roseville) (Dec 7-2)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Owen Perry (Romeo) won by fall over Mason Wright (L`Anse Creuse) (Fall 3:02)
  • Quarterfinal – Evan Kanniainen (Armada) won by decision over Owen Perry (Romeo) (Dec 5-3)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Connor Babel (Marysville) won by fall over Owen Perry (Romeo) (Fall 4:40)

Varsity 190  Thomas Jaynes’s place is 3rd and has scored 24.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) won by fall over Leonard Humphreys (Roseville) (Fall 1:35)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) won by fall over Paul Stanczak (Armada) (Fall 2:32)
  • Quarterfinal – Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) won by fall over Ethan Drozdowski (Warren Mott) (Fall 0:45)
  • Semifinal – Carter Pittman (New Haven) won by fall over Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) (Fall 2:50)
  • Cons. Semi – Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) won by fall over Caleb Syers (Cousino) (Fall 0:16)
  • 3rd Place Match – Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) won by decision over Draven McAllister (Fraser) (Dec 7-3)

JV 106  Brody Asman’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Carlos Jackson (Grosse Pointe North) won by fall over Brody Asman (Romeo) (Fall 2:56)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Ronald Watson (Lake Shore (SCS) won by decision over Brody Asman (Romeo) (Dec 4-3)

JV 106  Aaron Moskwa’s place is 1st and has scored 34.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Aaron Moskwa (Romeo) won by fall over Austin Lane (Roseville) (Fall 1:30)
  • Semifinal – Aaron Moskwa (Romeo) won by fall over Colin Whitman (L`anse Creuse North) (Fall 2:46)
  • 1st Place Match – Aaron Moskwa (Romeo) won by fall over Jacek Salasny (Marysville) (Fall 3:22)

JV 120  Seamus Murphy’s place is 1st and has scored 34.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Seamus Murphy (Romeo) won by fall over Cadin Lienau (Warren Woods Tower) (Fall 1:02)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Seamus Murphy (Romeo) won by fall over Harlan Christie (Algonac) (Fall 1:20)
  • Quarterfinal – Seamus Murphy (Romeo) won by fall over Brian Finch (Anchor Bay) (Fall 3:39)
  • Semifinal – Seamus Murphy (Romeo) won by fall over Jarell Seal (Lamphere) (Fall 3:00)
  • 1st Place Match – Seamus Murphy (Romeo) won by fall over Evan Nilson (Fraser) (Fall 1:24)

JV 120  Liam Hellebuyck’s place is unknown and has scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Alex Anderson (Lakeview) won by fall over Liam Hellebuyck (Romeo) (Fall 2:21)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Liam Hellebuyck (Romeo) won by fall over Yousif Megha (Sterling Heights) (Fall 1:47)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Evan Warsinske (Port Huron HS) won by fall over Liam Hellebuyck (Romeo) (Fall 0:15)

JV 126  Robert Kleinhardt’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ethan Garcia (Lake Shore (SCS) won by dec over Robert Kleinhardt (Romeo) (Dec 4-3)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Ryan Decker (Utica) won by fall over Robert Kleinhardt (Romeo) (Fall 1:30)

JV 126  Jonathan Tormeno’s place is 4th and has scored 22.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jonathan Tormeno (Romeo) won by fall over Luke Milunovich (WW Tower) (Fall 1:44)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Jonathan Tormeno (Romeo) won by fall over Lian Bongalonta (Warren Mott) (Fall 3:38)
  • Quarterfinal – William Eddy (Hazel Park HS) won by decision over Jonathan Tormeno (Romeo) (Dec 8-6)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Jonathan Tormeno (Romeo) won by fall over George Gurganus (Warren Mott) (Fall 1:34)
  • Cons. Round 5 – Jonathan Tormeno (Romeo) won by decision over Lian Bongalonta (Warren Mott) (Dec 2-1)
  • Cons. Semi – Jonathan Tormeno (Romeo) won over August Osterbeck (L`anse Creuse North) (Fall 1:37)
  • 3rd Place Match – Luke Milunovich (WW Tower) won by fall over Jonathan Tormeno (Romeo) (Fall 0:57)

JV 132  Adrian Farhadi’s place is unknown and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Gavin Houthoofd (Lakeview) won by fall over Adrian Farhadi (Romeo) (Fall 1:03)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Adrian Farhadi (Romeo) won by forfeit over Josef Golden (DeLaSalle Collegiate) (FF)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Adrian Farhadi (Romeo) won by fall over Luke Wiegand (DeLaSalle Collegiate) (Fall 1:24)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Sam Silva (Lutheran North (Macomb)) won by fall over Adrian Farhadi (Romeo) (Fall 1:18)

JV 132  JuJuan Coleman’s place is unknown and has scored 3.0 team points.

  • Prelim – JuJuan Coleman (Romeo) won by forfeit over Clark Nguyen (Sterling Heights) (FF)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Nathan Merzlak (Armada) won by decision over JuJuan Coleman (Romeo) (Dec 6-3)
  • Cons. Round 1 – JuJuan Coleman (Romeo) won by decision over Nicolas Lattuca (Cousino) (Dec 8-7)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Nicholas Pyle (Lutheran North) won by fall over JuJuan Coleman (Romeo) (Fall 0:40)

JV 138  Tyler Dailey’s place is 8th and has scored 10.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tyler Dailey (Romeo) won by fall over Cody Burke (St. Clair) (Fall 2:00)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Tyler Dailey (Romeo) won by fall over Cale Douglas (L`anse Creuse North) (Fall 1:48)
  • Quarterfinal – Jayden Kelly (Port Huron HS) won by fall over Tyler Dailey (Romeo) (Fall 2:07)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Tyler Dailey (Romeo) won by decision over Logan Kaid (Roseville) (Dec 7-5)
  • Cons. Round 5 – Nate Clemons (Algonac) won by fall over Tyler Dailey (Romeo) (Fall 2:00)
  • 7th Place Match – Joshua Schang (Cousino) won by fall over Tyler Dailey (Romeo) (Fall 1:55)

JV 144  Jake Randall’s place is unknown and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jake Randall (Romeo) won by fall over Aiden Hester (DeLaSalle Collegiate) (Fall 2:13)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Arden Dehenau (Anchor Bay) won by fall over Jake Randall (Romeo) (Fall 0:54)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Sam Lombard (Algonac) won by fall over Jake Randall (Romeo) (Fall 1:51)

JV 144  Jacob Matz’s place is unknown and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Luke Burnham (Dakota) won by major decision over Jacob Matz (Romeo) (Maj 11-3)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Jacob Matz (Romeo) won by fall over Elijah Taylor (Anchor Bay) (Fall 1:12)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Sam Lombard (Algonac) won by fall over Jacob Matz (Romeo) (Fall 1:37)

JV 150  Jackson Stanczak’s place is unknown and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Kaden Shoudy (Port Huron HS) won by decision over Jackson Stanczak (Romeo) (Dec 9-8)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Jackson Stanczak (Romeo) won by fall over Luke Purdue (Fraser) (Fall 1:44)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Jackson Stanczak (Romeo) won by major dec over Anthony Watkins (Dakota) (Maj 10-0)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Jackson Stanczak (Romeo) won by dec over Benjamin Chmielewski (Lake Shore) (Dec 4-0)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Shane Pietrzyk (Cousino) won by decision over Jackson Stanczak (Romeo) (Dec 7-2)

JV 157  Carter DiMercurio’s place is unknown and has scored 2.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Carter DiMercurio (Romeo) won by decision over Jaden Francis (Utica) (Dec 9-3)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Jackson Muirhead (Anchor Bay) won by fall over Carter DiMercurio (Romeo) (Fall 2:27)
  • Cons. Round 2 – John Sikorski (Algonac) won by decision over Carter DiMercurio (Romeo) (Dec 11-6)

JV 165  Ethan Green’s place is unknown and has scored 7.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ethan Green (Romeo) won by fall over Jack Modena (Algonac) (Fall 0:53)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Amari Eldridge (Cousino) won by decision over Ethan Green (Romeo) (Dec 12-6)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Ethan Green (Romeo) won by fall over Joe Fettig (Algonac) (Fall 0:12)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Massimo Lanni (Henry Ford II) won by fall over Ethan Green (Romeo) (Fall 1:58)

JV 165  Sawyer Klatt’s place is 3rd and has scored 23.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Sawyer Klatt (Romeo) won by major dec over Ronaldo Zaya (Sterling Heights) (Maj 12-2)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Sawyer Klatt (Romeo) won by fall over Roemelo Stephens (Fitzgerald) (Fall 2:00)
  • Quarterfinal – Sawyer Klatt (Romeo) won by fall over Trenton Piker (Anchor Bay) (Fall 1:43)
  • Semifinal – Nikholas Dix (Lakeview) won by fall over Sawyer Klatt (Romeo) (Fall 2:00)
  • Cons. Semi – Sawyer Klatt (Romeo) won by fall over Massimo Lanni (Henry Ford II) (Fall 1:44)
  • 3rd Place Match – Sawyer Klatt (Romeo) won by decision over Liam Coenen (Armada) (Dec 5-3)

JV 175  Leif Waligore’s place is 6th and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Leif Waligore (Romeo) won by fall over Joseph Shepard (Lakeview) (Fall 2:36)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Jaylin Dennard (Utica Stevenson HS) won by fall over Leif Waligore (Romeo) (Fall 1:24)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Leif Waligore (Romeo) won by major decision over Sean Shepherd (Lamphere) (Maj 13-4)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Leif Waligore (Romeo) won by decision over Tyler Dalkert (Lamphere) (Dec 3-1)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Leif Waligore (Romeo) won by medical forfeit over Chase Walker (Armada) (MFF)
  • Cons. Round 5 – Leif Waligore (Romeo) won by major decision over Ayden Trevino (Port Huron HS) (Maj 12-0)
  • Cons. Semi – Shafayet Muntasir (Warren Mott) won by decision over Leif Waligore (Romeo) (Dec 8-6)
  • 5th Place Match – Jaylin Dennard (Stevenson HS) won by injury default over Leif Waligore (Romeo) (Inj. 1:21)

JV 175  Marino Gai’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Justin Gibson (Fraser) won by decision over Marino Gai (Romeo) (Dec 6-2)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Sawyer Weaver (Lakeview) won by fall over Marino Gai (Romeo) (Fall 1:09)

JV 190  Rashaad Hardman’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Drake Wieble (St. Clair) won by fall over Rashaad Hardman (Romeo) (Fall 1:04)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Demareyus Johnson (Fitzgerald) won by fall over Rashaad Hardman (Romeo) (Fall 1:19)

JV 215  David Guerrero’s place is unknown and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – David Guerrero (Romeo) won by forfeit over Damin Thomas (Grosse Pointe North) (FF)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Jacob Snell (Lakeview) won by fall over David Guerrero (Romeo) (Fall 1:32)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Mason Tapling (Grosse Pointe North) won by fall over David Guerrero (Romeo) (Fall 2:44)

JV 285  Elliot Pickens’s place is 7th and has scored 17.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Elliot Pickens (Romeo) won by fall over Zahin Karib (Warren Woods Tower) (Fall 0:31)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Josiah Schoen (Port Huron Northern) won by fall over Elliot Pickens (Romeo) (Fall 1:09)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Elliot Pickens (Romeo) won by fall over D`Andre Davis (Grosse Pointe North) (Fall 0:33)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Elliot Pickens (Romeo) won by fall over Yousif Sto (Dakota) (Fall 0:11)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Elliot Pickens (Romeo) won by fall over Patrick Burke (Lakeview) (Fall 0:37)
  • Cons. Round 5 – Caleb Adams (Dakota) won by fall over Elliot Pickens (Romeo) (Fall 0:53)
  • 7th Place Match – Elliot Pickens (Romeo) won by fall over Janeiro Tarver (Roseville) (Fall 2:58)

Girls 130  Jolene Thompson’s place is 2nd and has scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jolene Thompson (Romeo) won by fall over Hanna Villacis (Anchor Bay) (Fall 1:40)
  • Semifinal – Jolene Thompson (Romeo) won by fall over Janay Bearden (West Bloomfield) (Fall 0:31)
  • 1st Place Match – Tamari Khizanishvili (West Bloomfield) won over Jolene Thompson (Romeo) (Fall 0:50)

Girls 145  Belicia Manuel’s place is 1st and has scored 20.0 team points.

  • Semifinal – Belicia Manuel (Romeo) won by fall over Giselle Rios (Waterford Kettering HS) (Fall 0:10)
  • 1st Place Match – Belicia Manuel (Romeo) won by fall over Kennedy Schindler (Wylie E Groves) (Fall 0:25)

Girls 155  Kaili Manuel’s place is 1st and has scored 23.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Kaili Manuel (Romeo) won by fall over Angel Wojtkiewicz (Algonac) (Fall 3:07)
  • Semifinal – Kaili Manuel (Romeo) won by tech fall over Kyra Nickerson (Waterford Kettering HS) (TF 19-3)
  • 1st Place Match – Kaili Manuel (Romeo) won by fall over Alexandria Hampton (West Bloomfield) (Fall 4:13)

Girls 155  Addison Roose’s place is 3rd and has scored 13.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Alexandria Hampton (West Bloomfield) won by fall over Addison Roose (Romeo) (Fall 3:35)
  • Cons. Semi – Addison Roose (Romeo) won by fall over Kyra Nickerson (Waterford Kettering HS) (Fall 1:56)
  • 3rd Place Match – Addison Roose (Romeo) won by decision over Angel Wojtkiewicz (Algonac) (Dec 4-1)

Varsity A travels to Ohio

The Roughneck Duals hosted by the University of Findlay in Ohio is a top-level 24 team tournament with 4 teams from Michigan and 20 teams from Ohio on Friday, December 15 and Saturday, December 16, 2023.  This is a two-day tournament with 5 dual meets each day.  Romeo brought 15 wrestlers to compete for the weekend.  Ten of the 15 are on varsity for the first time and 9 are freshmen or sophomores.  The team went 6-4 on the weekend. It was great experience, to say the least.

The tournament has teams and individuals ranked in the country.  It was a bit of an eye opener for some of the younger wrestlers.  The goal was to keep our heads out of the win and loss column and work on what we have been doing in practice.

Many of our guys got better as the tournament went on.  It was great to see the team come together and compete as well as they did.  The Bulldogs were 6-4 on the weekend and represented themselves very well!

Roughneck Duals 2023 Results for Romeo

Week One Gives Everyone a Chance to Compete!

Competition was a brewing this week at Romeo High School.  On Wednesday, December 6 Romeo hosted Stoney Creek, Eisenhower, and Grand Blanc for a quad.  The Bulldogs beat Grand Blanc 70-12 to open the season and then finished the night by beating Stoney Creek 45-30.  It was an exciting start to the season especially since we had over 15 guys get their first high school win either on varsity or JV.  The JV mat was rocking with some great matches!

On Saturday, December 9 the Bulldogs had wrestlers competing at three different venues.  The Varsity A was at Romeo for a 10 team dual meet tournament.  The Bulldogs had a total of 8 freshmen and sophomores in the line-up.  Ten of the 14 wrestlers were competing in their first varsity tournament.  Romeo went 2-2 in pool play and crossed over with Holly in the final round.  The Bulldogs pulled out the dual with Holly to win the final round. 

Here are the Team Results:

  1. Catholic Central
  2. Fenton
  3. Marian Central Catholic (Illinios)
  4. Otisville Lakeville
  5. Romeo
  6. Holly
  7. Flushing
  8. Lake Orion
  9. Sand Creek
  10.   Harper Woods

Here are the results for Romeo from the Bulldog Duals

The Romeo Varsity B-Team traveled to Warren Mott for the Toys for Tots Tournament.  We didn’t have very many wrestlers on the B-Team this week because we needed them for the A-Team because of injuries.  The ones who showed up wrestled super tough!

Toys For Tots Results for Romeo

113  Justin Rizzo (2-1) placed 3rd and scored 9.0 team points.

  • Round 3 – Justin Rizzo (Romeo) 2-1 won by decision over Grant Sarris (Brother Rice) 4-1 (Dec 8-3)
  • Championship Bracket – Christian Simmons (Lamphere) 2-1 fall over Justin Rizzo (Romeo) 2-1 (Fall 3:28)
  • 3rd Place Match – Justin Rizzo (Romeo) 2-1 won by fall over Jordan Smith (Ferndale) 3-2 (Fall 1:40)

113  Aaron Moskwa (1-2) placed 8th and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Aaron Moskwa (Romeo) 1-2 won by fall over Tinell Morgan (Fitzgerald) 2-2 (Fall 2:44)
  • Round 2 – Cameron Leone (Warren Mott) 4-0 won by fall over Aaron Moskwa (Romeo) 1-2 (Fall 1:10)
  • Consolation Bracket – Nazar Kadi (Stoney Creek) 1-2 won by fall over Aaron Moskwa (Romeo) 1-2 (Fall 2:30)

120  Seamus Murphy (0-2) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Jayden Cruz (Troy Athens) 3-3 won by decision over Seamus Murphy (Romeo) 0-2 (Dec 7-4)
  • Round 2 – Benito Tinaj (Stoney Creek) 4-2 won by fall over Seamus Murphy (Romeo) 0-2 (Fall 1:47)

132  Sam Thompson (4-1) placed 5th and scored 11.5 team points.

  • Round 1 – Sam Thompson (Romeo) 4-1 won by forfeit over Anthony Hosier (Chippewa Valley) 0-3 (For.)
  • Round 2 – Ricardo Saenz (Brother Rice) 7-0 won by fall over Sam Thompson (Romeo) 4-1 (Fall 3:27)
  • Round 3 – Sam Thompson (Romeo) 4-1 won by fall over Landen Bieri (Lamphere) 1-2 (Fall 1:20)
  • Consolation Bracket – Sam Thompson (Romeo) 4-1 fall over Joshua Brooks-Noel (Ferndale) 4-2 (Fall 1:32)
  • 5th Place Match – Sam Thompson (Romeo) 4-1 won by fall over Brandon Klemp (Stoney Creek) 2-4 (Fall 2:01)

175  Sawyer Klatt (0-3) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Giuseppe Mongogna (Center Line) 1-2 sudden victory over Sawyer Klatt (Romeo) 0-3 (SV-1 8-6)
  • Round 2 – Nick Williams (Sandusky) 2-2 won by fall over Sawyer Klatt (Romeo) 0-3 (Fall 3:17)
  • Round 3 – Caleb Steele (Brother Rice) 7-0 won by fall over Sawyer Klatt (Romeo) 0-3 (Fall 1:08)

The Romeo JV Team was at Warren Lincoln on Saturday, December 9.  The JV team had many first year wrestlers competing, but they represented well!  There were many bright spots on the day!

Warren Lincoln Varsity Invitational 2023 Results for Romeo

High School 150  Jake Randall’s place is unknown and has scored 7.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jake Randall (Romeo) won by fall over Luca Anaie (Athens Troy) (Fall 0:58)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Harrison Fletcher (Port Huron North) won by fall over Jake Randall (Romeo) (Fall 1:10)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Jake Randall (Romeo) won by fall over Ethan Pfieffer (Powers Catholic) (Fall 1:22)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Caharou Davis (Cass Technicals) won by fall over Jake Randall (Romeo) (Fall 0:27)

High School 165  Ethan Green’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Nolen Bishop (Cass Technicals) won by fall over Ethan Green (Romeo) (Fall 0:40)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Elijah Clark (Cass Technicals) won by fall over Ethan Green (Romeo) (Fall 2:24)

High School 175  Leif Waligore’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Christian Urbaniak (Lamphere) won by fall over Leif Waligore (Romeo) (Fall 0:35)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Dawson Page (Utica ) won by fall over Leif Waligore (Romeo) (Fall 1:58)

High School 175  Marino Gai’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Sean Shepherd (Lamphere) won by fall over Marino Gai (Romeo) (Fall 2:00)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Tyler Reasey (Gibraltar Carlson) won by fall over Marino Gai (Romeo) (Fall 0:57)

High School 190  Rashaad Hardman’s place is unknown and has scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Anthony Karadsheh (Utica ) won by fall over Rashaad Hardman (Romeo) (Fall 3:29)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Rashaad Hardman (Romeo) won by fall over Andre Hammonds (Romeo) (Fall 3:37)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Gregory Crouch (Hazel Park) won by fall over Rashaad Hardman (Romeo) (Fall 0:54)

High School 190  Andre Hammonds’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Drake Wieble (St Clair) won by fall over Andre Hammonds (Romeo) (Fall 3:53)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Rashaad Hardman (Romeo) won by fall over Andre Hammonds (Romeo) (Fall 3:37)

High School 215  David Guerrero’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Anthony Gisevan (Lakeview) won by fall over David Guerrero (Romeo) (Fall 1:59)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Alex Girardi (Stevenson) won by fall over David Guerrero (Romeo) (Fall 1:00)

High School 285  Elliot Pickens’s place is unknown and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Elliot Pickens (Romeo) won by fall over Montez Burnett (Hazel Park) (Fall 2:25)
  • Quarterfinal – Fadi Mikha (Stevenson) won by fall over Elliot Pickens (Romeo) (Fall 0:49)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Josiah Schoen (Port Huron North) won by fall over Elliot Pickens (Romeo) (Fall 0:18)

High School 106  Nathan Pugh’s place is 1st and has scored 33.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Nathan Pugh (Romeo) won by fall over Kosta Mathews (Riverview) (Fall 0:31)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Nathan Pugh (Romeo) won by fall over Isaac Kerkmaz (Bishop Foley) (Fall 0:48)
  • Quarterfinal – Nathan Pugh (Romeo) won by major decision over Aiden Deguzman (Lakeview) (Maj 9-1)
  • Semifinal – Nathan Pugh (Romeo) won by fall over Jackson Anthony (Woodhaven ) (Fall 1:18)
  • 1st Place Match – Nathan Pugh (Romeo) won by fall over Landon Cain (Woodhaven ) (Fall 3:00)

High School 106  Brody Asman’s place is unknown and has scored 2.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Augustus Killips (U of D Jesuit) won by fall over Brody Asman (Romeo) (Fall 3:21)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Brody Asman (Romeo) won by decision over Angelo Arca (Powers Catholic) (Dec 10-9)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Jonah Hopkins (Riverview) won by fall over Brody Asman (Romeo) (Fall 4:53)

High School 120  David Barragan’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Malachi Horvath (Lutheran North) won by fall over David Barragan (Romeo) (Fall 1:13)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Jaiden Gray (Riverview) won by fall over David Barragan (Romeo) (Fall 0:37)

High School 120  Liam Hellebuyck’s place is unknown and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Carson Bezeau (Riverview) won by fall over Liam Hellebuyck (Romeo) (Fall 1:43)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Liam Hellebuyck (Romeo) won by fall over Bruno Lopez-Martinez (Cesar Chavez) (Fall 4:14)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Jeremiah Kranz (U of D Jesuit) won by major dec over Liam Hellebuyck (Romeo) (Maj 9-1)

High School 126  Robert Kleinhardt’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Ryan Decker (Utica ) won by fall over Robert Kleinhardt (Romeo) (Fall 0:59)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Samual Thomas (Woodhaven ) won by fall over Robert Kleinhardt (Romeo) (Fall 1:28)

High School 132  JuJuan Coleman’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Sam Silva (Lutheran North) won by fall over JuJuan Coleman (Romeo) (Fall 1:16)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Simon McNeely (St Clair) won by forfeit over JuJuan Coleman (Romeo) (FF)

High School 132  Adrian Farhadi’s place is unknown and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – David Gonzalez (Riverview) won by fall over Adrian Farhadi (Romeo) (Fall 1:15)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Adrian Farhadi (Romeo) won by fall over Chase Waslowski (Lamphere) (Fall 1:45)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Kane Hernandez (Port Huron North) won by fall over Adrian Farhadi (Romeo) (Fall 0:38)

High School 138  Tyler Dailey’s place is 8th and has scored 10.5 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Gavin Kelp (Riverview) won by fall over Tyler Dailey (Romeo) (Fall 1:21)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Tyler Dailey (Romeo) won by tech fall over Kendra Miller (Hazel Park) (TF 16-0)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Tyler Dailey (Romeo) won by fall over Guadalupe Vega (Cesar Chavez) (Fall 1:26)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Tyler Dailey (Romeo) won by fall over Anton Lucaj (Stevenson) (Fall 0:29)
  • Cons. Semi – Grant Konarski (Lamphere) won by fall over Tyler Dailey (Romeo) (Fall 3:52)
  • 7th Place Match – Tyler Dailey (Romeo) and Robbie Gilmore (Woodhaven ) (DFF)

High School 144  Jacob Matz’s place is unknown and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Jacob Matz (Romeo) won in sudden victory over Yasir Al Tameemi (Lamphere) (SV-1 11-9)
  • Quarterfinal – Brendon Herron (Hazel Park) won by fall over Jacob Matz (Romeo) (Fall 0:44)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Joey Shupe (Riverview) won by fall over Jacob Matz (Romeo) (Fall 2:42)

Romeo Grapplers Start 2024 with a BANG!

The Romeo wrestling team sent wrestlers to three different events on Saturday, January 6, 2024.  The varsity A team traveled to Catholic Central to compete in the toughest individual tournament in the state.  The tournament was filled with state champions and state placers in every weight class.  It was the best of the best and the Bulldogs competed well!  The varsity B team was at Fitzgerald High School to compete in the Spartan Classic.  The Spartan Classic is a very competitive varsity tournament.  The JV team was at Lake Orion.  It was a great start to the new year with everyone who was eligible able to compete across the state.

Detroit Catholic Central Invitational Results for Romeo HS

106  Eric Miller (11-7) place is unknown and scored 1.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Steve Vaughn (Davison HS) 16-7 won by fall over Eric Miller (Romeo HS) 11-7 (Fall 1:56)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Eric Miller (Romeo) 11-7 won by dec over Peter Vu (Catholic Central (GR)) 12-10 (Dec 6-2)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Layne Martin (Rockford HS) 20-4 won by fall over Eric Miller (Romeo HS) 11-7 (Fall 1:53)

113  Valentino Adamo (17-6) placed 6th and scored 8.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jamison Gregory (CC) 16-4 won over Valentino Adamo (Romeo) 17-6 (Fall 5:39)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Valentino Adamo (Romeo) 17-6 won by fall over Keagen Elliot (Rockford HS) 14-8 (Fall 2:14)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Valentino Adamo (Romeo) 17-6 won in OT over Jake Gillespie (Hartland HS) 6-2 (SV-1 3-1)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Valentino Adamo (Romeo HS) 17-6 won by dec over Chase Clark (Hudson HS) 13-8 (Dec 4-0)
  • Cons. Semi – Jamison Gregory (Catholic Central) 16-4 won over Valentino Adamo (Romeo) 17-6 (Fall 4:21)
  • 5th Place Match – Dominic Benjamin (Oxford) 17-3 won over Valentino Adamo (Romeo) 17-6 (MD 13-4)

120  Bryce Holt (19-4) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Nathan Walkowiak (Catholic Central) 15-6 won over Bryce Holt (Romeo) 19-4 (Dec 8-2)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Jaxon Sanchez (Grandville HS) 11-4 won by fall over Bryce Holt (Romeo HS) 19-4 (Fall 2:23)

126  Owen Youngblood (4-2) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 4-2 won over Nico Pasienza (Catholic Central) 11-6 (Dec 7-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Noah Webster (Mt Pleasant HS) 14-3 won over Owen Youngblood (Romeo HS) 4-2 (Dec 3-1)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Owen Youngblood (Romeo HS) 4-2 won over Chase Beall (Oxford HS) 11-6 (MD 9-0)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Julien Kimling (Hudson) 17-6 won in OT over Owen Youngblood (Romeo) 4-2 (SV-1 3-1)

138  Owen Perry (11-9) place is unknown and scored 5.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Owen Perry (Romeo) 11-9 won by dec over Adoniah Delgado (Linden HS) 20-4 (Dec 2-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Cole Marry (Hudson Area HS) 20-6 won by fall over Owen Perry (Romeo HS) 11-9 (Fall 3:48)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Owen Perry (Romeo HS) 11-9 won by fall over Ryan Thompson (Oxford HS) 11-7 (Fall 3:46)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Jacob Garris (Davison HS) 21-9 won by fall over Owen Perry (Romeo HS) 11-9 (Fall 0:51)

144  Anthony Yuquilima (8-11) place is unknown and scored 1.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Owen Miller (Grand Blanc) 20-3 won over Anthony Yuquilima (Romeo) 8-11 (17-2)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Anthony Yuquilima (Romeo) 8-11 beat Matiss McNally (Catholic Central (GR) 8-12 (Dec 8-1)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Kaden Tindall (Brighton) 14-6 won over Anthony Yuquilima (Romeo) 8-11 (TF-1.5 2:52 (17-0))

150  Jake Turley (10-5) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Keegan Switzenberg (Goodrich) 8-4 won by fall over Jake Turley (Romeo) 10-5 (Fall 2:39)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Grady Rousse (Traverse City Central) 11-3 won over Jake Turley (Romeo HS) 10-5 (Fall 2:24)

165  John Jaynes (9-9) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jonathan Golec (Goodrich) 13-5 won by fall over John Jaynes (Romeo HS) 9-9 (Fall 1:27)
  • Cons. Round 1 – John Jaynes (Romeo HS) 9-9 won by fall over Preston Wilder (Oxford HS) 9-7 (Fall 4:47)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Joseph Montilla (De La Salle) 11-3 won by fall over John Jaynes (Romeo HS) 9-9 (Fall 3:49)

175  Thomas Jaynes (14-14) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Thomas Jaynes (Romeo HS) 14-14 won over Will Darish (Hartland HS) 11-6 (MD 16-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Micah Roper (Oxford HS) 18-0 won by fall over Thomas Jaynes (Romeo HS) 14-14 (Fall 2:21)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) 14-14 won over Dylan Cocklin (Traverse City Central) 4-6 (Fall 0:59)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Rocco Redmon (Dundee) 11-10 won by fall over Thomas Jaynes (Romeo) 14-14 (Fall 1:50)

190  Austin Finley (13-5) placed 6th and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Charlie Armstead (Davison) 14-10 won by dec over Austin Finley (Romeo HS) 13-5 (Dec 13-7)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Austin Finley (Romeo HS) 13-5 won by fall over Chris Dobek (Fenton HS) 1-5 (Fall 2:11)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Austin Finley (Romeo HS) 13-5 won by decision over Itiel Delgado (Linden HS) 14-9 (Dec 8-4)
  • Cons. Semi – Corbin Starkey (Rockford) 16-5 won by decision over Austin Finley (Romeo HS) 13-5 (Dec 5-4)
  • 5th Place Match – Charlie Armstead (Davison) 14-10 won by fall over Austin Finley (Romeo) 13-5 (Fall 2:28)

Spartan Classic Results for Romeo

106  Nathan Pugh (11-4) placed 3rd and scored 17.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Nathan Pugh (Romeo) 11-4 won by fall over Connor Hambright (Berkley) 2-9 (Fall 2:49)
  • Semifinal – Calvin Slewa (Center Line) 14-2 won by fall over Nathan Pugh (Romeo) 11-4 (Fall 0:40)
  • 3rd Place Match – Nathan Pugh (Romeo) 11-4 won by fall over Augustus Killips (U of D Jesuit) 10-7 (Fall 1:35)

113  Justin Rizzo (7-3) placed 3rd and scored 16.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Justin Rizzo (Romeo) 7-3 won by fall over Jeff Hermann (Grosse Pointe South) 2-1 (Fall 0:28)
  • Semifinal – Zach Taylor (Clinton) 20-7 won by fall over Justin Rizzo (Romeo) 7-3 (Fall 2:41)
  • 3rd Place Match – Justin Rizzo (Romeo) 7-3 won over Tinell Morgan (Fitzgerald) 8-7 (TF-1.5 2:40 (18-3))

120  Aidan Marecic (10-8) placed 2nd and scored 23.5 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Aidan Marecic (Romeo) 10-8 won by fall over Jesse Watton (Avondale) 3-7 (Fall 2:48)
  • Quarterfinal – Aidan Marecic (Romeo) 10-8 won over Terry Daniels Alequin (U of D Jesuit) 10-4 (Fall 3:34)
  • Semifinal – Aidan Marecic (Romeo) 10-8 won by tech fall over Joe Hodges (Clinton) 13-10 (TF-1.5 4:29 (16-0))
  • 1st Place Match – Tylan King (Center Line) 17-2 won by fall over Aidan Marecic (Romeo) 10-8 (Fall 3:45)

126  Jonathan Tormeno (10-9) placed 4th and scored 13.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jonathan Tormeno (Romeo) 10-9 won by fall over Angelo Licari (New Haven) 7-6 (Fall 0:52)
  • Semifinal – Braylon Long (Clinton) 24-2 won by fall over Jonathan Tormeno (Romeo) 10-9 (Fall 2:00)
  • 3rd Place Match – Ryan Cerbolles (Troy) 10-4 won by fall over Jonathan Tormeno (Romeo) 10-9 (Fall 1:48)

132  Anthony Zehnder (5-13) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Anthony Zehnder (Romeo) 5-13 won by dec over Logan Tourville (Cousino) 16-7 (Dec 5-4)
  • Quarterfinal – George Mayotte (Troy) 2-2 won by fall over Anthony Zehnder (Romeo) 5-13 (Fall 0:44)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Nathon Zydel (LCN) 3-2 won by decision over Anthony Zehnder (Romeo) 5-13 (Dec 7-2)

132  Sam Thompson (9-5) place is unknown and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Sam Thompson (Romeo) 9-5 won by fall over Matthew Mase (U of D Jesuit) 2-4 (Fall 2:33)
  • Quarterfinal – Ali Jaber (Edsel Ford) 11-2 won over Sam Thompson (Romeo) 9-5 (TF-1.5 4:47 (19-4))
  • Cons. Round 2 – Sam Thompson (Romeo) 9-5 won over Kamari Placide-Kendrick (Avondale) 6-7 (Fall 4:54)
  • Cons. Semi – Dustin Adams (Fitzgerald) 18-6 won by fall over Sam Thompson (Romeo) 9-5 (Fall 3:00)

138  Giovanni Eliakis (4-9) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Evan Hatcher (LCN) 4-1 won by fall over Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) 4-9 (Fall 2:45)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Owen Holcomb (Clawson) 1-2 won by fall over Giovanni Eliakis (Romeo) 4-9 (Fall 3:35)

175  Dominic Pericak (3-15) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Connor Taylor (Avondale) 10-7 won by fall over Dominic Pericak (Romeo) 3-15 (Fall 1:26)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Landon Lakatos (Clinton) 5-9 won by forfeit over Dominic Pericak (Romeo) 3-15 (For.)

Lake Orion JV Results for Romeo

106  Aaron Moskwa  2nd

113  Liam Hellebuyck  1st

120  (Group A)  Seamus Murphy  1st

120  (Group B)  Colton Oleskie  2nd

126  Robert Kleinhardt  1st

132  Adrian Farhadi  3rd

144  (Group A)  Jake Randall  3rd

144  (Group B)  Jackson Stanczak  3rd

165  Ethan Green  3rd

190  Rashaad Hardman  2nd

HWT  Elliot Pickens  3rd

Also Competing:

Brody Asman

JuJuan Coleman

Marino Gai